Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Sunday, October 22, 2017
Bermuda BBBFF Members Win Medals

IslandStats.com
Members of the Bermuda BodyBuilding and Fitness Federation competed in the Ben Weider Legacy Cup in Toronto.

Representing Bermuda in the Classic Physique was Jeftha Miller, Kyle Santucci and Shaqir Richards, the Men's Physique saw Sunder Singh, Bernard Opoku and Julian Johnson, while the Masters Bikini 45 Class saw Arlene Basden compete. Kai Miller competed in the Open Bikini Class E, while the Master & Open Figure had Sabrina Burgess and Ross Caesar competed in the Open and Masters Bodybuilding.

During the Classic Bodybuilding Finals Kyle Santucci finished 2nd, Shaqir Richards 3rd and Jeftha Miller finished 4th, while Sunder Singh finished 5th competing in the Menís Physique Class A Final.

The Men's Physique Class C was won by Bernard Opoku with Julian Johnson finishing in 2nd place, Ross Caesar won the BodyBuilding Up to 85kg Class.

The Bikini Overall saw Kai Miller finish in 2nd place and receive an IFBB ELITE CARD, while Arlene Basden finished in 2nd place in the Masters Bikini 45 Class.

Sabrina Burgess finished 2nd in the Figure Class B Class, but turned around and won the Masters Figure 45 Class, with Kai Miller winning the Bikini Class E.

Saturday, October 21, 2017
BNAA Botanical Gardens Cross Country Round Up

Chayce Smith won the Open Male Race
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda National Athletics Associationís Cross Country season saw action move to Botanical Gardens.

Chayce Smith laid down another gauntlet when he stormed to victory in the Menís Open Division clocking 21.11, with Sean Trott finishing second recording a time of 22.25 and Damian Gold finished third clocking 23.37.

Gayle Lindsay won the Womenís Open Division with a time of 19:13, Kimberly McIvor finished second in 22:27 and Samatha Nearon finished third in 24:41.

Ramiah Brangman won the Under 12 Girls 2 Mile race clocking 14:13, while Jasmin Hasselkuss finished second in 14:15 and Legend Stevenson finished third clocking a time of 15:03.

The Under 14 Boys 2 Mile run was won by Tommy Marshall who clocked 11:36, Jake Brislane was second in 11:59 and Oslo Adamson finished third in 12:08.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 BNAA Botanical Gardens Cross Country Results



 
 
Thursday, October 19, 2017
Pacers to Host Next Cross Country Meet

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda National Athletic Association has announced a change in the Cross Country Schedule.

Saturday October 21st Cross Country Meet is now being hosted by the Pacer Track Club will take place at the Astwood Park with an 8:30am start.
Sunday, October 15, 2017
Bermuda Crime Stoppers 5K Road Race

IslandStats.com
The 2017 Crime Stoppers 5K Road Race saw Sean Trott and Jennifer Alen crowned the Male and Female Champions.

Trott who is making a return to the running scene was able to cross the line first stopping the clock in 17:34, Winter Olympic hopeful Tucker Murphy was second in 17:41 and Robert Edwards crossed the line third with a time of 17:49.

Alen was 7th overall clocking 19:43, Gayle Lindsay was the second female finisher and 10th overall clocking 19:55 and finishing 18th overall was the third female Teresa Humphrey who recorded a time of 21:35.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Crime Stoppers 5K Results



 
 
Saturday, October 14, 2017
Mouchette Helps Virginia State Finish 2nd in Invite

Mouchette 3rd from the left
IslandStats.com
Juma Mouchette and his Virginia State University (VSU) Men's Cross Country teammates returned to Trojan Nation with a second place finish at the Virginia Union University Invite.

VSU was the leading Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (CIAA) team at the Invite.

Despite taking a backseat to Division I Virginia Commonwealth University, Mouchette and his teammates grasp a strong lead over the other teams with an overall score of 41.

Recent CIAA Runner of the Week, sophomore Tyreece Huff, led the Trojans with a third place individual time of 28:11.2. Senior Juma Mouchette was not too far behind with a seventh place time of 29:32.7. Rookie Nickolas Stackfield rounded out the top 10 finishes for VSU with an eighth place time of 30:09.2.

Last week's CIAA Coach of the Week, Wilbert Johnson, is preparing the team for their next and highly anticipated meet, the 2017 CIAA Cross Country Championships! On October 26, the Trojans along with the other 11 CIAA member institutions will travel to Salem, VA to compete for the title. Looking to bring home the winning trophy, the Trojans have been preparing all season for this moment.

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com