Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Friday, July 10, 2020
Bermuda Sports Awards 2019

IslandStats.com
Tyler Butterfield and Jessica Lewis were named the 2019 Male and Female Athletes of the Year, as the Department of Youth and Sports staged a Social Distancing Awards Ceremony at the Berkeley Institute.
Click Here to see Pictures of the Bermuda Sports Awards 2019


Butterfield had a remarkable year winning the Ironman 70.3 Cozumel, he also broke the Bermuda Marathon record when he clocked a time of 2:21.47 during the Lake Biwa Marathon in Japan.

Lewis won Two Gold Medals and a Silver during the Parapan Games in LIMA Peru. Lewis won the 400m Gold Medal, she picked up the Silver Medal in the 800m, and she would defend her Gold Medal in the 100m to close out a memorable event.

Kenny Leseur and Elan Daley were named the Junior Male and Female Athletes of the Year.

Leseur had a year to remember as a golfer, Leseur powered his way to victory in the Lake y Golf Open, Leseur is the fourth youngest golfer to ever play in a PGA Tour event, when he teed off in the Inaugural Bermuda Championship at the Port Royal Golf Course.

Daley, continued he attack on Bermuda Records in the pool whenever she competed, Daley is the reigning Carifta Champion and record holder in the 13-14 Age Group, she has already broken senior record that have stood for over 20 years also, he year was capped off competing at the World Championships in South Korea.

Senior Male Achievement Awards

Dage Minors
Tyler Butterfield
Scott Barnes
Kaden Hopkins
Delray Rawlins

Senior Female Achievement Awards

Caitlin Conyers
Krista Dyer
Flora Duffy
Jessica Lewis
Annabelle Collins

Junior Male Achievement Awards

Kenny Leseur
Nathan Armstrong
Nirobi Smith-Mills
Christian Ebbin

Junior Female Achievement Awards

Caitlyn Bobb
Elan Daley
Nia Christopher
Isabelle Dutranoit

Ministers Football Awards

Emily Cabral – Female
Jaylon Bather – Male

Ministers Cricket Awards

Brianna Ray – Female
Malachi Jones – Male

Special Recognition Awards

Bermuda Under 17 Girls 4x100m Carifta Relay Team
Bermuda Senior Men’s National Football Team
Somerset Cricket Club Cup Match Team 1979

Sports Citation Awards

Alva Burchall – (Softball)
Veronica Zuill – (Softball)
Vernal Davis – (Tennis)
Richard Basden – (Football)
Cornell Bean – (Golf)

Special Achievement Awards

Russell Richardson – (Cricket)
Peter Bromby/Martin Siese/Lee White – (Sailing)
Emma Simmons – (Hockey)

Appreciation Award

Fun-Sticks Programme – (Hockey)
Driving Horse & Pony Club – (Equestrian)

 
 
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com