Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

Youth Soccer
Smith & Eastbourne are Memorial Trophy Champions  (YOUTH SOCCER)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Nahje Smith and his Eastbourne United Under 15 teammates are the Sussex County Under 15 Sussex Stan Beattie Memorial Trophy Champions.

Smith and his teammates defeated Barnham Trojans U15s 4 - 1 in the Cup Final.

Eastbourne United got three second half goals to settle the match.



Motor Sports
Bermuda Karting Club Racing Round Up  (MOTOR SPORTS)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
The Bermuda Karting Club Race season continue at the Rubis Moto Sports Way at the Southside Facility.

Shannon Caisey drove to victory in two of the three races in the Shifter Modified Class, with Jason North winning the other, North would also win two of the three races in the Senior Tag Class, while Scott Barnes won the other.

Two drivers took the checkered in the L206 Class, Travis

Brianna Mendes
Track and Field
BNAA Track Meet #8 Round Up  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
The Bermuda Pacers Track Club hosted the latest Bermuda National Athletics Association Track Meet at the National Sports Center.

Track Meet number 8 of the Season saw only Brianna Mendes a member of Bermuda Carifta Games team compete.

Mendes won the Under 20 Girls 1,500m race with a time of 5:05.32.

Tes'yah-Mahle Astwood won the Under 18 Girls 800 Meter Run clocking a time of

Dill & his Teammates
Track and Field
Dill Wins Two CIAA Outdoor Championship Titles  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Shaquille Dill helped his Saint Augustine's University Menís Track and Field teammates win the programmes 20th consecutive title and the Saint Augustine's University women finished third in the CIAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on the Bowie State University campus.

Also competing in the Championships was Juma Mouchette representing Virginia State University.

Saint Augustine

Baseball
Good Day for Hall, Bad Day for Juniors  (BASEBALL)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
A four run first inning was too much to overcome for Adam Hall and his Canadian Junior National Team teammates as they fell to a prospects squad from the Detroit Tigers organization by a score of 6-3.

Reliever Ben Abram tossed four scoreless innings on the mound, while Hall paced the offence with a 2-for-4 game at the plate and scored two runs.

Starter Harley Gollert was on the verge

Hopkins & Oliveira in Action
Cycling
Bermuda Grand Prix 2017 Overall Results  (CYCLING)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
At the conclusion of the Criterium, which was the final leg of the three day all local Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Grand Prix 2017 saw every second count in some Divisions.

The Male A Division was won by three seconds as Matthew Oliveira clocked an overall time of 2:43:12, Kaden Hopkins was second in 2:43:15 and Darren Glasford finished third in 2:44:48.

Alyssa Rowse finished ahead

Other Sports
Bermuda Open Karate Championships  (OTHER SPORTS)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
The Bermuda Open Karate Championships was held at the at Fairmont Hamilton Princess.

Callahj Simons won the Girls Under 10 Intermediate Kata and also claimed the Grand Champion title in the Intermediate Division for all ages.

Kianna Aguiar-Vaughans finished 1st in Kata for Girls Under 10 beginners, while Khwai Mendoza finished 3rd in the Under 10 beginner's Kata.

Etienne Str

Triathlons
Smith Finishes 17th in Barbados  (TRIATHLONS)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Tyler Smith has finished 17th competing in the 2017 Bridgetown CAMTRI Sprint Triathlon American Cup and Central American and Caribbean Championship in Barbados.

Smith clocked an overall time of 1:02:24.

Smith finished the 750m Swim in the top five with a time of 9.33, before covering the 5 lap 20K Bike Course in a time of 33:21. Smith who has recovered from a foot injury completed t

Tim Price
Athletics
RMS 20K & 10K Road Race  (ATHLETICS)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Tim Price and Karen Smith are the 2017 RMS 20K Male and Female Road Race Champions, while Christopher Harris and Martina Olcheski-Bell are the 2017 RMS10K male and Female Road Race Champions.

Price clocked a time of 1:19:16, with Dennis Mbelenzi second clocking 1:27:33 and Allan Fox rounded out the top three finishers clocking 1:28:05.

Smith finished 7th overall with a time of 1:32:3

Golf
Campbell T25th in CAA Championship  (GOLF)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Walker Campbell and his William & Mary Men's Golf teammates fired a 293 (+5) in the first round of the 2017 CAA Men's Golf Championship, and is eighth place following the first day. College of Charleston fired a 274 (-14) to hold the team lead.

William & Mary had three players fire opening round 2-over par 74's and are all in a tie for 25th. In their first CAA Tournament, junior Sam Aronoff

Athletics
Bermuda Runners London Marathon Round Up  (ATHLETICS)
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Eleven Runners from Bermuda took part in the London Marathon.

Of the group Tracey Sutherland was the first to cross the line finishing 7,067th clocking a time of 3:34:15, Colm Homan, finished 8,968th with a time of 3:43:33, finishing 8,987th was Mark Harris with a time of 3:43:38.

Laura Keyes finished 13,539th after crossing the line in a time of 4:00:34, Johann Hunter clocked a time

Recent Photo Galleries
Youth Soccer

Bermuda Triangle Cup 2017
Swimming

Carifta Swimming Championships 2017 Training
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup Set VI
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup Set V
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup Sey IV
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup Set III
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup Set II
Triathlons

Digicel TriFest & ITU Continental Cup
Track and Field

BNAA Track Meet April 8th Set II
Track and Field

BNAA Track Meet April 8th
Youth Soccer

Youth Football Cup Finals 2017
Soccer

Corona & FA Challenge Cup Final


















IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com