Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cricket

Home
Cricket Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Cup Match Stats
*Updated 2012*
All 2012 Stats
Cup Match Stats
For 2011
Cup Match Results
Cup Match Facts
MVPs
Batting Averages
St. Gerorges Players Stats
Highest Individual
Somerset Players Stats
Highest Aggregates
Leading Bowling Avg
Colts Record
Best Bowling
Wicket Keeping
Most Catches Match & Inning
Most Catches
Most Wickets
Safe Hands
Best Partnerships
Detailed Stats
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cricket
Monday, July 22, 2019
Bermuda Cricket Weekend Top Performers

Rodney Trott
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Cricket Board’s Premier and First Division 50 overs League took center stage this past weekend alongside the First Round of the Eastern County Cup competition.

www.islandstats.com takes a look at the top performers with both bat and ball.

In the batting department Rodney Trott from Bailey’s Bay was the top scorer with a knock of 119, Delyone Borden from St. David’s Cricket Club had the second best knock of the weekend of 79 and a knock of 69 off the bat of Terryn Fray was the third best of the weekend.

In the Bowling Department, with figures of 10-0-23-7 saw Dion Stovell from the Southampton Rangers have the best of the weekend, Seth Capbell from Western Stars had the second best figures of 10-2-34-7 and with figures of 6-0-33-5 Detroy Smith from the St. George’s Cricket Club had the third best figures of the weekend.

Bowlers

119 Rodney Trott – Bailey’s Bay

..79 Delyone Borden – St. David’s Cricket Club
..69 Terryn Fray – Bailey’s Bay
..64 OJ Pitcher – St. David’s Cricket Club
..61 Kamau Leverock – Flatt’s Victoria
..60 Malachi Jones - Southampton Rangers
..53 Kioshi Trott – Cleveland County
..53 Rodney Trott – Bailey’s Bay

Bowlers

10.-0-23-7 Dion Stovell - Southampton Rangers

10.-2-34-7 Seth Campbell - Western Stars
6.0-0-33-5 Detroy Smith - St. George’s Cricket Club
8.5-3-31-4 Dennis Munson Jr - Cleveland County
8.0-1-44-4 Zeko Burgess – Bailey’s Bay
12.-3-56-4 Justin Pitcher - St. David’s Cricket Club
16.-1-56-3 Malachi Jones – Bailey’s Bay
6.0-0-24-3 Kian Butterfield - Warwick Workmen’s Club
9.0-0-29-3 Kevin Tucker - PHC
6.0-0-40-3 Macai Simmons - St. David’s Cricket Club
10.-0-40-3 Chris Daley - Devonshire Recreation Club
10.-0-44-3 Allan Douglas - St. David’s Cricket Club
10.-0-64-3 Jordan Burgess - Bailey’s Bay
Sunday, July 21, 2019
Premier & First Division 50 Overs Round Up

IslandStats.com
PREMIER DIVISION

Southampton Rangers Win by 87 runs

Southampton Rangers 242 Cleveland County 155


At the Southampton Oval, the Southampton Rangers defeated Cleveland County by 87 runs, Southampton Rangers scored 242 all out with Malachi Jones the top scorer with 60 off 54 balls, he hit 3 fours and 5 sixes, while Dennis Munson Jr was the pick of the Cleveland County bowlers with figures of 8.5-3-31-4.

In reply Cleveland County were bowled al out for 155, Kioshi Trott was the top scorer with 53 off 108 deliveries hitting 8 fours and 1 six, Dion Stovell was the pick of the Southampton Rangers bowlers with figures of 10-0-23-7.

St. George’s Cricket Club Win by 154 Runs

St. George’s Cricket Club 244/8 St. David’s Cricket Club 90


St. George’s Cricket Club defeated St. David’s Cricket Club at the Wellington Oval in this Premier Division 50 over matchup, St. George’s Cricket Club scored 244/8 in their allotted 50 overs, Temiko Wilson and Isaiah Greaves both scored 44 runs, with Greaves not out, Allan Douglas was the pick of the St. David’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 10-0-44-3.

In reply St. David’s Cricket Club were bowled all out for 90, Iyuan Smith was the top scorer he was one of only two batsmen to make double figures, Smith scored 18 runs, Detroy Smith was the pick of the St. George’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 6-0-33-5.

Baileys Bay Win by 14 Runs

Bailey’s Bay 236/4 Flatt’s Victoria 222


Bailey’s Bay picked up a 14 run victory over Flatt’s Victoria at Lord’s in St. David’s, batting first Bailey’s Bay scored 236/4 in their 50 overs, Rodney Trott was the top scorer with 119, off 133 ball hitting 12 fours, Koda Bascome was the pick of the Flatt’s Victoria bowlers with figures of 9-0-55-2.

In reply Flatt’s Victoria scored 222, Kamau Leverock was the top scorer with 61 off 59 deliveries, hitting 7 fours and 2 sixes, while Jordan Burgess as the pick of the Bailey’s Bay bowlers with figures of 10-0-64-3.

FIRST DIVISION

Western Stars Win by 6 Wickets

Warwick Workmen’s 109 Western Stars 111/4


At the St. John’s Field, Western Stars picked up a 6 wicket victory over Warwick Workmen’s, batting first Warwick Workmen’s were bowled all out for 109, Amari Ebbin was the top scorer with 31, while Seth Campbell was the pick of the Western Stars bowlers with figures of 10-2-34-7.

In reply Western Stars scored 111/4, Jayden Manders was the top scorer with 29, while Kian Butterfield was the pick of the Warwick Workmen’s Club bowlers with figures of 6-0-24-3.

PHC Win by 86 Runs

PHC 245/8 Devonshire Recreation Club 159


PHC batted first and scored 245/8, Kevin Tucker was the top scorer with 45, while Chris Daley was the pick of the Devonshire Recreation Club bowlers with figures of 10-0-40-3.

In reply Devonshire Recreation Club were bowled all out for 159, L Carr was the top scorer with 24, while Tucker was the pick of the PHC bowlers with figures of 9-0-29-3.

 
 
Saturday, July 20, 2019
Eastern County First Round

IslandStats.com
St. David’s Cricket Club 226/8 Bailey’s Bay 206/8 – Match Drawn

Bailey’s Bay have suffered a blow to their Eastern County Cup team without a ball being bowled, as Kyle Hodsoll injured his back and shoulder in a fall after training on Thursday Evening.

St. David’s Cricket Club posted a score of 226/8 after being sent to bat by the challengers Bailey’s Bay, this after an injury to Bailey’s Bay colt Jermaine Usher in the first hour of play and then Delyone Borden and OJ Pitcher both hit half centuries for St. David’s Cricket Club, Zeko Burgess came back late and took some crucial wickets to restrict the champions to the 226/8.

In reply Bailey’s Bay fell 20 runs short of the target as the stumps were pulled at 7:20 thus handing the trophy back in the hands of St. David’s Cricket Club.

St. David’s Cricket Club Inning

..00 (07) Oronde Bascome LBW Malachi Jones
..30 (97) Shannon Raynor c Coolie Durham b Rodney Trott
..79 (131) Delyone Borden b Malachi Jones
..64 (101) OJ Pitcher c Stephen Outerbridge b Zeko Burgess
..05 (12) Macai Simmons c Terryn Fray b Malachi Jones
..13 (14) Rudell Pitcher b Zeko Burgess
...13 (12) Lionel Cann c Shaq Outerbridge (res) b Zeko Burgess
..14 (15) Justin Pitcher b Zeko Burgess
..02 (02) Brian Hall Not Out
..06 Extras (4lb-1nb-1w)
226 Total for 8 Wickets after 65 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-1 (Bascome), 2-65 (Raynor), 3-140 (Borden), 4-154 (Simmons), 5-194 (OJ Pitcher), 6-194 (Rudell Pitcher), 7-216 (Justin Pitcher), 8-226 (Cann)

Bailey’s Bay Bowlers

16.-1-56-3 Malachi Jones
16.-4-46-0 Derrick Brangman
8.0-1-44-4 Zeko Burgess
22.-7-63-1 Rodney Trott
3.0-0-13-0 Jordan Burgess

Bailey’s Bay Inning


..53 (80) Rodney Trott c Chare Smith (res) b Brian Hall (colt)
..05 (16) Coolie Durham LBW Justin Pitcher
..69 (93) Terryn Fray b Justin Pitcher
..27 (17) Stephen Outerbridge LBW Macai SImmons
..11 (17) Derrick Brangman c & b Justin Pitcher
..06 (02) Malachi Jones c Chare Smith (res) b Justin Pitcher
..11 (08) Zeko Burgess c Lionel Cann b Macai Simmons
..01 (03) Sinclair Smith c Oronde Bascome b Macai Simmons
..09 (10) Pierre Smith Not Out
..05 (05) Jordan Burgess (colt) Not Out
..09 Extras (2lb-4nb-3w)
206 Total for 8 Wickets after 41 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-15 (Durham), 2-108 (Trott), 3-144 (Outerbridge), 4-165 (Brangman), 5-171 (Jones), 6-181 (Fray), 7-190 (Burgess), 8-190 (Smith)

St. David’s Cricket Club Bowlers

12.-3-56-4 Justin Pitcher
5.0-0-21-0 Cejay Outerbridge
7.0-0-32-0 Delyone Borden
9.0-0-43-1 Brian Hall
2.0-0-12-0 Rudell Pitcher
6.0-0-40-3 Macai Simmons

Umpires – Emmerson Carrington & Alex Knight

 
 
Friday, July 19, 2019
James Named Player of the Week
The Bermuda Cricket Board and One Communications announced Kwasi James as the One Communications First Division Player of the Week for July 14th.

James opened the innings, for Willow Cuts against PHC scoring 95 runs and he claimed 3 wickets for 24 runs.

The above One Communications Player of the Week Awards was presented by Marketing Communications Coordinator, Lauren Rothwell and Bermuda Cricket Board’s Marketing & Fund Development Manager, Rajan Simons. Stephanie Outerbridge received the award on behalf of Kwasi James.

All recipients of the awards are the winners of a $100 voucher towards cellular purchases.

The current standings for the 50 Overs First Division League are as follows;

85 Willow Cuts
80 Somerset Cricket Cub
50 Western Stars
43 Somerset Bridge
43 Warwick
30 PHC
01 Dev Rec
Thursday, July 18, 2019
Eastern County Cup First Round Teams Selected

IslandStats.com
The Eastern County Cricket Association’s 2019 First Round match featuring cup holders St. David’s Cricket Club and Bailey’s Bay will be held on Saturday July 20th at Lord’s in St. David’s.

Both teams have named their teams that will take to the field, with two first time captains in Justin Pitcher from St. David’s and Terryn Fray from Bailey’s Bay set to take the toss.

St. David’s have selected 2 Colts in Iyuan Smith and Brian Hall, while Bailey’s Bay have selected one Colt in Jermaine Usher.

St. David’s Cricket Club

Justin Pitcher – Captain
Lionel Cann – Vice Captain
OJ Pitcher
Delyone Borden
Macai Simmons
Shannon Raynor
Iyuan Smith – Colt
Oronde Bascome
Brian Hall – Colt
Rudell Pitcher
Cejay Outerbridge
Reserves
Chare Smith
Oni Smith
J Carlington
Aaron Pitcher

Bailey’s Bay

Terryn Fray – Captain
Sinclair Smith – Vice Captain
Rodney Trott
Stephen Outerbridge
Kyle Hodsoll
Derrick Brangman
Zeko Burgess
Malachi Jones
Coolie Durham
Jermaine Usher – Colt
Pierre Smith
Reserves
Jorden Burgess
Nyhrobi Carmichael
Shaq Outerbridge
Jahrey Blakeney
Last 75 Headlines






IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, July 20, 2019 - 10:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 14, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, July 14, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 14, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, July 13, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 30, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 23, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 22, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 22, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 15, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 15, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM