Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Triathlon

Home
Triathlon Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Triathlons
Tuesday, September 10, 2019
Starzomski Finishes 9th in Ironman 70.3 Lake Placid

IslandStats.com
Cora Lee Starzomski competed in the Women’s 45-49 Age Group Division during the Ironman 70.3 Lake Placid.

Starzomski clocked an overall time of 5:52:00 to finish in 6th place in the Age Group.

Starzomski completed the Swim in a time of 33:43, she would then finish the Bike Course in a time of 3:01:43, before completing the Run Course clocking a time of 2:05:24.

Via social media Starzomski wrote, “Humble bragging alert - I am so proud to have raced Lake Placid 70.3. It was a tough course and cold temps but stunningly beautiful. I can honestly say I enjoyed every bit of it (well except when I had a panic attack in the swim lol) and I think the pictures illustrate perfectly just how much I love this sport and the journey that goes along with it.”
Sunday, September 08, 2019
Durkin Finishes 3rd in Ironman 70.3 in New York

IslandStats.com
Maddie Durkin competed in the IRONMAN 70.3 Lake Placid event in New York.

Durkin competing in the Women’s 35 – 39 Age Group Division, clocked a time of 5:18:03.

Durkin’s time saw her finish 3rd in the Division and she was the 7th Female finisher overall.

Durkin came out of the water in a time of 32:48, she would then complete the Bike Course in a time of 2:51:58, before closing out with a Run time of 1:43:46.
Saturday, September 07, 2019
Smith & Wells Compete in Ironman World Championships

Louise Wells
IslandStats.com
Karen Smith and Louise Wells competed in the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nice France, along the glittering Cote d’Azur.

Wells competing in the Women’s 45 – 49 Age Group Division, crossed the line 503rd overall and 46th in the Division clocking a time of 5:43:15.

Wells clocked 38:22 on the Swim, she then clocked 3:16:21 on the Bike Course, before recording a time of 1:41:54 on the Run Course.

Unfortunately Smith did not finish, she completed the Swim in a time of 34:32, Smith would then complete the Bike Course in a time of 3:28:08, but did not complete the Run.

Smith said via Social Media, “I am pretty disappointing DNF! Only time I’ve ever had a DNF was in Honolulu in 2005 when a car crashed into me. Anyway I was riding the main climb (10k up) here and just after I crested I felt some sharp pains in my inner thigh. Not sure if it’s just strained from the climb but it never settled down so I basically coasted to T2. Thankfully it was downhill but I just could not put any pressure on the pedals. Standing up was impossible and my dismount into T2 was challenging as I couldn’t bare any weight on it. I didn’t dare even try to run so called it a day and hope to recover in time for Kona. Obviously very disappointed but these things happen sometimes. Very grateful to even be here though.”
Wednesday, September 04, 2019
Couper & Mace Finish Strong in Swim Run Championship

Couper & Mace
IslandStats.com
Ashley Couper and Phillip Mace competed in the ÖTILLÖ, Swim Run World Championship.

Competing in the Mixed Division the pair with a team name of Adsy’s Athletes finished 9th in the Division and 40th overall with a time of 9:54:43.

The pair finished 2:05:39 behind the winners Pontus Lindberg and George Bjalkemo who were clocked at 7:47:48.



 
 
Monday, September 02, 2019
BTA Labour Day Home Event Round Up

IslandStats.com
Geoff Smith won the Bermuda Triathlon Association Labour Day Home Event in Harrington Sound.

Smith was clocked at 1.01.16 over the approximate Sprint Distance of a 700m Swim, 18K Bike and 4.6K Run distance, clocking 1.02.43 Steve Smith finished second and Will Green finished third with a time of 1.06.05.

Bermuda Triathlon Association Labour Day Home Event Results

Approximate Sprint Distance (700m swim; 18K bike - 4.6K run)


1.01.16 Geoff Smith

1.02.43 Steve Smith
1.06.05 Will Green
1.07.11 Vivencio Jong
1.08.25 Neil Burt
1.09.08 Tim Patterson
1.09.28 Laura Burns
1.11.52 Liz Stewart
1.12.27 Steve O'Reilly
1.12.53 Jenn Wilson
1.13.34 Jennie Lightbourne
1.14.52 Dustin Luck
1.15.31 Caroline Black
1.16.02 Jeremy Shrubb
1.16.43 Connor Burns
1.16.59 Christine Da Costa
1.17.08 Dirk Hasselkuss
1.18.52 Jesse Sheppard
1.19.20 Lucy Parker
1.22.16 Pauline Green
1.22.55 Claire McDevitt
1.24.56 Carolyn Conway
1.25.19 Kevin Stokes

700m swim; 18K bike; 2K run (Devil's Hole run)

1.12.43 Ben Lau

1.12.44 Duncan Scott
1.23.35 Jessica Green

700m swim; 12K bike (Swizzle Inn); 4.6K run

1.04.26 Arthur Wightman

1.07.00 Matt Thompson

700m Swim; 12K bike (Swizzle Inn); 2K run (Devil's Hole)

52.43 Nell Wightman

1.01.05 Ethan Thompson

12K bike (Swizzle Inn); 2K run (Devil's Hole)

1.01.05 Jake Smith


700m Swim; 4.6K run

43.53 Myeisha Sharrieff


700m Swim; 2K run (Devil's Hole)

24.48 Zoe Hasselkuss
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com