Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Soccer

Home
Soccer Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Standings
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Soccer
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Leverock & Parfitt-Williams Teams Win

Dante Leverock in action
IslandStats.com
Dante Leverock

Dante Leverock and his JK Navra Trans teammates have advanced to the Semi-Finals of the Estonian Cup following a 6 – 0 win over Division Two team FCI Tallin.

JK Navra Trans took the lead in the 10th minute through a Aleksandr Zakarlyuka goal, they would take that lead to the break.

The JK Navra Trans lead was doubled in the 68th minute when Dmitry Barkov scored, Viktor Plotnikov made it 3 – 0 in the 76th minute and then one minute later it was 4 – 0 through an own goal.

JK Navra Trans extended their lead to 5 – 0 when Dmitry Proshin scored in the 84th minute and then in injury time Vadim Mihhailov made it 6 – 0.

Djair Parfitt-Williams

Djair Parfitt-Williams and his NK Rudar Velenje teammates recorded a 2 – 0 win over NK Triglav Kranj in hotly contested Slovenia Premier Division match.

Both NK Rudar Velenje goals came in the first half, while NK Triglav Kranj finished the match with nine men.

NK Rudar Velenje went infront in the 40th minute with a Edin Šehić strike, three minutes later it was 2 – 0, with Dominik Radić finding the net.

NK Triglav Kranj had Momir Bojič and Alen Krcič sent off in the 75th and 84th minutes.
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Bermuda National Select Team Announced

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Football Association have announced a Bermuda National Select team who will take on the Oakville Blue Devils on Thursday April 19th.

The match forms the first pillar of the Bermuda Triangle Cup.

Coach Kyle Lightbourne has named a team of mostly on island players and seven players from the Under 20 player pool.

The match will assist both the Senior Men and Under 20 team in their preparation for the Nations League and U20 CONCACAF Championships respectively.

Bermuda National Select Team

Jahquil Hill
Lejaun Simmons
Quinaceo Hunt
Daren Usher
Casey Castle
Deondre Wainwright
Donte Brangman
Osagi Bascome
Marco Warren
Aaron Spencer
Jaylon Bather
Jarye Bean
Naeem Griffith
Jahkeylo Burgess
Keishon Bean
Jenico Sealy
Cecoy Robinson
Jalun Hassell
Tehvan Tyrell

Staff

Kyle Lightbourne - Head Coach
Ray Jones - Assistant Coach
Aaron Lugo - Assistant Coach
Dashun Cooper - Goalkeeper Coach
Craig Brown - Physio
Monday, April 16, 2018
BFA Announce 2017-18 Awards Finalists

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Football Association (BFA) announces the finalists for this years’ BFA awards, the “Night of Legends”.

Players and Coaches were nominated by their Clubs with nominations falling under five categories:

Most Valuable, Best Defensive Player, Best Young Player, Best Goalkeeper and Coach of the Year.

The finalists and the eventual winner for each category were chosen by the Coaches of the opposing teams within their respective Divisions.

In addition to the aforementioned, awards will also be given out for The Fair Play Team of the Year and Highest Goal Scorer and of course the Order of Merit. The Fair Play Team of the Year is the Team with the least amount of penalty points for the Season.

All winners will be announced at the BFA’s Annual Awards Ceremony, the ‘Night of Legends’; which will be take place at 7:30pm this Friday, April 20th at the Bermuda Underwater Exploration Institute.

Key note speaker will be Mr. Jason Roberts, CONCACAF Director of Development. Tickets are $20.00 and can be purchased from the BFA Office. For more information on the Annual Awards Ceremony, please call the BFA Office at 295-2199.

PREMIER DIVISION

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Keishen Bean – North Village Rams
Marco Warren – PHC Zebras
Lejuan Simmons - Robin Hood

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Terryn Fray – North Village Rams
Daren Usher – PHC Zebras
Jaylon Bather - Robin Hood
Lynn Tucker – Dandy Town Hornets

GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Tahj Bell – North Village Rams
Quinaceo Hunt – PHC Zebras
Jez Burrows - X-Roads

COACH OF THE YEAR

Farid El Karfa - X-Roads
John Nusum - Robin Hood
Scott Morton – PHC Zebras

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jahzarde Samuels – Boulevard Blazers
Damian Simmons – Devonshire Cougars
Daren Usher – PHC Zebras
Eusebio Blankendal – Dandy Town Hornets

FIRST DIVISION

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Dion Stovell – Paget Lions
Tyrell Burgess – BAA
Donte Brangman – Southampton Rangers

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tyrell Burgess – BAA
Julian Carpenter – Paget Lions
Khimo Harrison – Southampton Rangers

GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Johnson – BAA
Jason Smith – Paget Lions
Sean Perinchief – Southampton Rangers

COACH OF THE YEAR

Andrew Bascome – BAA
Robert Lee – Paget Lions
Jomar Wilkinson – Southampton Rangers

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Michal Hardtman - BAA
Tahjae Welch - Paget Lions
Enez Taylor - Southampton Rangers
Saturday, April 14, 2018
FA Challenge Cup Final Round Up

IslandStats.com
Robin Hood are the Bermuda Football Association 2017-18 FA Challenge Cup Champions

Robin Hood 1 Southampton Rangers 0


A Colin Ryan goal in the first half was the difference between the two teams in this FA Challenge Cup Final at the National Sports Center.

First Division outfit Southampton Rangers were attempting to finish the entire Bermuda Football Association 2017-18 season unbeaten and would have to defeat the Premier Division runners up in doing so.

The game saw both teams create opportunities but only Ryan’s was the difference as he’s went in.

 
 
Saturday, April 14, 2018
West End United are 2018 Corona League Champions

IslandStats.com
West End United 2 Footy Kings 10

Already crowned back to back Champions West End United decided to rest key players for the last game of the season knowing that they have a Cup Final to play in on Friday.

Footy Kings took full advantage defeating them 10 – 2, West End United goals came from Lamaul Crofton and Matthew Carvelho.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines







IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 8:00:00 PM
Saturday, April 14, 2018 - 8:00:00 PM
Sunday, April 08, 2018 - 2:00:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 25, 2018 - 5:00:00 PM
Wednesday, March 21, 2018 - 8:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, March 17, 2018 - 9:00:00 PM
Saturday, March 17, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Friday, March 16, 2018 - 8:00:00 PM
Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 7:00:00 PM
Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 9:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018 - 12:30:00 PM