Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Thursday, May 10, 2018
Browne Falls In CityView Open

IslandStats.com
Fresh off his Bermuda National Squash Championship title victory over Micah Franklin, Noah Browne competed in the $5,000 Men's CityView Open 2018.

The Open took place at the CityView Racquet Club, Long Island City, New York.

Playing in the 1st Qualifying Round, Browne went down in 4 games in 37 minutes to Guy Davidson from the USA.

Davidson won the first game 11-7, but Browne would level the match at 1 Ė 1 when he won the second game 11-9. Davidson would take a 2 Ė 1 lead when he won the third game 11-4, Davidson would then close out the match winning the fourth game 11-2.
Friday, May 04, 2018
Bermuda National Squash Championships 2018 Finals

IslandStats.com
Rachel Barnes and Noah Browne are the 2018 Bermuda National Squash Champions.

The My Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships came to an end at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club, with Barnes winning her second title and Browne captured his first.

Browne defeated the defending champion Micah Franklin in a five game battle coming for 2 Ė 1 down to win 11-7, 4-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9.

Barnes defeated Laura Robinson in four games 11-7, 4-11, 11-3, 11-5.

Womenís Final

11 04 11 11 Rachel Barnes
defeated
07 11 03 05 Laura Robinson

Menís Final

11 04 04 11 11 Noah Browne
defeated
07 11 11 06 09 Micah Franklin

Womenís Veterans Final

08 11 11 11 Denise Kyme
defeated
11 08 05 09 Joann Bielby

Menís Veterans Final

11 09 11 06 Peter Cooper
defeated
05 11 09 01 Spencer Moss - Retired Injured

Menís Classic Final

11 11 13 11 Piers Carr
defeated
06 07 15 06 Ryan Spencer-Arscott

Junior Final

11 11 11 Michael Costelloe
defeated
07 05 09 Andrew Cox

Womenís Plate Final

11 11 11 Meagan Jackson
defeated
09 01 01 Izzy White

Menís Plate Final

11 11 12 11 Anthony Fellowes
defeated
04 13 10 04 Nazhir Smith

Womenís Veterans Plate Final

11 11 11 Liz Browne
defeated
04 06 04 Asa Zuill

Menís Veterans Plate Final

11 11 06 11 Patrick Neal
defeated
06 04 11 08 Steven Castree

Menís Classic Plate Final

11 11 11 Graeme Henderson
defeated
04 06 08 Tom Gridley

Junior Plate Final

11 11 11 Tyler Komposch
defeated
07 03 00 Carter Bernard

Thursday, May 03, 2018
Bermuda National Squash Championships 2018 Day Five

Rachel Barnes
IslandStats.com
The My Bermuda House National Squash Championships Finals are set after the Semi-Final night at the Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association Club.

The Menís and Ladies Final will see the number one and two seeds battle this after all four advanced, three of them won in straight games and one needed a fourth game to advance.

In the Womenís Open Semi-Finals number one seed Rachel Barnes defeated Sarah Nicholson 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 and the number two seed Laura Robinson defeated Jayne Craig 11-4, 11-2, 11-2.

The Menís Open Semi-Finals saw number one seed Micah Franklin defeat Kristen Johnson 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 and number two seed Noah Browne defeated Patrick Foster 11-2, 11-7, 11-8.

Womenís Open Semi-Finals

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes
defeated
09 09 08 Sarah Nicholson

11 11 11 Laura Robinson defeated
04 02 02 Jayne Craig

Menís Open Semi-Finals

07 11 11 11 Micah Franklin
defeated
11 05 07 04 Kristen Johnson

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
02 07 08 Patrick Foster

Womenís Veterans Semi-Finals

11 11 11 Denise Kyme
defeated
05 05 06 Jane Chapman

05 11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated
11 05 09 08 Jayne Craig

Menís Veterans Semi-Finals

16 11 11 10 11 Spencer Moss
defeated
18 06 03 12 03 Peter Drury

11 09 11 11 Peter Cooper defeated
05 11 08 02 Jeff Ingleman

Menís Classic Semi-Finals

11 11 11 Piers Carr
defeated
07 07 09 Bill Dickinson

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
09 05 07 Arun Kikkeri

Junior Semi-Finals

11 11 11 Andrew Cox
defeated
05 07 04 Eli Carpol

11 11 11 Michael Costello defeated
09 05 08 Ethan Rosorea

Womenís Open Plate Semi-Finals

11 09 11 11 Izzy White
defeated
08 11 09 07 Jane Chapman

11 11 11 Meagan Jackson defeated
06 08 06 Tiye Williams

Menís Plate Semi-Finals

11 11 01 07 11 Nazhir Smith
defeated
07 05 11 11 09 Jordache Rawson

10 14 11 08 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated
12 12 04 11 09 Stephen Smith

Menís Veterans Plate Semi-Finals

13 12 11 11 Steven Castree
defeated
11 10 13 09 Adam Hawley

11 11 04 11 Patrick Neal defeated
04 08 11 05 Padraic Browne

Menís Classic Plate Semi-Finals

11 08 11 11 Graeme Henderson
defeated
09 11 07 07 Lincoln Wahl

11 06 11 14 Tom Gridley defeated
06 11 06 12 Andrew Bonner
Wednesday, May 02, 2018
Bermuda National Squash Championships 2018 Day Four

Kyme & Foster in Action
IslandStats.com
The My Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships moved into Quarter-Final action with the Menís and Ladies top seeds all advancing.

Menís number one seed Micah Franklin defeated DíVario Thomson 11-5, 11-5, 11-4, while number two seed Noah Browne defeated Hadleigh Farrer 11-8, 11-6, 11-2, a Final match up a few years ago between two former Professionals saw Patrick Foster defeat Nick Kyme 11-9, 11-8, 11-7.

In Ladies Division number one seed Rachel Barnes defeated Joann Bielby 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 and Laura Robinson the number two seed defeated Denise Kyme 11-6, 11-9, 11-5.

Ladies Open Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Sarah Nicholson
defeated
05 03 04 Alex Furtardo

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated
05 04 06 Joann Bielby

11 11 11 Laura Robinson defeated
06 09 05 Denise Kyme

12 09 04 12 11 Jayne Craig defeated
10 11 11 10 09 Grace Edy

Menís Open Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Kristen Johnson
defeated
02 05 06 Andrew Robinson

11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated
09 08 07 Nick Kyme

11 11 11 Micah Franklin defeated
05 05 04 DíVario Thomson

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
08 06 02 Hadleigh Farrer

Menís Veterans Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Peter Cooper
defeated
08 03 07 Eugene Bothello

11 09 11 11 Spencer Moss defeated
03 11 05 07 Bill Dickinson

11 11 14 Jeff Ingleman defeated
07 06 12 Jan Brewer

Menís Classic Quarter Finals

08 11 11 12 Bill Dickinson
defeated
11 08 05 10 Alex Adelsberg

11 11 11 Piers Carr defeated
06 02 10 Leith Raw

11 11 11 Arun Kikkeri defeated
06 06 07 Patrick Neal

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
06 06 06 Elijah Simons

Junior Quarter Finals

11 11 11 Eli Carpol
defeated
04 02 04 Owen Rosorea

11 11 11 Michael Costello defeated
02 05 06 Nicky Southern

11 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated
04 06 06 Gabby Turchiaro

11 09 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated
08 11 08 09 Hailey Moss

Ladies Open Plate

11 11 11 Izzy White
defeated
01 02 02 Tyler Komposch

11 11 11 Tiye Williams defeated
07 04 05 Hailey Moss

11 09 11 03 17 Meagan Jackson defeated
06 11 09 11 15 Juliette Ferrari McComb

Menís Open Plate

11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes
defeated
06 07 06 Anaya Smith

11 09 11 11 Nazhir Smith defeated
04 11 06 06 Mark James

09 09 11 11 11 Jordache Rawson defeated
11 11 04 09 04 Romar Douglas

Menís Veterans Plate

11 11 11 Adam Hawley
defeated
09 06 05 Ian Thompson

11 11 11 Steven Castree defeated
06 03 06 Paul West

09 11 11 11 Padraic Browne defeated
11 04 04 05 Bruce Robinson

11 11 11 Patrick Neal defeated
09 05 08 Ronnie Viera

Menís Classic Plate

11 11 11 Lincoln Wahl
defeated
05 05 05 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Graeme Henderson defeated
07 05 07 Jasper Forte

12 11 11 Andrew Bonner defeated
10 03 02 Florin Radu

12 09 11 11 Tom Gridley defeated
10 11 09 08 Warren Smith

 
 
Tuesday, May 01, 2018
Bermuda National Squash Championships 2018 Day Three

IslandStats.com
The My Bermuda House National Squash Championships continued at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

In the Ladies Open Division the number one seed Rachel Barnes advanced with a straight games win over Tiye Williams 11-6, 11-2, 11-3, while the number two seed Laura Robinson defeated Jane Chapman 11-5, 11-1, 11-3.

Three games in the Menís Classic Division needed five games to decide a winner, Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated Peter Drury 5-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, Leith Raw defeated Adam Hawley 11-13, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 and Alex Adelsberg defeated Alex Southern 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9.

In the Junior Division Nicky Southern defeated Tyler Komposch 11-9, 5-11, 11-3, 11-8.

Ladies Open

11 09 06 05 Grace Edy
defeated
02 11 06 05 Izzy White

11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated
05 04 02 Hailey Moss

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated
06 02 03 Tiye Williams

11 11 11 Denise Kyme defeated
05 05 05 Asa Zuill

11 11 11 Laura Robinson defeated
05 01 03 Jane Chapman

11 11 11 Jayne Craig defeated
03 05 07 Tyler Komposch

09 11 02 12 11 Alex Furtado defeated
11 07 11 10 09 Meagan Jackson

11 11 11 Sarah Nicholson defeated
08 03 05 Juliette Ferrari McComb

Menís Veterans

12 11 11 11 Steven Castree
defeated
10 13 01 02 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Padraic Browne defeated
07 05 05 Canty Corbin

11 11 11 Patrick Neal defeated
08 08 09 Mark Zuill

Menís Classic

12 11 11 11 Patrick Neal
defeated
14 05 09 06 Rhys Puddy

11 11 11 Florin Radu defeated
01 03 05 Ronnie Viera

11 10 11 11 Andrew Bonner defeated
08 12 07 06 Jamie Ball

11 09 11 11 Elijah Simmons defeated
05 11 05 05 Shane McDonnell

12 11 11 11 Patrick Neal defeated
14 05 09 06 Rhys Puddy

11 11 11 Piers Carr defeated
03 07 05 Matthew Elliott

12 08 08 11 11 Alex Adelsberg defeated
10 11 11 05 09 Alex Southern

11 11 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
09 03 06 Jeff Ingleman

11 09 11 11 Arun Kikkeri defeated
09 11 04 08 Tony Muldoon

11 12 09 11 11 Leith Raw defeated
13 10 11 07 07 Adam Hawley

05 11 08 11 11 Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated
11 07 11 06 08 Peter Drury

Junior Draw

11 11 11 Owen Roserea
defeated
02 07 00 Peter Redmond

11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated
01 03 05 Carter Bernard

11 05 11 11 Nicky Southern defeated
09 11 03 08 Tyler Komposch

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com