Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Tuesday, August 20, 2019
BOA President & Pan Am Games Chef Speak

IslandStats.com
The Pan American Games came to an end with Bermuda athletes competing in Bowling, Squash, Sailing, Athletics Swimming and Cycling.

www.islandstats.com decided to give the Bermuda Olympic Association President Judy Simons and the Bermuda pan American Games Chef-de-Mission Branwen Smith-King a chance to rest and review the event.

We sat down with the pair to discuss the Games and much more.

Bermuda had Tyrone Smith finish 5th in the Men’s Long Jump, while Dage Minors clocked a time of 1:50.68 in the Men’s 800m Semi-Finals, his time saw him finish 12th overall. In the Men’s 1500m Minors finished 11th in a strong field clocking a time of 3:48.85, which was .6 hundredth of a second off his Personal Best.

Bermuda Women’s Bowling pair Patrice Tucker and June Dill and the Men’s pair of Damien Matthews and David Maycock took to the lanes, in the Individual play Tucker finished 27th overall with a total Pin Count of 2189 pins, Dill ended in 32nd place with 2093 Total Pins. Matthews finished in 17th place with 2572 pins and Maycock finished 27th with 2418 total Pins.

Ceci and Michael Wollmann concluded competing in the Mixed Multihull Sailing Opening Series, the Wollmann’s finishing 8th overall with 72 Net Points. Benn Smith competed in the Laser Class, Smith finished the Regatta 17th overall with 139 Net Points.

Erica Haley finished the Women’s Olympic Distance Pan American Games Triathlon in 21st place, Micah Franklin picked up three wins in all competitions on the squash court, while the Bermuda Squash players ended the Pan American Games Team event in 12th place.

Caitlyn Conyers put in a remarkable performance on her way to finishing 7th in the Women’s Cycling Time Trial she was clocked in 26:39.45, Nicole Mitchell who was the first of the pair off the start line clocked a time of 29:43.02, which saw her finish 19th overall.

Conyers and Mitchell lined up for the Women’s Road Race, Conyers crossed the line in 10th place clocking a time of 2:19.52, Mitchell crossed the line in a time of 2:21.16 to finish 29th.

Madelyn Moore reached the B Final of the Women’s 50m Freestyle, Moore would finish 6th touching the wall in a time of 26.52. Jesse Washington finished 8th in the Men’s 50m Freestyle Heat 2 clocking a time of 23.92, Washington finished 25th overall.

 
 
Monday, August 19, 2019
Rangers Forfeit Western County Final Match

IslandStats.com
Western Counties Cricket Association President Sherwyn Richardson has released a statement regarding the Western County Cup Final match scheduled between Cup Holders Southampton Rangers and Warwick Workmen’s Club.

In his release, Richardson said, “Please be advised that the match scheduled for the PHC Stadium between Southampton Rangers and Warwick Workmen’s Club on August 24th 2019 will NOT take place.

After a request to have the match rescheduled was not upheld, Southampton Rangers opted not to participate and have forfeited the match.”

Richardson confirmed to www.islandstats.com that Warwick Workmen's Club have been declared the Champions.
Friday, August 16, 2019
Trott In Contention for Wimbledon First Team Place

IslandStats.com
Wally Downes said he’s had a positive response from his players this week, as he seeks to guide Wimbledon to a first victory of the season on Saturday.

Downes said, “Goalkeeper Nathan Trott (groin) will come into contention for the match, having come through a development game.

Since the midweek Carabao Cup defeat, Wally said that the focus has concentrated on tightening up at the back after three matches when his side have conceded two goals in each game so far.

Both Wimbledon and Accrington head into Saturday’s game seeking a first win of 2019/20, though the visitors have played a game less with their scheduled opener against Bury having been suspended.
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Eastern County Cup Holders Make Two Changes

IslandStats.com
The Eastern County Cricket Association’s 2019 Second Round match featuring cup holders St. David’s Cricket Club and Cleveland County will be held on Saturday August 17th at Lord’s in St. David’s.

Justin Pitcher will once again lead the cup holders St. David’s Cricket Club who have announced two changes.

Oronde Bascome and Cejay Outerbridge have been replaced by Chare Smith and Dean Simons.

St. David’s Cricket Club Team

Justin Pitcher – Captain
Lionel Cann – Vice Captain
OJ Pitcher
Delyone Borden
Macai Simmons
Shannon Raynor
Iyuan Smith
Dean Simons
Brian Hall
Rudell Pitcher
Chare Smith

Reserves

Oni Smith
J. Carlington
Aaron Paynter
S. Roberts
Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Bermuda Football Referees Course Announced

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Football Association will be hosting a Referee Course at the Clyde Best Center of Excellence.

The Course will run from Tuesday August 27th – 31st.

Referee Course

Tuesday August 27th


5:30pm – 9:00pm

Wednesday August 28th

5:30pm – 9:00pm

Thursday August 29th

5:30pm – 9:00pm

Friday August 30th

5:30pm – 9:00pm

Saturday August 31st

9:00am – 5:00pm
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com