Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Wednesday, May 23, 2018
Bermuda CONCACAF Qualifiers Update
Guyana 0 Bermuda 0

Bermuda’s opening game in the Women’s CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers in Guyana will see them take on the host.

Bermuda Starting Line-up: Micah Pond, Victoria Davis, Marley Christian, K’shaela Burch-Waldron, Akeyla Furbert, Khyla Brangman, Deshae Darrell, Teyah Lindo, Jade Steede-Hill, Keunna Dill, Jade Stewart - Substitutes: Chelsea Harvey, Ember Butterfield, Eva Frazzoni, Symira Lowe-Darrell, Zakiyah Durham, Taznae Fubler, Ranyi Maybury, Precious Smith
Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Robinson Details Qualifiers Preparations

IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s National Women’s Senior Football team will kick off their 2018 CONCACAF Women's Championship Caribbean Round Qualification matches in against host Guyana tomorrow.

Bermuda have been drawn in Group E alongside Barbados, Suriname and the host Guyana.

The Bermuda team is a mixture of youth and experience with some of the Under 17 players earning a place in the team.

Bermuda will open their participation on May 23rd against hosts Guyana. On May 25th they will take on Barbados. Bermuda will close out the group stage against Suriname on May 27th.

All matches will be played at the 3000-seat Synthetic Track and Field Facility in Leonora, Guyana.

The group winners will advance to the Caribbean Final Round that will be played August 25th – September 2nd 2018.

Guyana coach Joseph speaking during the team’s visit to GTT’s Headquarters on Brickdam said, “Bermuda won the last U-17 CONCACAF Tournament and some of those players will be included in this team so I feel Bermuda will be our toughest challenge and we play them first.”

On the eve of the Tournament www.islandstats.com spoke with National coach Naquita Robinson about final preparations.

 
 
Monday, May 21, 2018
Leverock & Nottinghamshire Go Down

IslandStats.com
Kamau Leverock and his Nottinghamshire 2nd XI teammates went down by 5 wickets to Leicestershire 2nd XI in their Second XI Trophy match at the Lutterworth Cricket Club.

Leicestershire 2nd XI, won the toss and decided to bowl, they bowled Nottinghamshire for 193, T Keast was the Nottinghamshire top scorer with 46, while Leverock scored 44 off 34 deliveries, Leverock would hit 4 fours and 2 sixes in his 57 minute stay at the wicket.

In reply Leicestershire would score 197/5 after 40 overs, Leverock did not bowl in the inning.
Friday, May 18, 2018
Minors to Represent Bermuda @ CAC Games
The Bermuda Equestrian Federation announced that Equestrian show jumper Ki-Juan Minors and the thoroughbred gelding, Just Ask Eric, will represent Bermuda at the upcoming 2018 Central American & Caribbean Games (CAC Games).

The 2018 CAC Games will be held in Barranquilla, Columbia from July 20th through August 3rd 2018. The show jumping competition will consist of a maximum of 40 athletes/riders, with a total of 8 teams and 8 individuals.

The competition’s jumping height will be between 1.35m and 1.50m.

Minors is currently based in Wellington, Florida and trains with multiple professionals including Mavis Spencer, Darren Graziano and Victor Segovia.

Minors’ competition horse, Just Ask Eric, is a 17-hand bay gelding owned Dustin Ball/A&M Investments and Consulting Corp.

The 2018 CAC Games will be this team’s first time representing Bermuda on the international stage at this level of competition.
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Duffy Wins USA Sports Academy Female Award

IslandStats.com
Bermudian triathlete Flora Duffy has been named the United States Sports Academy’s Female Athlete of the Month for April.

Duffy dominated in women’s triathlon events on the international stage in April 2018. She took Gold in the Women’s event at the International Triathlon Union (ITU) World Triathlon Series (WTS) in Bermuda. She also took Gold in the Women’s Triathlon at the Commonwealth Games in Australia earlier in the month.

The second place finisher on the women’s side was American runner Desiree Linden and third place went to American basketball player Arike Ogunbowale.

Linden won the Boston Marathon women’s race on April 16th, becoming the first American woman to win the prestigious race since Lisa Larsen Rainsberger in 1985. Linden crossed the finish line in 2:39.54 with heavy rain and temperatures in the low 40s.

Each month, the public is invited to participate in the Academy’s worldwide Athlete of the Month program by nominating athletes and then voting online during the first week of every month. The online votes are used to guide the Academy selection committee in choosing the male and female monthly winners, who then become eligible for selection to the prestigious Athlete of the Year ballot. A worldwide public vote on the annual ballot is used to guide the committee in making the final selection.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com