The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association’s Club Championships concluded at the Devonshire facility.
On a marathon night, Noah Browne and Eilidh Franklin were crowned the Men’s & Women’s Open Division Champions.
Franklin defeated Joann Bielby 11-5, 11-5, 11-4, while Browne defeated Anaya Smith 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.
Seven matches needed five games to decide a winner.
Girls Under 11 Division 11 11 11 Taylor Kyme (winner) defeated 05 04 08 Sophie Spencer (runner-up)
Girls Under 13 Division 05 05 11 11 11 Leilani Carpol (winner) defeated 11 11 09 03 08 Mckenna Kyme (runner-up)
Boy’s Under 13 Division 11 11 12 Mason Smith (Winner) defeated 07 07 10 Ben Sherratt (Runner-up)
10 11 11 11 Henry Fields defeated 12 06 08 05 Brooklyn Barnett
11 10 11 11 Lucas Flood defeated 01 12 08 06 Luke Spencer
11 11 11 George Qureshi defeated 09 07 07 James Bigley
Under 17 Division 11 11 11 Owen Rosorea (Winner) defeated 07 06 09 Matty Copeland (Runner-up)
11 11 11 Olivia Sherratt defeated 04 03 03 Jitshuen Liew
11 11 11 Somers Stevenson defeated 08 08 09 Hudson Ferris
Men’s C Division 08 11 16 10 14 Owen Rosorea (winner) defeated 11 07 14 12 12 Graham Moss (runner-up)
11 11 11 Brian Rosorea defeated 11 02 07 11 05 Hudson Ferris
Men’s B Division 11 11 12 Andrew Cox (Winner) defeated 07 02 10 Malcom Woodley (Runner-up)
11 11 13 Daniel Ringer defeated 06 08 11 Aleem Qureshi
Men’s 60 Division 03 07 Colin Alexander (Winner) defeated 11 05 Ken Randall (Runner-up) – Retired
11 11 13 Tony Prentice defeated 08 05 11 John Stout 11-8, 11-5, 13-11
Ladies 60 Division 03 11 11 11 Liz Martin (Winner) defeated 11 04 06 09 Denise Kyme (Runner-up)
Ladies Over 50 Division 11 04 10 11 11 Liz Martin (Winner) defeated 08 11 12 04 06 Denise Kyme (Runner-up)
11 11 11 Deborah Sagurs defeated 01 01 07 Terry Greenslade
Men’s O50 Division 08 03 11 11 11 Anthony White (Winner) defeated 11 11 05 09 03 Jan Brewer (Runner-up)
11 11 11 John Stout defeated 11 11 08 06 08 Garth Rempel
11 11 13 11 Jeffrey Ingelman defeated 05 06 11 04 Kevin Gillespie 11-5, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4
11 06 11 11 Graeme Henderson defeated 02 11 08 07 Jamie Ball
Ladies Open Division 11 11 11 Joann Bielby (Winner) defeated 09 07 07 Sam Spencer (Runner-up)
Men’s O40 Division 11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes (Winner) defeated 05 08 03 James Hubbard (Runner-up)
11 11 11 James Dodgson defeated 09 09 08 Malcom Woodley
11 11 11 Graeme Henderson defeated 09 06 04 Kyle Thompson
Women’s Open Division 11 11 11 Eilidh Franklin (Winner) defeated 05 05 04 Joann Bielby (Runner-up)
11 11 11 Hailey Moss defeated 04 08 06 Gabby Turchiaro
07 11 11 06 11 Somers Stevenson defeated 11 08 08 11 07 Rose Paulos 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7
Men’s Open Division 11 11 11 Noah Browne (Winner) defeated 08 07 07 Anaya Smith (Runner up)
11 08 11 12 Armin De Weerdt defeated 08 11 05 10 Stephen Smith 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10
|