Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Track and Field

Home
Track and Field Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Track and Field
Sunday, July 23, 2017
Lewis Competes in 2 World Para Finals on Final Day
Jessica Lewis’ run in the 2017 World Para Championships in London came to an end with two Final appearances.

During the T53 Women's 100m Final, Lewis finished 5th stopping the clock in a time of 17.40.

Lewis then took to the Track to compete in the T53 Women's 800m Final, were she finished 9th clocking a time of 2:06.86.
Saturday, July 22, 2017
Pacers Win Medals On Invitational Opening Day
Members of the Bermuda Pacers Track Club began competing in the 2017 Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational in Durham North Carolina.

On Day One of competition the Pacers picked up 4 Medals.

During the 9-10 Boys High Jump Start, Isael Smith won a Silver Medal with a leap of 1.25m, while Myeisha Sharreiff with a leap of 1.25m finished 4th competing in the 11-12 Girls High Jump and J`auza James captured a Silver Medal finishing second in the 11-12 Boy’s High Jump.

Ryan Outerbridge won the 3000 Meter Run in the 15-16 Boys Division with a time of 10:33.86, while a time of 9:29.87 saw Johndell Cumberbatch win the 3000 Meter Run in the 17-18 Boys Division.

During the 9-10 Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries J`naz Richards finished 15th with a time of 31.49, while Isael Smith clocked a time of 29.10 on his way reaching the 9-10 Boy’s 200 Meter Dash Final.

The 13-14 Girls 200 Meter Dash race saw Za`Kayza Parson advance to the Final with a time of 26.12, while Sanaa Rae finished 11th with a time of 26.61, finishing 12th was Aaliyah Fadda clocking 26.76 and Keturah Bulford-Trott finished 16th with a time of 26.87.

Chayse Tanner advanced to the 13-14 Boys 200 Meter Dash Final with the seventh fastest Qualifying time of 25.10, Telilah Wears finished 13th competing in the 17-18 Girls 200 Meter Dash with a time of 24.65.

Wednesday, July 19, 2017
Lewis Finishes 7th in T53 Women's 400m Final
Jessica Lewis competed in the T53 Women's 400m Final as the World Para Championships continued taking place in the same stadium as the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Lewis took to the start line and finished 7th with a season best time of 1:01.12.
Tuesday, July 18, 2017
Lewis Qualifies for T53 Women's 400m Final

IslandStats.com
Jessica Lewis has advanced to the T53 Women's 400m Final as the World Para Championships continued taking place in the same stadium as the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Lewis competing in Heat Two finished 4th with a season best time of 1:01.96.

Lewis will now feature in the Final on Wednesday July 19th.
Monday, July 17, 2017
Bermuda Pacers Finish 2nd in Canada
The Bermuda Pacers Track Club turned in another outstanding performance at the 7th Annual Flying Angels International Classic Track Meet in Toronto, Canada winning 12 Gold Medals, 8 Silver Medals and 8 Bronze Medals. In additional to winning these medals, the team also placed second overall while competing against 57 teams from, Canada, the United States and the Caribbean.

Gold Medals winners were Kruz Iris in the 7-8 Boy’s Long Jump and the 100 metres, Ellise Dickerson in the 8-9 Girl’s 400 and 800 metres, Nayan Grant in the Boys 9-10 400 and 800 metres, Jace Donawa in the 9-10 Boys Long Jump, Myeisha Sharrriff in the 11-12 Girls High Jump, Sanaa Rae Morris in the 13-14 Girls 400 metres, and J’auza James in the 11-12 Boys High Jump.

Silver Medal winners were Iris in the 7- 8 Boys 100 metres, S’Nya Cumberbatch in the 9-10 Girl’s 400 and 800 metres, Ellise Dickinson in the 9-10 Girls Long Jump, Jace Donawa in the 9-10 Boys’ 800 metres, Koa Goodchild in the 13-14 Girls 800 and 1500 metres, and Leekasha Burch in the 15-17 Girls shot putt.

Bronze Medal winners were Karis Brooks in the 9-10 Girls Long Jump, Cumberbatch in the 200 metres, Jade Johnson in the 13-14 Girls 1500 metres, Tes’yah Mahle Astwood in the 13-14 Girls 400 and 800 metres, Zakiah Lewis in the 15-17 Girls Triple Jump and Long Jump and Leekesha Burch in the 15-17 Girls Discus.

Gold Medals were also won by the Girls 13-14 4x100 and 400 metre Relay teams and a Silver Medal was won by the 9-10 Girls 4x100 metres Relay team.

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com