Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

International Games
Bermuda's Men's U20 CONCACAF Championships Game One  (INTERNATIONAL GAMES)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Bermuda 2 Barbados 3

Bermuda led by Diego Richardson kicked off their opening match of the Men’s Under 20 CONCACAF Championships Qualifying Stage against Barbados in Puerto Rico.

Bermuda’s Starting Line-Up: Peter Silvester, Malachi Trott, Zakiyah Lee, Ne-Jai Tucker, Diego Richardson, Senoj Mitchell, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Jalun Hassell, Arnezha Astwo

Youth Soccer
Bermuda's Women's U20 Championship Team  (YOUTH SOCCER)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Bermuda’s final 20-player roster has been submitted along with the other 19 participating Member Associations for the 2020 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship.

The 2020 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship will take place between February 22nd - March 8th, 2020, in Santo Domingo and San Cristobal, Dominican Republic. The competition will kick off with a group stage between 16 teams. Af

Muskegon Lumberjacks - Red Army Action
Hockey
Bermuda Ball Hockey Double Header  (HOCKEY)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Sixteen goals were scored in a Bermuda Ball Hockey Double-Header at the PCC Hockey Rink as League play resumed.

Muskegon Lumberjacks 7 Red Army 5

The Muskegon Lumberjacks defeated the Red Army 7 – 5 in this see-saw battle that saw them score 4 goals in the Third Period to secure the win.

Craig Macneil scored twice in the First Period for the Muskegon

Tennis
Mallory Wins Twice in Guatemala  (TENNIS)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Trey Mallory is back in action taking part on the ITF World Junior Tennis Tour in the Guatemala City Junior Open.

In his Opening Round match, Mallory took on John Chin from Jamaica the 5th seed.

The pair took to the court for a 3 set battle, that saw Mallory come from behind.

Chin won the First Set 6-4, but Mallory would fight back to win the Second Set 6-2. In the Third and

Other Sports
Phillips Wins Second Round Match in The Netherlands  (OTHER SPORTS)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Daniel Phillips continued competing in the INTIME Tennis Direct Junior Open in the Netherlands.

In his Second Round Singles match, Phillips took on Freddy Blaydes from Great Britain and he would advance in a three set battle.

Phillips won the First Set 6-3, but Blaydes won the Second Set 6-3. Phillips would dig deep and win the Third Set 7-6.

Phillips’ Rafal Nadal Academy Coa

Dale Eve
Soccer
Eve Makes His Spennymoor Debut in Cup Semi-Final  (SOCCER)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Dale Eve made his Spennymoor Football Club debut as a scintillating second half performance saw them sweep past Northern League Division One leaders Stockton Town 4 – 1 to reach the final of the Durham Challenge Cup final.

In front of a packed Brewery Field, eclipsing attendances from previous rounds, Spennymoor came close to taking t

Dandy Town Hornets - North Village Rams Action
Soccer
Premier Division Make-Up Round Up  (SOCCER)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Dandy Town Hornets 1 North Village Rams 2

The North Village Rams came from behind to defeat the Dandy Town Hornets 2 – 1 and they have opened up a 5 point lead at the top of the Premier Division Standings.

Clay Darrell gave the Dandy Town Hornets the lead in the 45th minute as they took the 1 – 0 lead to the break.

The North Village Rams were level i

Equestrian Events
Lopes Competes in WEF Junior Hunter  (EQUESTRIAN EVENTS)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Nicholas Lopes competed in the Winter Equestrian Festival event at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center.

Lopes took to the ring with Casino 71 in the WCHR Junior Hunter 3'3" Classic CALI in Two Phases Class, with a field of 60 competitors.

The pair had a score of 72 in the First Phase and 73 in the Second Phase to finish with 145 points and that put them in 8th place overal

Peter Cooper prepares to return
Squash
BSRA February Classic 2020 Day Two  (SQUASH)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
It was a marathon night at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club as Five matches across 4 Divisions went 5 games, while Six matches went 4 games.

Nick Leach defeated Ben Bramlett in their A Division match 11-13, 11-9, 11-6, 11-13, 12-10, while in the B Division, Rhys Puddy defeated Susie Howells 11-7, 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 and Shane McDonnell defeated Greg Fitzgerald 10-12, 4-11, 1

North Village - Phoenix Fire Action
Netball
BNA Under 17 Netball League Round Up  (NETBALL)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Two more Bermuda Netball Association make up matches took place at the Bernard’s Park, this time in the Under 17 Division.

Storm 28 North Village Lady Rams Red 5

The league Leaders Storm defeated the North Village Lady Rams 28 – 5, Zidonnae Robinson led the Storm to victory with 11 goals, while Elishe Smith added 9 goals, Amayah Burt scored 5 times and Iman

Gershon Kurt Dunking for the Flyboys
Basketball
BBA Winter League Round Up  (BASKETBALL)
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Only one game took place at the Bermuda College Gymnasium in Bermuda Basketball Association Winter League play.

The Bermuda College Flyboys defeated the Warwick Rimrockers 71 – 54. The Bermuda College Flyboys were led to victory by Jorel Smith who scored a game high 32 points, while the Warwick Rimrockers got 13 points from Ronald Bushner.


Recent Photo Galleries
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017 Set II
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017
Squash

RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament
Sailing

2017 Junior Gold Cup
Netball

2017 Sylvia Eastley Netball Tournament
Equestrian Events

Stardust Stables Jumper Show
Hockey

Bermuda Field Hockey Mixed B Team - Pink Robins
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration Set II
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th Set II
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th
Basketball

BBA Elite City League Oct 27th






















IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com