Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Tuesday, July 09, 2019
Bermuda's NatWest International Island Games Day Three

Silver Medalist David Maycock & Gloria Dill
IslandStats.com
www.islandstats.com is glad we are able to bring you coverage of the Sport of Bowling on a regular basis as this would come as no surprise to you our viewers that Bowling would capture yet another Medal as the NatWest International Island Games continued in Gibraltar.

Bermuda pair Gloria Dill and David Maycock would win the Silver Medal in the Mixed Doubles event.

ATHLETICS

Brianna Mendes competed in the Women’s 1,500m and after a battle for the Bronze Medal, Mendes would finish 5th with a time of 4:59.55.

BADMINTON

During the Men’s Round of 64, Andy Lau won by walkover over his opponent from Isle of Man, Aaron Simmons defeated his opponent from Ynys Mon 21-10, 21-15, Denzel Simons edged his Isle of Man opponent 18-21, 21-17, 27-25, while Mark Haugen went down 21-4, 21-10 to his opponent from Ynys Mon.

In the Men’s Round of 32, Simmons went down 19-21, 21-12, 21-6 to his opponent from Shetland Islands and Lau went down 21-5, 21-6 to his opponent from Jersey.

In the Women's Singles Round of 64, Hiral Parekh went down 21-10, 21-16 to her opponent from Greenland, while Emma lee defeated her Falkland Islands opponent 21-11, 21-10.

Lee would fall in her Round of 32 match 21-15, 21-19 to her opponent from Orkney.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Keiran and Kyle Hamilton went down to their opponents from Gotland 2 – 0, Daniel Fiddick and Joshua Malpas went down to their opponents from Aland 2 – 0, the Women’s pair of Allison Lacoursiere and Allison Settle went down to their opponents from Saaremaa 2 – 0, Megan Calhoun and Elisabeth Rae fell in straight games to their Gibraltar opponents.

SAILING

Only one race today due to wind conditions in the Laser Radial Rig taking the Series to Five, Adriana Penruddocke is currently in 5th place with 24 Net Points, while Jordan Etemadi is in 11th with 43 Net Points.

SQUASH

In Men’s Play-Off action, Anthony Fellowes went down 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 14-12 to his opponent from the Shetland Islands, Stephen Smith defeated his opponent from the Shetland Islands 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 and Greg Fitzgerald defeated his opponent from the Falkland Islands 11-9, 13-11, 11-9.

In the Women’s Play-off’s Rachel Barnes went down in her match against her Cayman Islands opponent 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6, Judith Furtado defeated her opponent from Orkney 11-3, 11-3, 11-7.

TEN PIN BOWLING

Gloria Dill and David Maycock won the Mixed Doubles Silver Medal when they recorded a combined 2044 Pins, Maycock bowled five 200+ games, while Dill was consistent with only one game under 150. Damien Matthews and Earlene Tucker finished 5th with 1999 Pins.

Lamar Richardson and Florence Simons finished 9th with 1894 Pins, Blake Raynor and Jennifer Stovell finished 12th with 1747 Pins.

TENNIS

James Finnigan went down in his Men’s Round of 16 Singles match in a tie-breaker 6-7(4), 6-4, 0-1(3) to his opponent from Guernsey. Gavin Manders defeated his opponent from Ynys Mon in straights sets 6-0, 6-0, Sam Butler defeated his opponent from Jersey in straight sets 6-3, 6-2.
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com