Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cycling

Home
Cycling Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cycling
Sunday, July 16, 2017
BCA Criterium Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Road Race Season continued with the Bermuda Cycling Academy hosting a Criterium.

Darren Glasford rode to victory in the Adult A Division stopping the clock in a time of 40:23.846, with David McComas second in 40:23.997 and Mark Hatherley finished third clocking 40:24.518.

Rose Anna Hoey won the Womenís A Division race, this after a 16 mile training run clocking 33:02.578, Cora Lee Starzomski was second in 33:06.366 and Cassandra McPhee finished third stopping the clock in a time of 33:21.391.

Zion Dowling won the Adult B Division with a strong finishing time of 34:03.326, Mcquinn Burch was second in 34:03.752 and Rico Smith finished third clocking a time of 34:03.781.

The Womenís B Division was won by Caitlin Conyers who was clocked across the line in 26:29.068, with Earlena Ingham finishing second clocking 26:30.145.

Randolph Smith won the Adult C Division race with a time of 32:33.327, Dennis Joell was second in 32:34.118 and Simon Hanrahan finished third clocking a time of 32:34.336.

The Junior A Division winner was Tommy Marshall who recorded a time of 18:18.321, Nazarai Fox was second in 20:57.177 and Blake Oliveira finished third clocking a time of 20:57.225.

Gordon Smith won the Junior B Division race with a time of 18:51.215, Casera Durham was second in 20:33.238 and Gabrielle Smith finished third clocking a time of 20:26.4.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Bermuda Cycling Academy Criterium Results


 
 
Sunday, July 09, 2017
National Road Race Championships 2017

Male Open Division
IslandStats.com
A total of 49 Cyclist took to the Bermuda Bicycle Association National Road Race Championships Course looking to be crowned the 2017 National Champion.

In the end the Champions crowned were Dominique Mayho, Nicole Mitchell, Matthew Oliveira and Alyssa Rowse.

Mahyo won the Male Open Division stopping the clock in a time of 2:55:12, Adam Kirk also stood on the podium as he finished second with a time of 2:56:17 and Gary Raynor finished third with a time of 2:58:16.

The Female Open title went to Mitchell who recorded a time of 1:55:46, Zoenique Williams was second with a time of 1:55:53 and Gabriella Arnold finished third clocking 2:00:32.

Oliveira was crowned the Junior Male Champion with a time of 1:39:34 Conor White was second in 1:58:15 and Nicholas Narraway finished third when he recorded a time of 2:10:51.

The Female Junior Champion Rowse crossed the line in a time of 1:55:50 with Cassandra McPhee second in 2:00:52.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Bermuda Bicycle Association National Road Race Championships Results



 
 
Sunday, July 02, 2017
Bicycle Works Road Race Round Up

Mayho Leading the Pack
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Road Race season continued with the Bicycle Works Road Race that spanned Southshore and Middle Road Southampton.

The Adult A Division winner was Dominique Mayho who broke away from the field to clock a time of 2:19:46.776, Conor White finished second in 2:20:05.611 and finishing 3rd was Adam Kirk stopping the clock in 2:23:09.041.

Rose Anna Hoey won the Womenís A Division race when she crossed the line first in a time of 1:38:42.69, Cassandra McPhee was second in 1:39:17.596 and Louise Wells finished third with a time of 1:39:38.839.

The Adult B title was claimed by Ricky Smith in a sprint finish, Sith was clocked at 1:58:29.536, Gary Raynor was second in 1:58:29.965 and Steven Smith finished third in 1:58:30.027.

Stephen Paynter won the Adult C Division with a time of 1:33:03.334, Keino Williams was second in 1:33:09.705 and Alexander Miller finished third in 1:33:54.793.

The Junior A winner was Blake Oliveira who was clocked at 1:12:13.072, Nazarai Fox was second in 1:12:13.219 and Enchinico Davis was third in 1:22:58.471.

Zoe Hasselkuss won the Junior B Division race with a time of 10:49.152, Jasmin Hasselkuss was second in 10:49.259 and Gordon Smith finished third in 13:46.24.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Bermuda Bicycle Works Road Race Results



 
 
Sunday, June 18, 2017
BBA National Time Trial Championships Round Up

Dominique Mayho
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Bicycle Association hosted the Bank of Bermuda Foundation Time Trial Championships at Southside.

The 2017 National Time Trial Champions are Dominique Mayho (Male), Ashley Estwanik (Female), Matthew Oliveira (Junior Male) and Alyssa Rowse (Junior Female).

Mahyo clocked a winning time of 43:11.267, Anthony Bartley finished second stopping the clock in 45:43.702 and Bermuda Olympian Triathlete Tyler Butterfield finished third clocking a time of 46:08.830.

Estwanik was clocked across the line in a time of 42:00.496, with Nicole Mitchell finishing second in 42:55.044 and Zoenique Williams finished third clocking a time of 43:18.847.

Oliveira won the Junior Male title with a time of 28:13.838, Kaden Hopkins was second in 28:21.640 and Conor White finished third with a time of 31:45.973.

Rowse claimed the Junior Female title with a time of 32:57.692, with Cassandra McPhee finishing second in 37:47.191.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Bank of Bermuda Foundation Time Trial Championships Results



 
 
Tuesday, June 06, 2017
Mayho Records A Did Not Finish in Belgium

IslandStats.com
Dominique Mayho recorded a Did Not Finish in his latest race in Belgium.

Mayho was competing in the Sint-Kornelis-Horebeke 112km Elite Under 23 Open Race.

Mayho who of late has had some positive results finishing inside the top 50, was one of 22 riders who did not finish.

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com