Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Tennis

Home
Tennis Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Tennis
Sunday, April 21, 2019
Bermuda Breeze Tennis Tournament 2019 Concludes

IslandStats.com
Play concluded in the Bermuda Breeze Championships which was a USTA Category II Tournament at the Coral Beach and Tennis Club.

The Tournament featured 89 players aged 40 and over compete.

On the Final day of competition, three matches were played on the courts.

Michael Way won the Men's 50 Singles after he defeated John Tashiro in straight sets 6-0, 6-3.

Gordon Fleming and Matt Gelotte won the Men's 50 Doubles in straight sets 6-4, 6-1 over Roger Marshall and Dean Mello.

The Mixed 50 Doubles Final saw Harvey Hines and Andrea Hines defeat Jill Finnigan & Mark Cordeiro in a three set battle 2-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Men's 50 Doubles (Final Round)

6 6 Gordon Fleming & Matt Gelotte
defeated
4 1 Roger Marshall & Dean Mello

Men's 50 Singles (Final Round)

6 6 Michael Way
defeated
3 0 John Tashiro

Mixed 50 Doubles (Final Round)

2 7 6 Harvey Hines & Andrea Hines
defeated
6 6 2 Jill Finnigan & Mark Cordeiro
Saturday, April 20, 2019
Bermuda Breeze Tennis Tournament 2019 Day 6

IslandStats.com
Play resumed in the Bermuda Breeze Championships which is a USTA Category II Tournament at the Coral Beach and Tennis Club.

The Tournament that sees players aged 40 and over compete had activity most of the day.

In the Men's 50 Singles Semi-Finals, number 2 seed Michael Way defeated number 3 seed Matt Gelotte in straight sets 6-4, 6-3, while the number 4 seed John Tashiro defeated number 1 seed Gordon Fleming 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

In the Men's 55 Singles Final, Ronald Erskine defeated John Stanley Bailey in straight sets 7-5, 6-2, while in the Age Group Consolation Final Yves Doyon defeated Dean Mello 6-1, 6-3.

Number 1 seed Alexander Pier won the Men's 60 Singles Final with a straight sets win over Hamilton Mehlman 6-1, 6-0, while the Consolation Final saw Mayson Brooks defeat Rick Grafmeyer 6-2, 5-7, 1-0.

In the Women’s 50 Doubles Final number 2 seeds Andrea Hines and Gail Warden defeated the number 1 seeds Jill Finnigan and Leslie Flynn 7-5, 6-3.

 
 
Friday, April 19, 2019
Bermuda Breeze Tennis Tournament 2019 Day 5

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Breeze Championships which is a USTA Category II Tournament continued at the Coral Beach and Tennis Club.

The Tournament that sees players aged 40 and over compete had activity most of the day.

Bermuda Breeze Championships USTA Category II Good Friday Results

Men's 40 Doubles (Round Robin)


6 6 David Jenkins & Michael Toyer
defeated
1 2 David Brown & Jon Brunson

6 6 Harvey Hines & Arthur Ceria defeated
0 1 Neville Ching & Mark Way

Men's 40 Singles (Round Robin)

6 6 Michael Toyer,/b> defeated
2 1 Arthur Ceria

Men's 50 Doubles (Quarterfinal Round)

6 7 Ronald Erskine & Harlan Stone
defeated
0 5 Stuart Smith & Michael Way

6 6 Roger Marshall & Dean Mello defeated
2 0 Mayson Brooks & Phillip Marsh

7 6 John Quarenghi & Craig Tidwell defeated
6 2 Jon Auerbach & Mark Cordeiro

6 6 G Fleming & Matt Gelotte defeated
1 0 Wilfred Gonsalves & John Johnston

Men's 50 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)

6 6 G Fleming
defeated
4 4 David Jenkins

6 6 John Tashiro defeated
0 1 John Johnston

6 6 Matt Gelotte defeated
1 1 Jon Brunson

6 6 Michael Way defeated
0 0 David Brown

Men's 55 Singles (Semifinal Round)

6 7 John Stanley Bailey
defeated
3 5 Harvey Hines

6 6 6 Ronald Erskine defeated
4 7 4 Vincent Horcasitas

Men's 55 Singles Consolation (Semifinal Round)

6 6 Dean Mello
defeated
0 0 Mivhel De Lecq Marguerie

6 6 Yves Doyon defeated
1 0 Jon Brunson

Men's 60 Doubles (Round Robin)

3 7 6 John Stanley Bailey & Thaddeus Beck
defeated
6 6 1 Tom Meigs & David Schmeer

Men's 60 Doubles (Round Robin)

7 6 Robert Rives & Hamilton Mehlman
defeated
6 3 Lloyd Clareman & Peter Ogilvy

Men's 65 Singles (Final Round)

2 6 6 Carl Sechen
defeated
6 4 2 Tom Morley

Men's 65 Singles Consolation (Final Round)

6 6 Lloyd Clareman
defeated
4 4 David Schmeer

Mixed 40 Doubles (Round Robin)

6 6 Thaddeus Beck & Erika Bove
defeated
0 0 Katie Qutub & Arthur Ceria

Mixed 50 Doubles (Quarterfinal Round)

1 7 6 David Chapin & Lauren Norton
defeated
6 5 4 Bianca Chartree & Yves Doyon

6 6 Jill Finnigan & Mark Cordeiro defeated
2 0 Jon Auerbach & Judi Leseur

6 6 Harvey Hines & Andrea Hines defeated
0 2 Sally McAllister & John Way

6 7 Gillian Campbell & Troy Rush defeated
3 5 Henner Lenhardt & Donna Wormser

Mixed 60 Doubles (Round Robin)

6 6 Edith Conyers & James Watlington
defeated
2 4 Duncan Goldie Morrison & Pamela Goldie Morrison

Women's 50 Doubles (Semifinal Round)

7 3 6 Jill Finnigan & Leslie Flynn
defeated
5 6 3 Kim Burns & Allison Towlson

6 6 Andrea Hines & Gail Warden defeated
1 3 Gill Butterfield & Sally McAllister

Women's 50 Doubles Consolation (Quarterfinal Round)

6 6 Kim Anderson & Judi Leseur
defeated
1 1 Bianca Chartree & Pamela Mehlman

6 6 Cecelia Armstrong & Lauren Norton defeated
3 0 Coleen Ahl & Mary Ewles

Women's 60 Singles (Round Robin)

6 6 JoAnn Morley
defeated
2 2 Janet Burke

 
 
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Sutton & Thomas College Win & Named Rookie of the Week

IslandStats.com
Yontz Sutton and his Thomas College Men's Tennis teammates defeated the University of Southern Maine 9 - 0 in a non-conference match at the Harold Alfond Athletic Center.

Sutton also picked up his second Rookie of the Week award.

Thomas took all three doubles, as Sutton and Jared Waterhouse took second doubles 8-3 over Evan Zuchowski and Matt Norris.

Sutton won his Singles match defeating Matt Norris in straight sets 6-0, 6-0.
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Bermuda Breeze Tennis Tournament 2019 Day 3

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Breeze Championships which is a USTA Category II Tournament continued at the Coral Beach and Tennis Club.

Day Two of the Tournament that sees players aged 40 and over compete had activity most of the day.

Bermuda Breeze Championships USTA Category II Day Three Results

6 6 Gabriel Venter
defeated
0 0 Michael Toyer

Men's 60 Doubles (Round Robin)

6 6 Tom Meigs & David Schmeer
defeated
3 4 Lloyd Clareman & Peter Ogilvy

6 6 John Stanley Bailey & Thaddeus Beck defeated
1 2 Robert Rives & Hamilton Mehlman

Men's 60 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)

6 6 Alexander Pier
defeated
1 1 Mayson Brooks

6 6 Thaddeus Beck defeated
4 4 Wilfred Gonsalves

6 6 Peter Ogilvy defeated
1 2 Rick Grafmeyer

6 6 Hamilton Mehlman defeated
3 3 Richard Adler

Men's 65 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)

6 6 Carl Sechen
defeated
2 1 Gary Chafetz

7 4 6 Wilfred Gonsalves defeated
5 6 0 David Schmeer

Mixed 60 Doubles (Round Robin)

6 6 Tom Morley & JoAnn Morley
defeated
2 4 Edith Conyers & James Watlington

Women's 40 Doubles (Semifinal Round)

6 6 Erika Bove & Leslie Flynn
defeated
0 0 Rebecca Bart & Rebecca Cooper

6 6 Isabelle Pelletier & Katie Qutub, Katie defeated
3 0 Alexander Watlington & Maggie Egger

Women's 40 Singles Consolation (Final Round)

6 6 Charmaine Thomas
defeated
3 0 Maggie Egger

Women's 50 Singles (Final Round)

6 6 Andrea Hines
defeated
2 0 Kim Burns

Women's 60 Singles (Round Robin)

6 6 Kietny Chrus
defeated
1 4 JoAnn Morley
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com