Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Thursday, June 29, 2017
Bermuda Natwest Island Games 2017 Day 5

IslandStats.com
Day 5 for Bermuda as the NatWest Island Games continued in Gotland, with two more Medals won for Bermuda both in the Sport of Cycling and finally that elusive Gold Medal has been won.

ARCHERY

During the Recurve Head to Head Team Knockout, Bermuda went down to Orkney in the Round of 16, the match finished 4-4, but Bermuda would go down on countback.

ATHLETICS

Taahira Butterfield picked up her second Silver Medal of the games when she finished second in the Womenís 200m Dash Final, Butterfield was clocked across the line in a time of 24.92.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Ian Bucci and Kazimierz Orlowski finished in 9th place, playing in the 9-11play-off spot the pair defeated Christopher Hooper and Daniel Smith from the Island of Man 21-8, 21-4, they then defeated another pair from the Island of Man James Travers and Michael Travers 21-15, 21-14.

CYCLING

In the Women's Individual Town Centre Criterium, Zoenique Williams captured her second Silver Medal, while Alyssa Rowse finished 7th, Nicole Mitchell crossed the line 9th and Gabriella Arnold finished 11th. The combined results saw the team pick up the Gold Medal.

Adam Kirk finished 22nd competing in the Men's Individual Mountain Bike Criterium one lap down, while Deshi Smith was 30th two laps down.

GOLF

Jarryd Dillas shot a third round 76 to end the day in 8th place with a combined score of 231, Will Haddrell fell to 12th after his round of 85 to come off the course with a combined score of 234. In 25th place is Mark Phillips after his round of 81 for a score of 245 and James Campbell shot a third round 92, and he sits in 37th place with a score of 258. The Bermuda Menís team are currently in 5th place.

A third consecutive round of 84 has seen Elizabeth Parsons move up to 4th overall with a combined score of 252, Tariqah Walikraam has also moved up the leaderboard and she finds herself in 8th place with a combined score of 259 after her round of 86.

Katrin Bernie is in 18th after her score of 95 for a combined score of 273, Linda Down is in 22nd with a combined score of 284 after her round of 93. The Bermuda Ladies are currently in 3rd place.

TENNIS

Sam Butler won the Senior Plate Final after he defeated Otto Byman from Aland in straight set 6-3, 6-3, while Javon Jordan-Whitter won the Junior Plate Final defeating Daniel Reid from Cayman Island in straight sets 7-5, 7-5.

Gavin manders and David Thomas advanced to the Menís Doubles Final following their 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 win over Patrick Ogier and Nico Robinson from Guernsey.

VOLLEYBALL

The Bermuda Menís team finished in 7th place having defeated Cayman Island 3-0 in the 7-9th place Play-off, they would then follow that up with a 3-0 win over Guernsey.
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com