The Bermuda National Athletics Association hosted their final Track Meet at the Flora Duffy South Field Stadium at the National Sports Center, before having to name the 2024 Carifta Games Team.
Amaris Munya won the Under 17 Women’s 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:01.12, Jaeda Grant was second in 1:01.77.
Munya would do the double as she won the Under 17 Women’s 800 Meter Run clocking 2:25.73, Aria Mosquera was second in 2:39.69, and Riana Robinson finished third with a time of 2:47.72.
During the Under 20 Men’s 400 Meter Dash Jayson Simons clocked a winning time of 52.64, Seer Carey was second in 53.74, and Max Reid finished third clocking 55.76.
Reid won the Under 20 Men’s 800 Meter stopping the clock in 2:09.81, while the Under 20 Men’s 1500 Meter Run was won by Jake Smith who clocked 4:13.26, with J'Auza James second in 4:50.77.
Basden Competes in Allen Connie Shamrock Invitational
IslandStats.com
Brijette Basden represented Shaw University Women’s Track and Field at the Allen Connie Shamrock Invitational.
Basden would compete in the Women’s 100 Meter Collegiate – Preliminaries.
Basden ran a Season-Best 12.89 to finish 30th overall.
Thursday, March 14, 2024
BNAA Host Carifta Trial Track Meet
Jauza James
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda National Athletics Association hosted a 2024 Carifta Trial Track Meet at the Flora Duffy South Field Stadium at the National Sports Center.
Lashee Jones won the Under 17 Women’s 200 Meter Dash clocking 26.69, Zyari Lawrence was second in 28.19 and Latavia Hayward finished third with a time of 29.06.
The Under 17 Women’s 400 Meter Dash was won by Amaris Munya who stopped the clock in 1:02.00, while Kalila Daley was second in 1:06.00.
Robinson Norre won the Under 17 Men’s 200 Meter Dash clocking 23.80, Aaron Lugo was second in 25.59, and Kemontai Bailey finished third with a time of 25.76.
Tobiah Goodchild won the Under 17 Men’s 1500 Meter Run with a time of 4:51.40, Gianluca Bortoli was second in 4:51.63.
Under 17 Women 200 Meter Dash
26.69 Lashee Jones 28.19 Zyari Lawrence 29.06 Latavia Hayward 29.41 Hannah Dill 29.59 Dallas Hunt
Morris & Howard University Three-Peat MEAC Championship
IslandStats.com
Recently Sanaa Morris and her Howard University Women’s Track & field teammates completed a three-peat claiming their third consecutive MEAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championship Title at the Virginia Beach Sports Center.
Howard University collected 204 team points holding off the Spartans to claim their third straight title and sixth overall. Norfolk State finished second with 188 team points, while Morgan State finished third with 66.5.
In the Women’s 400 Meter Preliminaries, Morris finished 15th clocking a time of 59.08.
Morris would run the second leg which was the 400 Meters in the Women’s 4000 Meter Distance Medley helping them finish second clocking 12:35.48.
Tuesday, March 12, 2024
Turner & Dickinson Compete in New Balance Nationals Indoor Meet
Arima Turner
IslandStats.com
Arima Turner, and Ellise Dickinson represented Montverde Academy at the New Balance Nationals Indoor Track Meet.
Turner clocked a time of 7.89 finishing 92nd in the Women’s Championship 60 Meter Dash.
Dickinson would finish 30th competing in the Women's Championship 200 Meters clocking a time of 25.04, while Turner finished 68th clocking 26.13.
During the Women's Championship 400 Meters, Dickinson finished 19th clocking a time of 56.50.