|
|
Thursday, February 29, 2024
|
Snooker Cup Matches Take Place
|
Cup runs dominated the latest round of the Bermuda Snooker League.
Island Construction Services Cup Semi Final, Bermuda Open Doubles 1st Round, Bermuda Open Doubles Quarter-Final’s, Tony DeSilva Memorial Cup Quarter-Final’s, and Island Construction Services Cup Semi-Final’s all took center stage.
Bermuda Open Doubles 1st Round
Todd Dziak and Nadanja Bailey defeated Keino Zuill and Sherun Zuill 2-1 at the Spanish Point Boat Club.
Dziak and Bailey won 33-46, 64-26, 48-41, they now face the winners of Pamela Bremar and Kenya Trott vs Aaron Bean and Kyle Williams in the Quarter-Final’s
Paul Fedden and Tyler Moniz defeated Kidd Mouchette and Winslow Smith 2-1 at the Warwick Worrkman’s Club
Fedden and Moniz would win 71-48, 45-53, 59-31, they now face Alan Smith and Fred Richardson in the Quarter-Final’s
Richard Burton and Gary Bascombe defeated the defending champions Scott Barnes and Stevie Roberts 2-1 at the Spanish Point Boat Club.
Burton and Bascombe would come from behind to win 52-24, 30-24, 61-47, they now face the winner of Todd Dziak and Nadanja Bailey vs Pamela Bremar and Kenya Trott or Aaron Bean and Kyle Williams in the Semi-Final.
Matt Garrod and John Orr defeated Peter Bromby and Martin Siese 2-1 at Spanish Point Boat Club.
Garrod and Orr picked up the 62-52, 16-61, 62-27 win, they now face the winner of Stewart Greenslade and Chris Dakin vs Steve Bremar and Zane DeSilva in the Quarter-Final
Tony DeSilva Memorial Cup Quarter-Final
John Orr defeated Zane DeSilva 2-1 at Spanish Point Boat Club 56-29, 29-64, 66-39, he now faces Todd Dziak in the Semi-Final.
Island Construction Services Cup Semi Final
Sandys Boat Club 3 Watford Sports Club 0
Sandy's Richie Beale took an early lead when he defeated Watford's Kidd Mouchette 49-29.
Peter Bromby made it 2 for Sandys when he defeated Watford Captain, Aaron Bean, 49-35 in the 2nd game.
Paul Fedden sealed the victory for Sandys, when he overcame Keino Zuill 60-35 in game 3.
Sandys now face Spanish Point Boat Club One in the Final.
Keen Cup Semi Final
Sandys Boat Club 3 Spanish Point Boat Club 2
Peter Bromby opened the scoring for Sandys, defeating Matt Garrod 69-39.
The 2nd game saw Paul Fedden make it 2 for Sandys, when he overcame Point Captain, John Orr, 70-31.
Richie Burton pulled one back for Spanish Point in the 3rd game defeating Sandy's Richie Beale 69-23
Tyler Moniz then equalized for Spanish Point when he defeated Sandys Captain, Martin Siese, 63-33 in the 4th game.
With it all to play for, in game 5, it was Sandy's Bromby who was triumphant in the tie breaker, narrowly defeating Richie Burton on the final black, 48-45
Sandys Boat Club now face the winner of Warwick Workman’s Club Two and Spanish Point Boat Club One in the Final.
|
|
Friday, February 02, 2024
|
DeSilva Cup Snooker Round-Up
|
DeSilva First Round and Second Round Snooker action took place, the Second Round saw Kenya Trott become the 1st lady player to reach the DeSilva Cup Quarter-Finals.
DeSilva Cup 1st Round
Zane DeSIlva defeated Tyler Moniz 2-0 at Spanish Point Boat Club.
DeSilva got off to a great start, narrowly overcoming Moniz in the 1st game on the black, 58-53.
Despite a hard and closely fought contest, it wasn't to be for Moniz, as DeSilva closed out the match, taking the 2nd game 50-44.
DeSilva Cup 2nd Round
Zane DeSilva edged Kyle Williams 2-1 at the RAA Club.
Continuing his good run, it was DeSilva who drew first blood, taking the 1st game comfortably, 51-8
Williams fought back hard in the 2nd game however, defeating DeSilva 49-28
It wasn't to be for Williams however, when DeSilva closed out the match, taking the 3rd game 43-22
He now faces the winner of John Orr vs Nadanja Bailey in the Quareter-Finals.
Kenya Trott defeated Winslow Smith 2-0 at Warwick Workmen’s Club to become the 1st lady ever to reach the Quarter-Final of the DeSilva Cup.
Trott stormed to an early lead when she took the 1st game, 61-49
Despite a fiercely fought 2nd frame by Smith, it was Trott who prevailed, taking it 80-72 on the black.
She now faces Scott Barnes in the Quarter-Finals.
Richard Burton defeated Paul Fedden 2 - 0 at Spanish Point Boat Club.
Burton took an early lead, when he defeated Fedden, 66-45 in the 1st game.
It wasn't to be for Fedden, who never really found his game and Burton went on to take the 2nd game in the same fashion, 66-47
Burton now faces former champion, Steven Bremar in the Quarter-Finals.
|
|
Thursday, January 04, 2024
|
Bermuda Snooker League Roud-Up
|
Warwick Workmen’s Club Two 4 Spanish Point Boat Club Two 2
The Warwick Workmen’s Club Two defeated the Spanish Point Boat Club Two 4 – 2.
Tyler Moniz gave Spanish Point Boat Club an early lead when he defeated Zane Desilva 64-28
Warwick Workmen’s Club Captain, Steve Bremar, then equalized when he comfortably overcame Spanish Point Boat Club's Richard Burton 71-28
The 3rd game saw Scott Barnes put Warwick Workmen’s Club in front, defeating Spanish Point Boat Club Captain John Orr, 55-31
Desilva made it 3 for Warwick Workmen’s Club, beating Spanish Point Boat Club's Burton, 62-22
Barnes made it 4 when he defeated Spanish Point Boat Club’s Moniz on the final black ball, 60-51
In the battle of the captains, Spanish Point Boat Club's Orr claimed victory over Warwick Workmen’s Club’s Bremar, 62-32
Sandys Boat Club 5 Spanish Point Boat Club One 1
At the Sandys Boat Club, the host defeated the Spanish Point Boat Club One 5 – 1.
Paul Fedden opened the scoring for Sandys when he defeated Spanish Point Boat Club One Captain, Stewart Greenslade, 48-35 on the final black ball.
Game 2 saw Sandys Boat Club extend the lead to 2, when Peter Bromby defeated Alan Smith 57-12
It was Todd Dziak who triumphed for Spanish Point Boat Club One in the next however when he defeated Sandys Boat Club captain, Martin Siese 53-32
Bromby marched back in the 4th game when he overcame Greenslade, 78-23
Paul Fedden made it 4 for Sandys Boat Club when he defeated Dziak 59-29 in the 5th game.
Captain Siese completed the win for Sandys Boat Club when he defeated Smith in the final frame, 48-15
Watford Sports Club 4 Warwick Workmen’s Club One 2
Watford Sports Club defeated Warwick Workmen’s Club One 4 - 2 at the Warwick Workmen’s Club.
Watford Sports Club Captain, Aaron Bean, opened the scoring with a 67-39 win over Pamela Bremar
Kidd Mouchette made it 2 with an impressive 65-19 win over Warwick Workmen’s Club’s Sherun Zuill
Winslow Smith pulled one back for Warwick Workmen’s Club, however, when he defeated Watford Sports Club's Keino Zuill 56-44 on the final black ball
Game 4 saw Mouchette once again take out Warwick Workmen’s Club's Sherun Zuill comfortably, 82-22
Keino Zuill made it 4 for Watford, when he defeated Bremar in the 5th game, 58-8
Smith pulled another back for Warwick Workmen’s Club when he defeated Watford Captain, Aaron Bean, 51-39 in the final game.
|
|
Thursday, November 23, 2023
|
Island Construction Services Cup 1st Round
|
Island Construction Services Cup 1st round
Watford Sports Club 3 Warwick Workmen’s Club Two 1
At the Watford Sports Club, Scott Barnes opened his campaign for Warwick by defeating Watford's Keino Zuill, 41-34
It was Jacal Washington in his debut for Watford however, who prevailed in the next, defeating Zane Desilva 54-38
Watford built on that momentum when Kidd Mouchette defeated Steven Bremar, 42-34 in the 3rd game.
Watford Captain Aaron Bean, sealed the victory when he won the 4th game against Keith Smith, 50-20.
Island Construction Services Cup 1st round
Spanish Point Boat Club One 3 Spanish Point Boat Club Two 2
In a shock result, Spanish Point Boat Club One edged Spanish Point Boat Club Two 3 - 2 in a nail-biting decider.
Tyler Moniz opened the scoring for Spanish Point Boat Club Two when he defeated Alan Smith, 62-35
Todd Dziak equalized for Spanish Point Boat Club One in the next, taking out Richard Burton, 58-9
Captain, Stewart Greenslade, put Spanish Point Boat Club One in front in the next, when he dealt newcomer, Toby Wright his first defeat of the season, 57-43
Spanish Point Boat Club Two Captain, John Orr stormed back to equalize when he overcame Chris Dakin.
With it all to play for at 2-2, it was Todd Dziak who clinched victory for Spanish Point Boat Club One when he defeated John Orr, 42-30 in the decider.
|
|
Thursday, November 02, 2023
|
Bermuda Snooker League Roud-Up
|
The Bermuda Snooker League Season resumed with 3 games on tap.
Sandys Boat Club 4 Spanish Point Boat Club One 2
Alan Smith opened the scoring for Spanish Point when he defeated captain, Martin Siese 64-36
Paul Fedden equalized for Sandys when he got by Chris Dakin 53-8 in the 1st of 2 encounters.
Spanish Point were back in the lead when Captain Stewart Greenslade defeated Sandy's Peter Bromby, 61-21 in the next.
The 4th game saw Bromby draw Sandy's level again, defeating Spanish Point's Todd Dziak, 61-27
Siese put Sandys in front in the next, overcoming Spanish Point's Stewart Greenslade on the black ball, 58-52
Paul Fedden clinched victory for Sandys when he defeated Chris Dakin, 85-30 in their 2nd game.
Warwick Workmen’s Club Two 3 Spanish Point Boat Club Two 3
Spanish Point newcomer, Toby Wright, started his BDA Snooker career with a 47-40 win over Warwick's Scott Barnes on the black ball in the 1st of their 2 encounters.
Wright made it 2 when he defeated Barnes for a 2nd time, 47-36
Tyler Moniz made it 3 for Spanish Point when he dispatched Warwick Captain Steven Bremar 69-39 in the 1st of 2 frames together.
However Bremar hit back in the next, taking it 66-38
Building on that success Zane Desilva overcame Spanish Point Captain, John Orr, in the 1st of their 2 games, 47-41
Desilva triumphed again in their 2nd game together, beating Orr 61-46.
Watford Sports Club 5 Warwick Workmen’s Club One 1
Winslow Smith put Warwick in front when he defeated Watford's Keino Zuill 45-33.
Watford Captain Aaron Bean, equalized in the next, defeating out Warwick's Sherun Zuill, 60-15
Kidd Mouchette gave Watford the lead when he took out Warwick's Pamela Bremar on the black ball, 57-55 in the 1st of 2 encounters
Bean extended Watford's lead in the next, defeating Winslow Smith, 49-24.
The next game saw the Zuill brothers, Keino & Sherun drawn against each other. Keino getting the better of Sherun, 58-38
Watford made it 5 when Kidd Mouchette defeated Pamela Bremar for the 2nd time, 47-13
|
|
|
|