Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Equestrian Events

Home
Equestrian Events Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Equestrian Events
Monday, January 13, 2020
Bermuda Jumpers Win Regional Zone 10 Division

IslandStats.com
The Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI) recently released the Regional and the World Ranking Category Results for the 2019 FEI JUMPING WORLD CHALLENGE (JWC) and Bermuda’s Equestrians have proven to be on top of their game!

Congratulations are extended to the 2019 Bermuda Team for securing 1st place in the FEI JWC REGIONAL ZONE 10 DIVISION.

Team members consist of Philip Correia, Courtney Bromby and Cody Rego.

In the FEI JWC OVERALL WORLD RANKING TEAM category, the Bermuda team placed a commendable 6th place out of 28 competing teams from around the World.

Equally commendable are the results that Bermuda’s showjumpers secured in the FEI JWC OVERALL INDIVIDUAL WORK RANKING categories.

Category “A” (1.20m – 1.30m) rider Correia ranked 11th place out of 228 competitors, whilst in the Category “B” Division (1.10 – 1.20m) Bromby riding Worth the Wait ranked 13th out of a field of 213 competitors. In the Category “C” Division (1.00 -1.10m), 14 year old Rego riding Casanova ranked 8th out of 215 worldwide competitors!

As results of Correia securing the top place in the Category “A’ Regional Zone 10 Division, Bermuda is eligible to be represented at the 2020 FEI World Jumping Finals, at a location of which has not yet been released.

Only the top two placing Category A winners from the 10 competing geographical regions are invited to compete in the 2020 FEI Jumping World Finals.

By way of background, the FEI Jumping World Challenge provides an opportunity for riders to compete in an international competition without to need to travel overseas. Rather, riders compete over the identical jumping course designed by a FEI appointed Course Designer.

The 2019 courses were designed by FEI Level 4 Course Designer, Rakshan Radpour of Iran. The Challenge offers an Individual classification per country, per geographical zone and per category.
Sunday, January 12, 2020
Bermuda Harness Pony Racing Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Harness Pony Racing Season resumed at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street, with a full slate of races.

During the 1:02&4 & Faster Time Bar Class, Dylan DeSilva in the bike of Simsfield Hardtimes clocked winning time of 1:02&2, Special Gold with Darico Clarke in the bike finished second in 1:02&4 and Candyce Martins in the bike of Google Me finished third clocking a time of 1:03&1.

Reign of Terror and Kiwon Waldron won the 1:04&1 – 1:05 Flat Time Bar Class stopping the clock in a time of 1:05&4, while Candyce Martins in the bike of Inwood’s Progress was second in 1:07&3.

In the 1:03 – 1:04 Time Bar Class race Andrea Westerfield in the bike of Custard the Dragon clocked a winning time of 1:03&2, Kiwon Waldron in the bike of ThisBabyRocks finished second in 1:03&3 and Rockeyed Optimist with Christian Truran was third in a time of 1:05&0.

Click Here to see the Full 2020 Bermuda Harness Pony Racing Results

Friday, January 10, 2020
Minors Wins WEF Festival Class

IslandStats.com
Ki-Juan Minors began competing in the 2020 Winter Equestrian Festival at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center.

On Week One, Minors and Pop Muzic picked up the win in the Pre Green Hunter 3 & 4 Year Old Class.

Minors took to the ring for the Pre Green Hunter 3 & 4 Year Old U/S Class, riding Pop Muzic they finished 5th.
Thursday, January 09, 2020
Lopes Wins Jumping Class in ESP Holiday Finale

IslandStats.com
Nicholas Lopes competed in the Low Children's Jumper ESP Holiday Finale Jumping competition at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center.

Lopes picked up the win in the 1.0m Low Children's Jumper II2b in Two Phases Class riding Clinlex, the pair clocked a Clocked a Clear First Phase time of 72.68, they then clocked a Clear Second Phase time of 36.07.

Lopes would then take to the ring in the 1.00m Low Children's Jumper II.1 Class riding Casino 71, the pair clocked a Clear Round time of 64.72.

Lopes and Clinlex were back in the ring for the 1.00m Low Children's Jumper Classic II2b with a Jump Off Class, they clocked a Clear First Round time of 68.96, they then clocked a Jump Off Round time of 37.38, but they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.

 
 
Wednesday, January 01, 2020
New Years Day Harness Pony Racing Round Up

IslandStats.com
New Years Day is always a big day for Harness Pony Racing at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street and the 2020 edition did not disappoint.

Click Here to see the Full 2020 New Years Day Harness Pony Racing Photo’s


Heat Two on the day was the 1:05&2 – 1:06&3 Time Bar Class, that saw three ponies cross the line with the exact same time of 1:08&4. Kiwon Waldron in the bike of Just In Time was declared the winners, with Darico Clarke in the bike of A Touch of Red ruled second and Shady Maple with Maurice Raynor in the bike finished third.

In Heat One the 1:03&3 & Faster Time Bar Class saw Kayla Caldwell in the bike of War Machine clock a winning time of 1:02&3, Andrea Westerfield in the bike of Custard the Dragon was second in 1:03&2 and Kiwon Waldron in the bike of Special Gold finished third in a time of 1:03&2.

Heat Five was the 1:08&1 – 1:11&3 and 1:11&4 & Slower Time Bar Class, Nisuhe Landy and KooltheFire finished first in time of 1:07&4, Tazhi Flood in the bike of Rock On was second in 1:08&4 and Darico Clarke in the bike of Special Tux was third in a time of 1:12&3.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com