Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Patton 10th in Youth Sailing World Championships

IslandStats.com
The 48th Youth Sailing World Championships rolls into Day two expecting more of the same, that is windy, wet and wild conditions for the 382 sailors aged 16 to 19.

Bermuda’s Campbell Patton competing in the Boy’s Laser Radial Fleet, Patton started the day in 6th place in the 58 boat Fleet and when he came off the water he was 10th with 26 Net Points.

Patton finished the first race of the day and the third of the series in 21st place and then finished the second race in 9th, sailors are now able to discard a race and with Patton throwing out his 21st place finish he remains in the hunt for a podium position.

Patton is 21 Net Points off leader Josh Armit from New Zealand who won both races on the day and now has 5 points.
Monday, July 16, 2018
Patton 6th in Youth Sailing World Championships
The Youth Sailing World Championships got underway in the U.S.A, with Bermuda’s Campbell Patton competing in the Boy’s Laser Radial Fleet.

After two races on Day One, Patton finds himself 6th in the 58 boat Fleet.

Patton finished the first race in 10th place and then finished the second race in 7th coming off the water with 17 points, he is 9 points off joint leaders Juan Cardozo from Argentina and Uffe Tomasqaard from Norway who both have 8 points.
Sunday, July 15, 2018
Brangman Wins Commodore Cup Comet Race

Dale Brangman
IslandStats.com
Dale Brangman sailing Shaka-Zulu and his crew Tajahri Rogers are the 2018 Commodores Cup Comet Race winners with action taking place off the Mid Atlantic Boat Club.

In a Three Race Series Brangman and his crew finished with four points after recording 2 wins and a second place finish.

In second place was Quinton Simons and Gregory Proctor who had 7 points, Antoine Wingood and his crew Gladwin Lambert finished third with 8 points and Zaniko Hendrickson and his crew Randolph Joynes finished 4th with 11 points.
Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Bermuda Wednesday Night Sailing

IslandStats.com
The Wednesday Night Sailing Series continued on the waters of the Hamilton Harbor, with 25 boats going to the start line for Race Day 11.

Smokin was the first boat to cross the line clocking a time of 1:08:53 and with their corrected time of 1:03:41 saw them finish 1st on the night.

Honey Badger crossed the line 2nd on the night with a time of 1:10:20, with their corrected time of 1:05:01 saw them finish 2nd on the night.

Airforce was 3rd on the night with a corrected time of 1:06:05, this after crossing the line in a time of 1:10:29, Mayhem was 4th clocking a corrected time of 1:06:50 and Passion rounded out the top five finishers with a corrected time of 1:07:46.

Wednesday Night Sailing Race Day 11

1:03:41 Smokin

1:05:01 Honey Badger
1:06:05 Airforce
1:06:50 Mayhem
1:07:46 Passion
1:07:57 Posh
1:08:46 Fat Tuesday
1:09:12 Vixen
1:10:06 Chequemate
1:10:51 Back in Black
1:11:01 Menace
1:11:19 Velocity
1:12:05 Reckless
1:12:05 Shogun
1:12:05 Lix
1:12:41 Dalliance
1:12:42 Solna II
1:12:44 Vrengen
1:12:58 Blitz
1:13:37 Death Star
1:14:18 Peppercorn
1:14:40
1:14:50 Erin
1:15:38 Solaise
1:16:34

 
 
Sunday, July 08, 2018
Lambert Wins Stickers Hendrickson Memorial

IslandStats.com
Gladwin Lambert and his crew Randolph Joynes are the 2018 Stickers Hendrickson Memorial Comet Race winners with action taking place off the Mid Atlantic Boat Club.

Lambert and Joynes finished the four race series with 5 points as did Dale Brangman and his crew Keyan Webb, but with Lambert recording 2 wins he was declared the winner. Quinton Simons and his crew Greg Proctor rounded out the top three finishers on the day.

Stickers Hendrickson Memorial Comet Race 2018 Overall Results

05 Gladwin Lambert & Randolph Joynes – Melody

05 Dale Brangman & Keyan Webb – Shaka Zulu
07 Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor – Stir de Pot
11 Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson – Radical
12 George Hayward & Jovani Hayward – Mai-Lucy
15 Anthony Smith & Winston Paynter – Rebel
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com