Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Track and Field

Home
Track and Field Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Track and Field
Saturday, February 01, 2020
Three Meet Carifta Qualifying Standards in Bahamas

IslandStats.com
www.islandstats.com can confirm some of Bermudaís Carifta hopefuls competed in the 17th Star Performers Track & Field Classic 2020 in the Bahamas. Three Bermuda Athletes met the Carifta Games Standards and three of them are now Record Holders in the Meet.

Kahzi Sealey is now the Under 17 Boys 1500 Meter Record Holder for the Meet and he met the Qualifying Standard for Carifta after he clocked a winning time in Heat 1 of 4:21.94, this was the fastest time for the distance in the Age Group, Thomas Marshall was second in Heat 1 and second overall clocking 4:23.82, the Under 17 Boys 1500m Qualifying time of 4:23.00, with Marshall just missing out. Jauza James was 4th in Heat 1 and 7th overall clocking a time of 4:53.34.

Eleanor Richmond is also a record holder for the Meet, this after winning the Under 17 Girls Javelin Throw with a Carifta Qualifying Standards throw of 37.97, Kesay Bell finished second with a top toss of 27.10.

Sancho Smith met the Qualifying Standard on his way to winning the Under 17 Boys 800 Meter Run clocking a time of 2:03.00.

Adriana Argent is the New Meet Record Holder in the Under 17 Girls 1500 Meter Run, Argent clocked a winning time of 5:08.13, while Daria Desmond finished 2nd clocking 5:17.28.

Mikal Dill finished 2nd in Heat 2 of the Under 20 Men 100 Meter Dash, his time of 11.86 saw him finish 14th overall. In the Under 17 Girls 400 Meter Dash Jezhzari Talbot finished 3rd in Heat 3 clocking a time of 1:04.05 that saw her finish 8th overall.

Sancho Smith won Heat 1 of the Under 17 Boys 400 Meter Dash with a time of 51.60, while Razi Garland finished 7th in Heat 3 clocking 1:11.08, Smith finished 4th overall with Garland finishing 33rd.

During the Under 20 Womenís 100 Meter Dash Za'Kayza Parsons finished second clocking a time of 12.74, Parsons would also win Heat 2 of the Under 20 Womenís 200 Meter Dash stopping the clock in a time of 26.53, she would finish 5th overall.

Ryan Outerbridge won the Under 20 Menís 1500 Meter Run crossing the line in a time of 4:20.71.

In the Under 17 Girls 800 Meter Run, Adriana Argent finished third with a time of 2:38.37 and Daria Desmond finished 4th clocking 2:41.48.

Miniya Wainwright finished third in the Under 20 Womenís Long Jump Under 20 with a top leap of 4.37m, Jauza James finished 3rd in the Under 17 Boys High Jump leaping 1.61m.

Razi Garland finished 2nd in the Under 17 Boys Discus Throw with a top toss of 26.94m.

The Bellís finished one and two in the Under 17 Girls Shot Put, Kisaye Bell finished with the top toss of 9.94m, while Kesay Bell finished second with a top toss of 9.78m.

During the Under 17 Boys Javelin Throw Razi Garland finished 3rd with a top toss of 37.07m, with Jannis Roberts 4th with a toss of 35.16m.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com