Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Sunday, September 16, 2018
Cooper Helps St. Mary's Finish 6th in Invitational

IslandStats.com
Lewis Cooper sailed the St. Mary’s College of Maryland A Division boat to a 6th place finish in the Chesapeake Invitational.

Hosted by St. Mary's, the In-Conference Regatta saw the use of FJ boats.

Lewis and his crew Lydia McPherson-Shambarger finished with 58 Net Points.

Eight races were sailed in a 8 race regatta with a fleet of 18 boats involved.

Lewis and McPherson-Shambarger finished in the top 8 in seven of the eight races, they even won race 5 of the Regatta.
Wednesday, September 12, 2018
Wednesday Night Sailing Final Standings 2018

IslandStats.com
The Wednesday Night Sailing Series came to an end with a total of 34 boats going to the start line throughout the 20 race series.

Airforce won six of the twenty races and finished on top of the standings with 55 Net Points. Mayhem were the 2018 runners up having accumulated 86.5 Net Points.

In third place was Fat Tuesday with 144.5 Net Points, followed by Back in Black who recorded 146 Net Points.

Smokin rounded out the top five finishers in 2018 with 179.5 Net Points.

Wednesday Night Sailing Overall Standings

55 Airforce

86.5 Mayhem
144.5 Fat Tuesday
146 Back in Black
179.5 Smokin
273 Shogun
281 Honey Badger
283 Menace
287.5 Passion
292 Lix
295.5 Chequemate
334.5 Solna II
340 Vixen
350 Peppercorn
351 Reckless
371 Vrengen
373 Cyclone
373 Death Star
392.5 Crossfire
394 Yabsta
395 Velocity
398 Man O War
414 Nasty Medicine
424.5 Ripple
460 Bullshot
466.2 Solaise
479 Erin
528 Severn
545 Encore
578 Posh
612 HedgeHog
636 MayBreeze
645 Privateer
649 Unnamed?
Tuesday, September 11, 2018
Bermuda Sailors Compete in Comet International

Rudy Bailey Won the Regatta
IslandStats.com
Bermuda sailors competed in the 7 race Comet International Championship 2018 Regatta hosted by the Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club.

The Regatta was won by Rudy Bailey and his crew Olivia Eagles who finished with 16 points after recording 1 win, a 2nd, 3 third place finishes and a 4th, he threw out his final race of Did Not Start to finish on top.

Peter Bromby and Mick Finegan finished 5th with 33 points, Bromby won the fourth race he also had 4 top 10 finishes.

Maxwell Curtis and Stefan Furbert finished 12th with 65 points, they finished on the same amount of points as 13th place finishers Dale Brangman and Lorenzo Lambert.

Curtis and Furbert won the sixth race, while Brangman and Lambert’s best finish was 7th which came during the fourth race.

Comet International Championship 2018 Regatta Final Standings

16 Rudy Bailey/Olivia Eagles - West End Sailboat Club

22 Mark Beaton/Barbara Colie - Mantoloking Yacht Club
27T Richard Harmon/Mark Wissner - Leatherlips Yacht Club
27T Talbot Ingram/Lee Ingram - Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club
33 Peter Bromby/Mick Finegan – Sandys Boat Club
43 Bradley Meade/Melinda Keen - Shrewsbury Sailing and Yacht Club
46 Christopher Price/Amanda Price - Potapskut Sailing Association
47T Bob Griswold/Lynelle Polye - Green Pond Yacht Club
47T Teddy Martin/Brian Murphy - LHYC
49 Peter Schell/Michelle Eagles - Shrewsbury Sailing Yacht Club
50 Rob Schell/Drew Schell - GPYC
65T Maxwell Curtis/Stefan Furbert - East End Mini Yacht Club
65T Dale Brangman/Lorenzo Lambert - East End Mini Yacht Club
68 Thomas Layton/Sarah Layton - Niantic Bay Yacht Club
71 John Costanzo/Stacey Kelley - SSYC
79 Joe Lauver/Ian Lauver - Susquehanna Yacht Club
95 Reed Valliant/Ridgely Kelly – Corsica River Yacht Club
104 Samuel Turvey/Karl Hefele - Shrewsbury Sailing and Yacht Club
106 Richard LaBossiere/Kathy Watson - Green Pond Yacht Club
120 Matthew Grossmann/Frank Giarratano - Green Pond Yacht Club
133 Paul Zimmerman/Zoe Zimmerman
138 Steve McMillan/John Kadimik - Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club
141 Joel Hamburger/Robert Hamburger - SYC/ SYC
Wednesday, September 05, 2018
Bermuda Sailors Conclude Competing in Cyprus

IslandStats.com
The 2018 Optimist World Championship came to an end in Cyprus with the Bermuda Sailors having somewhat of a mixed results Final Day

Representing Bermuda are Christian Ebbin, Sebastian Kempe, Ahzai Smith, Magnus Ringsted and Leyli Walker.

Kempe fell from 4th place in the Silver Fleet to 14th with 216 Net Points, also sailing in the Silver Fleet was Ebbin who moved up 13 places to finish in 18th place with 231 Net Points.

Walker was the only Bermuda Sailor in the Bronze Fleet and she moved up four places on the day to finish in 56th place with 421 Net Points.

Ringsted sailing in the Emerald Fleet jumped another 5 places to finish the regatta in 6th place in the Fleet with 301 Net Points and Smith moved up 1 place and finished in 11th with 316 Net Points.
Tuesday, September 04, 2018
World Optimist Championships Day Five

IslandStats.com
Tough day of sailing on the second day of the final series and just a day before closing of the 2018 Optimist World Championship.

Representing Bermuda are Christian Ebbin, Sebastian Kempe, Ahzai Smith, Magnus Ringsted and Leyli Walker.

With 13 – 16 knots of wind, young sailors gave their best for their quest to a higher ranking on the final leader board.

Good day for the organizers that still managed to get another 2 races in, despite the fact that wind still came in late.

Kempe remains in 4th place in the Silver Fleet with 143 Net Points, also sailing in the Silver Fleet is Ebbin who fell two places and is in 31st place with 197 Net Points.

Walker is the only Bermuda Sailor in the Bronze Fleet and she moved up five places on the day to finish in 60th place with 340 Net Points.

Ringsted sailing in the Emerald Fleet jumped 12 places and is now in 11th place with 280 Net Points and Smith jumped 14 places and is currently 12th in the Fleet with 283 Net Points.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com