Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Thursday, September 14, 2017
BDA Blue Team Squash Championships Day 2

Chris Alexander and Ian Fox
IslandStats.com
The 2017 BDA Blue Team Squash Championships continued inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club with a host of matches.

In the Junior Division, Graham Moss defeated Andrew Cox in straight games 11-5, 11-9, 11-8.

The Lunchtime Leftovers edged the Deadpool Stunt Crew 5-4 in the Social Division, while the Three Amigos defeated the Rum Runners 8-1.

The Elite Division had a close finish with Just In The Nick of Time defeating The Crab Catchers 5-4, with Shirts Off defeating CourtHouse 8-1.

BDA Blue Team Squash Championships 2017

Junior 2nd Round


11 11 08 11 Daniel Ringer
defeated
05 07 11 06 Izzy White

11 11 07 08 11 Ethan Roserea defeated
04 09 11 11 07 Owen Roserea

11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
05 09 08 Andrew Cox

11 11 11 Nicky Southern defeated
02 04 06 Tyler Komposch

Social Division

Grumpy Old Men
defeated Get Foxed 8-1

Peter Drury defeated Mark James 11-10, 11-10, 11-9

Ben Bramlett defeated Jordan Amaral 11-5, 11-7, 9-11

Chris Alexander defeated Ian Fox 11-9, 11-9, 11-7

Three Amigos defeated Rum Runners 8-1

Matthew Elliott defeated Bill Sura 11-5, 11-10, 11-6

Matthew Ingleman defeated Graham Moss 10-11, 11-6, 11-9

Alex Southern defeated Peter Redmond 11-8, 11-8, 11-9

Lunchtime Leftovers defeated Deadpool Stunt Crew 5-4

Alex Adelsberg lost to Jan Brewer 6-11, 9-11, 7-11

Rhys Puddy defeated Siobhan Rose 9-11, 11-6, 11-8

Derek Theisen defeated Michelle Hodder 11-2, 11-6, 11-2

OneAteZero defeated Ashour Thing 7-2

Eugene Bothello defeated Malcolm Woodley 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

John Stout defeated Jayne Craig 11-8, 11-9, 11-4

Meagan Jackson lost to Joann Bielby 11-10, 11-9, 3-11

Elite Division

Top Shelf
defeated Keane Beans 7-2

Micah Franklin defeated Robert Maycock 11-6, 11-4, 11-9

Mel Caines defeated Stephen Smith 11-8, 7-11, 11-5

Rachel Barnes defeated Emma Keane 7-11, 11-5, 11-10

Just In The Nick of Time defeated The Crab Catchers 5-4

DíVario Thompson lost Patrick Foster 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

Korin Knights defeated Anthony White 11-3, 11-6, 8-11

Anaya Smith defeated Kyle Thompson 11-9, 11-2, 11-2

Tight Like My Shorts defeated Tec-Nic-Al 6-3

Anthony Fellowes defeated Murray Brewer 11-6, 7-11, 11-5

Spencer Moss defeated Greg Fitzgerald 11-7, 7-11, 11-7

Daniel Sullivan defeated Tony Muldoon 6-11, 11-6, 11-7

Shirts Off defeated CourtHouse 8-1

Hadleigh Farrer defeated Ryan Spencer-Arscott 11-5, 11-4, 11-1

Romar Douglas defeated Steven DeCouto 11-5, 8-11, 11-10

Jeff Ingleman defeated Mike Hamilton 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

 
 
Wednesday, September 13, 2017
BDA Blue Team Squash Championships Day 1

IslandStats.com
The 2017 BDA Blue Team Squash Championships got underway inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club with a host of matches.

In the Junior Division Andrew Cox came from two games down to defeat Ethan Roserea 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7, the Grumpy Old Men team of Colin Anderson, Peter Drury and Chris Alexander defeated the Lunchtime Legends 7-2 in the Social Division.

DíVario Thompson, Korin Knights and Anaya Smith who are the Just in the Nick of Time team defeated Shirts Off 8-1 in the Elite Division, while Robbie Maycock, Stephen Smith and Emma Keane who are the Keane Beans defeated Tight Like My Shorts 6-3.

BDA Blue Team Squash Championships 2017

Junior 1st Round


08 09 11 11 11 Andrew Cox
defeated
11 11 03 06 07 Ethan Roserea

11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
06 04 03 Owen Roserea

11 11 11 Izzy White defeated
05 02 03 Tyler Komposch

11 11 11 Daniel Ringer defeated
05 03 05 Nicky Southern

Social Division

Get Foxed
defeated Deadpool Stunt Crew 8-1

Mark James defeated Jan Brewer 9-11, 11-4, 11-10

Jordan Amaral defeated Liana Carrick 11-2, 11-8, 11-3

Ian Fox defeated Siobhan Rose 11-6, 11-8, 11-3

One Ate Zero defeated Three Amigoes 8-1

Eugene Bothello defeated Matthew Elliott 11-7, 11-4, 11-6

John Stout defeated Matthew Ingleman 11-4, 11-7, 11-9

Meagan Jackson defeated Alex Southern 3-11, 11-5, 11-8

Ashour Thing defeated Rum Runners 7-2

Malcolm Woodley defeated Peter Redmond 11-5, 11-3, 11-6

Jayne Craig defeated Geoffrey Redmond 11-8, 11-4, 11-5

Kevin Gillespie defeated Graham Moss 11-4, 11-5, 9-11

Grumpy Old Men defeated Lunchtime Legends 7-2

Colin Alexander defeated Patrick Neal 11-10, 11-9, 11-9

Peter Drury defeated Rhys Puddy 10-11, 11-7, 11-4

Chris Alexander defeated Derek Theisen 11-5, 11-6, 1-11

Elite Division

Just in the Nick of Time
defeated Shirts Off 8-1

Dvario Thompson defeated Hadleigh Farrer 11-8, 10-11, 11-8

Korin Knights defeated Romar Douglas 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

Anaya Smith defeated Jeff Ingleman 11-7, 11-6, 11-8

Keane Beans defeated Tight Like My Shorts 6-3

Robbie Maycock defeated Anthony Fellowes 11-4, 11-3, 11-6

Stephen Smith defeated Spencer Moss 11-3, 11-3, 11-8

Emma Keane lost to Daniel Sullivan 10-11, 9-11, 6-11

Top Shelf defeated Tec-Nic-Al 6-3

Micah Franklin defeated Murray Brewer 11-3, 11-2, 11-4

Mel Caines defeated Greg Fitzgerald 11-6, 11-5, 11-4

Rachel Barnes lost to Tony Muldoon 6-11, 7-11, 5-11

The Crab Catchers defeated Courthouse 7-2

Patrick Foster defeated Kristen Johnson 8-11, 11-8, 11-10

Anthony White defeated Steven Decouto 11-10,11-10, 11-5

Kyle Thompson defeated Mike Hamilton 11-8, 11-6, 8-11

 
 
Tuesday, August 22, 2017
Franklin Falls in Caribbean Championship Semi-Final

IslandStats.com
Micah Franklinís run came to an end in the Semi-Finals of the Caribbean Championship at the National Squash Center, St George, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Franklin taking on the tournamentís number one seed Christopher Binnie from Jamaica, went down in three straight games that were all decided by 2 points.

Franklin went down in Game One 12 Ė 10, he would fall 11 Ė 9 in Game Two and then he went down 12 Ė 10 in the third game.
Monday, August 21, 2017
Franklin Advanced to Caribbean Championships Semi-Finals

IslandStats.com
Micah Franklin moved into the Semi-finals of the Caribbean Championship at the National Squash Center, St George, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Franklin having to play two games advanced in the 3rd Round defeating Rhett Cumberbatch from Barbados in straight games 11-6, 11-2, 11-7.

Franklin would then defeat Julian Jervis from Cayman Islands in a Walk Over in the Quarter-Final.
Sunday, August 20, 2017
Conyers Classic Day Two Round Up

A Division Final Action
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Conyers Classic came to an end at the Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association Club, with Noah Browne defeating Patrick Foster in the A Division Final.

Browne took and early 2 - 0 lead winning 11-5, 13-11, but Foster with his never say die attitude fought back to win games 3 & 4 15-13, 11-7.

Browne would then be able to hold his nerves together enough to emerge victorious in game 5 winning 11 - 7.

The Brewer brothers battled in a five game thriller to decide the B Division Champions with Murray defeating Jan 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7.

Not to be out done the B Division final was also a five game affair as Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated Finlay Turnbull 11-8, 13-11, 7-11, 7-11, 15-13.

A Division Final

11 13 13 07 11 Noah Browne
defeated
05 11 15 11 07 Patrick Foster

B Division Final

11 11 11 10 11 Murray Brewer
defeated
06 13 06 12 07 Jan Brewer

C Division Final

11 13 07 07 15 Ryan Spencer Arscott
defeated
08 11 11 11 13 Finlay Turnbull

A Division Plate Final

11 07 11 11 Hadleigh Farrer
defeated
05 11 03 07 Dylan Muldoon

B Division Plate Final

12 11 11 Tony Riker
defeated
10 02 08 Aaron Smith

C Division Plate Final

11 11 11 Graham Moss
defeated
06 08 08 Tom Peckett 11-6, 11-8, 11-8


B Division Semi Final

11 11 11 Murray Brewer
defeated
07 03 09 Jordan Amaral

11 11 07 10 09 Jan Brewer defeated
11 11 07 10 09 Greg Fitzgerald

C Division Semi Final

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer Arscott
defeated
07 02 04 Suzanne Rose

16 11 11 Finlay Turnbull defeated
14 07 09 Mark Zuill

A Division Plate Semi Final

12 04 11 07 11 Hadleigh Farrer
defeated
10 11 02 11 02 Spencer Moss

B Division Plate Semi Final

14 05 11 11 Aaron Smith
defeated
12 11 08 07 Kyle Thompson

11 14 11 11 Tony Riker defeated
04 16 09 02 Abigail Brewer

C Division Plate Semi Final

11 11 11 Tom Peckett
defeated
05 04 05 Hailey Moss

11 09 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
08 11 05 04 Izzy White

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com