Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Sunday, February 23, 2020
Bermuda Come From Behind to Draw with Puerto Rico

IslandStats.com
Puerto Rico 2 Bermuda 2

Bermuda’s Under 20 Men’s National team took to the field for the final time in the 2020 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Qualifying tournament as they took on host Puerto Rico.

Bermuda’s Starting Line-Up: Peter Silvester, Zakiyah Lee, Diego Richardson, Ayleal Dill, Simeon Burrows, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Samori Greenidge-Saltus, Jalun Hassell, Arnezha Astwood, Seke Spence, Luciano Swan - Substitutes: Jaiden Manders, Malik Joell, Khiari Sharrieff-Hayward, Amir Thomas, Senoj Mitchell, Jenico Sealey, Z’Dao Dill

The Bermuda team went into the final game looking for their first points of the tournament, but they found themselves down 1 – 0 after only 3 minutes, Puerto Rico doubled their lead in the 28th minute, but Bermuda would pull a goal back when Luciano Swan converted from the penalty spot, his goal was his 4th of the competition.

Bermuda would salvage a point when Ayleal Dill scored in the 66th minute, neither team would find the back of the net as Bermuda would pick up their only point of the tournament with a 2 – 2 draw.

Bermuda Under 20 head coach Ray Jones speaking to www.islandstats.com following the game summed up the tournament this way, “Overall I think we should have done better, we were in every match, but things just didn’t go our way, and with 9 players making their International debut, it was an eye opener for some of them.”

“In the first game, the second yellow card that resulted in a red card changed the game,” continued Jones. “Game Two saw us give away a goal from a set piece with the last kick of the game, which was again disappointing and then tonight the players showed guts and determination to come from 2 – 0 down to claw their way back to get a draw showed the character and hopefully they learn from the experience.”
Saturday, February 22, 2020
Bermuda's English Footballers Round Up

IslandStats.com
NAHKI WELLS

Hal Robson-Kanu scored twice after Callum Robinson’s fortunate opener helped table toppers West Brom to the three points at Ashton Gate, defeating Nahki Wells and his Bristol City teammates 3 – 0.

NATHAN TROTT

Nathan Trott was once again an unused substitute as Wimbledon steadied the ship after a difficult midweek trip to Oxford by securing a point at home to Blackpool with a 0 – 0 draw.

JONTE SMITH

Jonte Smith was not in the team as his Cheltenham teammates secured yet another home victory after a narrow 1-0 triumph over Mansfield Town in League Two.

REGGIE LAMBE

Reggie Lambe and his Cambridge United teammates extended their unbeaten run to five games in Sky Bet League Two with a battling point against high flyers Plymouth Argyle at Home Park drawing 0 - 0.

MILAN BUTTERFIELD

Milan Butterfield and his Kidderminster teammates went down 1 – 0 to York, with Dan Maguire scoring in the 62nd minute.

JUSTIN DONAWA

A late goal by sub Omar Holness earned Justin Donawa and his Darlington teammates a deserved point at Edgar Street.

Darlington led 1-0 at half time from a Jarrett Rivers goal, but in the second half Hereford struck twice to lead 2-1 with five minutes left.

AMAR LEWIS

Amar Lewis was an unused substitute as Harlow Town went down 3 – 1 to Westfield Football Club.

DALE EVE

Dale Eve was an unused substitute as a dominant five-star performance cemented Spennymoor’s play-off ambitions as they swept aside Alfreton Town 5 – 0 at The Brewery Field.
Friday, February 21, 2020
Bermuda - Cayman Islands Update

IslandStats.com
Bermuda 1 Cayman Islands 2

Bermuda’s second 2020 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Qualifying match will see them take on Cayman Islands in Puerto Rico.

Both teams come into the match looking for the first win in Group B.

Bermuda’s Starting Line-Up: Peter Silvester, Malik Joell, Khiari Sharrieff-Hayward, Amir Thomas, Zakiyah Lee, Diego Richardson, Simeon Burrows, Arnezha Astwood, Seke Spence, Jenico Sealey, Luciano Swan - Substitutes: Jaiden Manders, Ne-Jai Tucker, Ayleal Dill, Senoj Mitchell, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Samori Greenidge-Saltus, Jalun Hassell, Z’Dao Dill - Cayman Islands Starting Line Up: Leandre Mckay, Duval Mason, D’andre Rowe, Rohelio Wright, Jahron Bodden, Alexander Clarke-Ramirez, Syrus Conolly, Barry Dre Tibbetts, Corey Smith, Gunnar Studenhofft, D’Shawn Brown - Substtutes - jayden Miller, Daniel Wallace, Victor Thompson Jr., Joshua Small, Cody Ebanks, Charles Kirkconnell, Daniel Rivers, Alfredo Whittaker, Miles Baillas Thompson

Bermuda have taken a 1 – 0 lead into the break with Luciano Swan scoring in the First half, his third goal of the tournament.

Cayman Islands have equalized in the 52nd minute when Syrus Conolly scored. Cayman Islands would get a second in stoppage time from D-andre Rowe to defeat Bermuda 2 - 1 thus ending Bermuda’s chances of advancing in the Tournament.
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Bermuda's Men's U20 CONCACAF Championships Game One

IslandStats.com
Bermuda 2 Barbados 3

Bermuda led by Diego Richardson kicked off their opening match of the Men’s Under 20 CONCACAF Championships Qualifying Stage against Barbados in Puerto Rico.

Bermuda’s Starting Line-Up: Peter Silvester, Malachi Trott, Zakiyah Lee, Ne-Jai Tucker, Diego Richardson, Senoj Mitchell, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Jalun Hassell, Arnezha Astwood, Seke Spence, Luciano Swan - Substitutes: Jaiden Manders, Malik Joell, Khiari Sharrieff-Hayward, Amir Thomas, Ayleal Dill, Simeon Burrows, Samori Greenidge-Saltus, Jenico Sealey. Z’Dao Dill

Luciano Swan gave Bermuda the lead in the 22nd minute, but Nigel Griffith equalized for Barbados in the 33rd minute as the teams went to the break with the score level at 1 – 1.

Thierry Gale put Barbados ahead in the 68th minute, but four minutes later Swan scored his second to level the score at 2 – 2.

Barbados got the go ahead got and the winner in the 86th minute when Gale scored his second goal of the game.
Monday, February 17, 2020
Bermuda Pacers Win Medals in Championships

IslandStats.com
Members of the Bermuda Pacers Track Club competed in the 2020 Armory Youth Championships in New York.

Pacers athletes picked up a total of 15 Medals, 6 Gold, 4 Silver and 5 Bronze.

Sancho Smith picked up 2 Gold Medals claiming the 15-16 Boys 800 and the 15-16 Boys 400 Dash Gold Medals. Smith clocked 51.59 in the 15-16 Boys 400 Dash, he was clocked at 2:02.55 in the 15-16 Boys 800.

Jaeda Grant claimed the Girls 8 &Under 1 Mile Gold Medal clocking a time of 5:40.97, Kazhi Sealey won the 15-16 Boys 3000m race with a time of 9:36.66.

Arima Turner won the 11-12 Girls 55 Dash Gold Medal when she was clocked across the line in a time of 7.68. J’auza James claimed the other Gold Medal during the 15-16 Boys High Jump with a leap of 1.54m.

Ryan Outerbridge claimed a Silver Medal competing in the 17-18 Boys 3000m with a time of 9:52.26, Jezhari Talbot picked up a Silver Medal in the 15-16 Girls 800m clocking a time of 2:29.42.

Daylen Scott won the 11-12 Boys 200m Dash Silver Medal with a time of 27.04. Scott also won a Silver Medal in the 11-12 Boys 55m Dash crossing the line 2nd in a time of 7.67.

Jezhari Talbot claimed a Bronze Medal competing in the 15-16 Girls Mile with a time of 5:52.87. Arima Turner clocked a time of 28.19 on her way to winning the Bronze Medal in the 11-12 Girls 200m Dash.

Chase Tanner was clocked at 23.06 on his way to winning a Bronze Medal in the 15-16 Boys 200m Dash. Tanner then won a Bronze Medal during the 15-16 Boys 55m Dash clocking 6.86. Nhaao Powell picked up a Bronze Medal during the 17-18 Girls 55m Dash with a time of 7.62.

In the 11-12 Boys 555m Dash, Aaron Lugo finished 16th clocking 8:34 and Devin Todd was 26th with a time of 9:45. J’Naz Richards finished 12th competing in the 13-14 Girls 55m Dash with a time of 8.03.

Joshua Watson finished 19th in the 13-14 Boys 55m Dash with a time of 8.44, Mikal Dill was 7th competing in the 17-18 Boys 55m Dash with a time of 6.89, I’aura Golding was 10th in the 13-14 Girls 200m Dash clocking 28.05.

Nhaao Powell finished 7th in the 17-18 Girls 200m Dash with a time of 27.86, with Koa Goodchild 12th clocking 28.46. With a time of 33.43, Devin Todd finished 26th in the 11-12 Boys 200m Dash.

Joshua Watson was 32nd competing in the 13-14 Boys 200m Dash, while Mikal Dill was 13th in the 17-18 Boys 200m Dash with a time of 24.15.

I’aura Golding was 17th competing in the 13-14 Girls 400m Dash with a time of 1:09.71, Koa Goodchild was 9th clocking 1:05.60 competing in the 17-18 Girls 400m Dash.

Jaelyn Grant was 7th in the 13-14 Boys 800m with a time of 2:20.64, Grant finished 9th in the 13-14 Boys 1 Mile run clocking 6:04.87.

J’auza James clocked 5:11.45 on his way to finishing 9th in the 15-16 Boys 1 Mile race, while Ryan Outerbridge finished 4th in the 17-18 Boys 1 Mile run clocking 4:45.57.

Daylen Scott finished 7th competing in the 11-12 Boys Long Jump with a top leap of 14 feet 4 inches or 4.36m, while Aaron Lugo finished 12th with a top leap of 11 feet 10 inches or 3.60m.

J’Naz Richards finished 7th in the 13-14 Girls Long Jump with a leap of 13 feet 10 inches or 4.21 and Mikal Dill finished 6th in the 17-18 Boys Long Jump leaping 19 feet 9 inches or 6.07m.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com