Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Track and Field

Home
Track and Field Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Track and Field
Sunday, March 01, 2020
Bermuda Athletes Win 9 More Medals in Barbados

Zakayza Parsons
IslandStats.com
Members of the Bermuda Track and Field organization concluded competing in the Barbados National Junior Championships at the Barbados National Stadium.

A total of 9 Medals were won on the final day, which included 4 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals.

Denver Tucker won Bermudaís first Medal of the day when he claimed the Bronze while competing in the Under 15 Boys 200 Meter Dash with a time of 24.32.

Jezhari Talbot won a Bronze Medal while competing in the Under 17 Girls 800 Meter Run stopping the clock with a time of 2:29.30.

Sancho Smith won a Silver Medal during the Under 17 Boys 800 Meter Run when he stopped the clock in a time of 2:05.10. Daria Desmond won the Bronze Medal in the Womenís 3000 Meter Run Open clocking a time of 11:45.90.

Zakayza Parsons won the Bronze Medal competing in the Under 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash stopping the clock in a time of 25.74.

Razi Garland with a toss of 11.13m won the Silver Medal during the Under 17 Boys Shot Put 5kg. The Girls Discus Throw 1kg Juniors Silver Medal went to Dominque Brown who had a toss of 18.08m.

Timothy Lightbourne won the Bronze Medal during the Boys Javelin Throw 600g Juniors with a toss of 27.96m. During the Under 17 Boys Javelin Throw 700g Razi Garland finished with the Silver Medal with a toss of 39.17m

Tanner finished 4th in the Under 17 Boys 200 Meter Dash Final clocking time of 22.88.

In the Under Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries, Massassi Smith finished 11th with a time of 26.88, Jahstice Grant was 12th clocking 27.36.

Chayse Tanner advanced to the Under 17 Boys 200 Meter Dash Final after clocking a time of 22.71 in the Preliminaries, Zakayza Parson advanced to the Under 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash Final when she clocked the 5th fastest qualifying time of 26.15, Nhoaa Powell also advanced with the 8th fastest time of 26.49.

Peets Butterfield finished 4th in the Under 13 Girls 200 Meter Dash clocking a time of 28.28, while Nevaeh Barclay was 6th clocking 29.43. During the Under 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash, Kemauri Darrell finished 9th clocking 27.88, Keelia Dudley was 14th with a time of 28.26 and Chiaje Rudo was 18th with a time of 28.99.

During the Under 17 Girls 800 Meter Run, Adriana Argent finished 4th clocking 2:30.78, in 5th place was Katherine Bean Rosario who had a time of 2:34.57. Jaeda Grant finished 7th with a time of 2:36.09 and Alexxis Smith finished 9th with a time of 3:10.22.

Jacobs Furbert finished 9th in the Under 20 Boys 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:09.93. Jíauza James finished 4th in the Under 17 Boys High Jump with a leap of 1.65m. During the Under 17 Boys Javelin Throw 700g James finished 5th with a toss of 23.73m.

Zakayza Parsons finished 7th with a leap of 4.86m during the Under 20 Girls Long Jump.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com