Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

International Games
Bermuda Defeat Dominican Republic In Nations Cup  (INTERNATIONAL GAMES)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Dominican Republic 1 Bermuda 3

Bermuda took on the Dominican Republic in the Dominican Republic and came away with a 3 – 1 victory.

Dominican Republic Starting Line Up: - Miguel Lloyd, Luiyi De Lucas, Cayetand Bonin, Carlos Martinez, carlos Heredia, Luis Antonio Martinez, Vinicio Espinal, Edarl

Track and Field
Smith Runs to Victory Three Times in VCCS Meet  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Inshanae Smith represented Victory Christian Center Academy Track and Field during the VCCS Meet.

Smith would win the Women’s Varsity 100 Meter Dash clocking a time of 13.09, Smith would also win the Women’s Varsity 200 Meters when she crossed the line in a time of 26.90.

Smith would show her talents winning the Women’s Varsity 300m Hurdles clocking a time of 53.32.


Motor Sports
Bean Concludes Competing on Florida Winter Tour  (MOTOR SPORTS)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Nile Bean was back in action competing on the 2019 Florida Winter Tour Round 3 in Florida.

On Day Two in the MINI ROK Class, Bean would finish 13th in Heat 3 with his fastest lap recorded at 41.454.

In the Final which saw the competitors complete 18 Laps, Bean would finish 16th with his fastest lap time of 41.585.


Hockey
Bermuda Field Hockey Round Up  (HOCKEY)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Bermuda Under 21 Team 1 Canaries 3

The Canaries would pull off a 3 – 1 win over the Bermuda Under 21 Team at the National Sports Center in Bermuda Field Hockey action.

The Canaries took the lead in the 33rd minute when Lynsey Turner scored a Field Goal, but the Bermuda Under 21 Team drew level at 1 – 1 when Laura Cardwell scored a Field Goal in the 50th min

Swimming
BASA Short Course Championships 2019  (SWIMMING)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Overall Seven Records were broken during the Bermuda Amateur Swimming Associations 2019 Short Course Age Group Championships at the BASA Pool.

The 15-16 Girls 4x50 Medley Relay Record was broken by the team from Sharks Swim Club of Logan Watson-Brown, Jaedyn Judd, Skyler Powell and Gabriela Pitman, they clocked a time of 2:10.83 breaking the previous record of 2:12.58 that was set by Rebecc

Robin Horsfield Retained his Title
Cycling
Bermuda National Mountain Bike Champions Crowned  (CYCLING)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
The Winners Edge National Mountain Biking Championships took place at the Ferry Reach Park.

Robin Horsfield had a dominating performance defended his Open Male Title, while Caitlin Conyers took the Open Female Title.

Horsfield who you have been reading on www.islandstats.com over the course of the year competing in Canada, crossed the line with a six lap time of 1:07:42, Dominiqu

Football
Bermuda Flag Football Spring Season Update  (FOOTBALL)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
The Bermuda Flag Football League Spring Season continued on the T.N. Tatem Middle School Field with 68 points put on the board in a double header.

In the opener the Beer-muda Misfits defeated the X-Patriots 24 - 0

The Beer-muda Misfits were led to victory by Jamie Baum who had a Touchdown and 2 Sacks, while Kierra Smith had an Interception for the X-Patriots.

The second game s

Equestrian Events
BHPA Spring Show 2019 Day Two Round Up  (EQUESTRIAN EVENTS)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
The Bermuda Horse and Pony Association’s Spring Show at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street came to an end on Day Two of the event.

Vee McKey would win the 2 foot 9 inches Low Hunter Horse Over the Fence Class riding Matinee, Kate Furlong and Ravens finished second and Skyla White riding Caesar finished third.’

In the 3 foot Adult Hunter Horse Over the Fence Class saw Phil

Triathlons
Smith Finishes 18th in Spain Triathlon  (TRIATHLONS)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Tyler Smith has gotten his 2019 Triathlon Season off to a good start when he finished 18th competing in the 2019 Huelva ETU Triathlon Elite Men’s race.

Smith clocked an overall time of 1:54:16, with Barclay Izzard from Great Britain clocking a winning time of 1:52:01, Ignacio Garcia from Spain was second in 1:52:24 and Ben Dijkstra from Great Britain was third in a time of 1:52:31.

S

Soccer
Bermuda Football First Division Round Up  (SOCCER)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Devonshire Colts 0 St. George’s Colts 1

The St. George’s Colts travelled to the Police Field and came away with all three points as they defeated the Devonshire Colts 1 – 0 thanks to a 90th minute strike from Zeko Burgess.

Southampton Rangers 2 Wolves 0

A goal in each half from Jarazhino Bassett earned the League Leaders So

Athletics
Trott & Lindsay Win Ray Swan 8K Road Race  (ATHLETICS)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Sean Trott and Gayle Lindsay ran to victory in the Ray Swan 8K Road Race.

Trott would continue his winning ways running to victory stopping the clock in a time of 26.40, Seamus Fearon was second in 26.43 and Ryan Outerbridge was third clocking a time of 28.26.

Lindsay would finish 16th overall clocking a time of 31.58, Martina Olcheski-Bell was the second female finisher and 17th ove

Recent Photo Galleries
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017 Set II
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017
Squash

RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament
Sailing

2017 Junior Gold Cup
Netball

2017 Sylvia Eastley Netball Tournament
Equestrian Events

Stardust Stables Jumper Show
Hockey

Bermuda Field Hockey Mixed B Team - Pink Robins
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration Set II
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th Set II
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th
Basketball

BBA Elite City League Oct 27th















IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com