Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Wednesday, March 15, 2017
Day Four Digicel National Squash Championships

IslandStats.com
The Digicel National Squash Championships Semi-Finals are now set, with the Menís and Ladies defending champions and number one seeds still on track to defend their titles.

On the Menís side, Micah Franklin did not have things all his own way against Robbie Maycock who took a 1 - 0 lead when he won the first game 12-10, but Franklin began to command the court and took the next three games 11-4, 11-7, 11-5.

The number two seed Noah Browne defeated Hadleigh Farrer 11-4, 11-3, 11-1, so the Semi-Finals in the Menís set to be played on Thursday night will see Franklin take on Kristen Johnson who defeated Anthony Fellowes 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 and Browne will face off against Patrick Foster after he defeated youngster Taylor Carrick 11-5, 11-6, 11-7.

Barnes eased into the Ladies Semi-Finals after she defeated Meagan Jackson 11-4, 11-2, 11-7, number two seed Susie Lacey defeated Abigail Brewer 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, Barnes is set to meet Maura Doherty who defeated Denise Kyme 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 and Lacey will face off against Jayne Craig who defeated Charlotte Toogood 11-9, 13-15, 15-13, 11-7.

Menís Open Quarter Finals

10 11 11 11 Micah Franklin
defeated
12 04 07 05 Robbie Maycock

11 11 11 Kristen Johnson defeated
07 05 04 Anthony Fellowes

11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated
05 06 07 Taylor Carrick

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
04 03 01 Hadleigh Farrer

Ladies Open Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes
defeated
04 02 07 Meagan Jackson

11 11 11 Maura Doherty defeated
04 05 04 Denise Kyme

11 11 10 11 Susie Lacey defeated
03 06 12 06 Abigail Brewer

11 13 15 11 Jayne Craig defeated
09 15 13 07 Charlotte Toogood

Menís Veterans Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Anthony White
defeated
05 07 08 Colin Alexander

11 11 11 Richard Brewer defeated
08 03 08 Eugene Bothello

11 11 Murray Brewer defeated
06 05 Will Chignell - retired injured

10 11 11 08 11 Jan Brewer defeated
12 09 09 11 08 Bill Dickinson

Menís Classic Quarter Finals

08 11 11 11 Jeff Ingleman
defeated
11 03 08 08 Greg Fitzgerald

10 11 13 05 11 Shane McDonnell defeated
12 08 11 11 09 Padraic Browne

11 12 11 Peter Drury defeated
03 10 01 Tom Gridley

11 11 11 Jordan Amaral defeated
04 04 07 Mark Zuill

Menís Open Plate Quarter Finals

14 11 12 Korin Knights
defeated
12 02 10 Anaya Smith

11 13 11 Charlie Riker defeated
07 11 09 Malcolm Woodley

11 11 06 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
04 07 11 08 Romar Douglas

11 11 10 11 Piers Carr defeated
07 06 12 06 Spencer Moss

Menís Veterans Plate Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Derek Theisen defeated
05 02 06 Canty Corbin

11 11 11 Ricky Spence defeated
Kevin Gillespie

11 11 12 Jeff Ingleman defeated
08 06 10 Aaron Smith

Menís Classic Plate Quarter Finals

07 11 11 11 Alex Whittaker
defeated
11 09 02 04 Florin Radu

11 11 12 Nick Nebard defeated
02 03 10 Jayson Hassell

11 11 11 Canty Corbin defeated
08 07 08 Owen DeCosta

11 11 11 Derek Theisen defeated
04 03 06 Bill Sura

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com