Referee’s Corner – Excellence in Action Live at 5:30 pm
IslandStats.com
www.islandstats.com and the Bermuda Football Association continue to join forces this season in a bid to encourage more Referees to join the ranks.
This segment of Excellence in Action live on Referees Corner will feature local Youth Referees, and a future Bermuda FIFA Referee.
Youngsters Zuri Swan, Isaiah O’Brien, Dunstan De Sa, Sar Smith, will join Amaury Majors live at 5:30 pm to discuss their experiences and ambitions.
Monday, March 18, 2024
Fight Night Champion Rescheduled to May 25th
IslandStats.com
Fight Night Champion scheduled for The Shed in Dockyard on March 30th has been postponed because of “unforeseen circumstances” and rescheduled for May 25th.
Andre Lambe was due to face American Kenny Paklos in a six-round Welterweight fight, with Nikki Bascome scheduled to face off against Rashad Kilpatrick, of the United States, in a six-rounder Welterweight fight.
Sunday, March 17, 2024
29th Bodhidharma Shiai Round-Up
IslandStats.com
The 29th Bodhidharma Shiai, hosted at the esteemed Whitney Institute, treated spectators to a spectacular display of martial arts prowess and showcased the rising talent within Bermuda's karate community.
In a testament to emerging talent, Jaishun Jones of Harto-Ryu Dojo emerged triumphant in the Under 10 Novice Kata Division, demonstrating remarkable focus and determination to conquer a highly competitive field.
Tournament Director and Chief Instructor of Bodhidharma Zenji-Ryu Karate Dojo, Gladwin Roots Phillips, underscored the significance of events like the Bodhidharma Shiai in nurturing the talent of young karateka in Bermuda. He urged instructors to enroll their students, emphasizing the invaluable benefits of participation.
OVER 21 ADVANCED FEMALE
Gold: Talia Iris
OVER 21 ADVANCED MALE
Gold: Toni Cabral
UNDER 19 ADVANCED FEMALE
Gold: Dominique Brown
UNDER 19 ADVANCED MALE
Gold: Tre Simmons Silver: Jayden Lambert
UNDER 15 ADVANCED MALE
Gold: Michael Burgess Silver: Khwai Mendoza Bronze: Tobiah Goodchild
UNDER 15 INTERMEDIATE FEMALE
Gold: Amarriah Vaughans
UNDER 15 INTERMEDIATE MALE
Gold: Jadon Spriggs Silver: Zecori Talbot Bronze: Vincent Lightbourne Fourth: Miguel Bolarinho
UNDER 15 NOVICE FEMALE
Gold: Taylor Ming Silver: Zoe Phillips
Under 10 Novice Female
Gold: Mia White Silver: Jaze Richardson Bronze: Avalon Hollis
UNDER 15 NOVICE MALE
Gold: Khanan Burrows
UNDER 10 INTERMEDIATE FEMALE
Gold: Zoe Talbot Silver: Alessia Vianello
UNDER 10 INTERMEDIATE MALE
Gold: Noah Lowe Silver: Chan Simons
UNDER 10 NOVICE MALE
Gold: Jaishun Jones Silver: Blake Farrington Bronze: Ethan White Fourth: Xyaiden Burrows
UNDER 10 NOVICE MALE B
Gold: Ja'Quito Young Silver: Giovanni Vianello Bronze: Arlo Hollis - Fourth: Rochuno Richards
Blackbelt Kata Combine
- Gold: Talia Iris - Silver: Toni Cabral - Bronze: Dominique Brown
Gold: Michael Burgess Silver: Tre Simmons Bronze: Khwai Mendoza Fourth: Tobiah Goodchild
Sunday, March 17, 2024
Islandstats.com Football Show Live at 6:30 pm
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Football Association’s 2023/24 season continued, with Premier & First Division matches taking place. www.islandstats.com will look at all the details of the Football Show. Please See Time Change for Today's Show.
Islandstats.com is into the fourth season of the “IslandStats Football Show” which will be live this evening at 6:30 pm.
This weekend we will see if the Somerset Trojans can give themselves a lifeline against the Paget Lions, or will Young Men Social Club get the points needed to send the Trojans down, Will we also see the battle for the second promotion spot heat up in the First Division.
Join the conversation at 6:30 p.m. for yet another episode of the Islandstats Football Show.
Saturday, March 16, 2024
Bermuda Archery Development Indoor Championships
IslandStats.com
The National Archery Association held its last indoor shoot for the season with 20 archers competing from the age of 8 years to mature adults in the Bermuda Archery Development Indoor Championships 18m Shoot.
A total of 4 New National records were set on the day. In the Genesis Yeoman Female Division, Scarlet deRoulet scored 356 out of 600 setting a New National Record, beating her record of 354 set last year.
Ethan Aldersberg would set a New National Record on his way to winning the Genesis Yeoman Male Division with a score of 393 out of 600.
A New National Record would be set during the Genesis Bowman Female Division by Aurora Bowers who scored 308 out of 600.
Masters Compound Male Division was won by William Pickering scoring 565 out of 600 breaking his own National Record of 549 set back in 2022.
Braeden Fraser won the Recurve Cub Male Division with a score of 390, the current record is 412 set by Jaydon Roberts, Roberts would win the Recurve Junior Male Division, with a score of 547 which was just 12 short of his current Record of 559 he set back in 2022.
Robin Selley won the Recurve Junior Female Division with a score of 533, Selley is the current Record Holder with a score of 561 set earlier this Year.
The Barebow Senior Male Division was won by Calvin Randy Burgess who scored 396, he was well below his 2022 record of 437.
Camerin Pickering won the Senior Recurve Male Division with a score of 564 missing out on his record of 567 set back in 2022.