Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Monday, March 13, 2017
Day Two Digicel National Squash Championships

IslandStats.com
Day Two of the Digicel National Squash Championships proved to be a marathon evening for some, while the Menís favorites eased into the next round without much trouble.

The likes of Menís number one seed Micah Franklin, number two seed Noah Browne, Kristen Johnson and Patrick Foster all advanced with dropping a game.

The same could not be said for DíVario Thompson who was defeated by Taylor Carrick in five games 11-4, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7.

On the Ladies side, number one seed and the defending champion Rachel Barnes advanced in straight games, as did Susie Lacey and Denise Kyme, but three matches in the Division needed five games to decide a winner. Meagan Jackson defeated Christina Sgobba 13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, Abigail Brewer defeated Joann Bielby 11-4, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 and Charlotte Toogood defeated Grace Edy 3-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4.

Menís Open Second Round

11 11 11 Hadleigh Farrer
defeated
06 08 08 Chris Sgobba

11 11 11 Kristen Johnson defeated
05 05 05 Chris Dawson

11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated
05 04 02 Malcolm Woodley

11 11 11 Micah Franklin defeated
05 04 07 Stephen Smith

11 11 13 Robert Maycock defeated
06 03 11 Thomas Sherratt

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
01 04 05 Nick Brewer

11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated
06 04 02 Dylan Muldoon

11 10 09 11 11 Taylor Carrick defeated
04 12 11 09 07 DíVario Thompson

Ladies Open Second Round

Rachel Barnes
defeated
04 04 05 Izzy White

11 11 11 Maura Doherty defeated
07 07 06 Suzanne Rose

12 11 11 Susie Lacey defeated
10 07 03 Jane Chapman

11 11 11 Denise Kyme defeated
02 07 08 Alex Furtado

13 11 08 05 11 Meagan Jackson defeated
11 07 11 11 04 Christina Sgobba

11 05 09 11 11 Abigail Brewer defeated
04 11 11 09 06 Joann Bielby

03 02 11 11 11 Charlotte Toogood defeated
11 11 07 08 04 Grace Edy

09 11 11 11 Jayne Craig defeated
11 01 04 08 Christine Barnes

Menís Veterans Second Round

11 11 11 Eugene Bothello
defeated
06 08 07 John Stout

11 11 11 Anthony White defeated
06 04 06 Padraic Browne

11 12 11 Richard Brewer defeated
07 10 08 Daniel Sullivan

11 11 03 11 Will Chignell defeated
07 08 11 07 Tony Muldoon

11 11 03 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
05 09 11 09 Peter Drury

06 12 11 08 11 Murray Brewer defeated
11 10 06 11 09 Patrick Neal

11 11 11 Jan Brewer defeated
04 08 03 Aaron Smith

Menís Classic Second Round

11 11 11 Jeff Ingleman
defeated
06 08 09 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Jordan Amaral defeated
David Woods

11 07 11 11 Padriac Browne defeated
07 11 09 05 Matthew Elliott

11 11 11 Mark Zuill defeated
07 06 05 Brad Tatem

11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated
06 09 08 Nick Leach

11 11 11 Peter Drury defeated
03 05 00 Matthew Ringer

11 11 11 Shane McDonnell defeated
09 09 06 Ian Fox

11 11 11 Tom Gridley defeated
09 04 08 Ricky Spence

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com