Action in the Bermuda Netball Season Leagues continued with league play in the Under 14 Division, Under 17 Who’s Who Tournament, and the Senior Mix Up Switch Up Tournament all taking place at Bernard’s Park.
Under 11 Division
The North Village Lady Rams Best Attacker was Bella Dill, the Best Defender was Maliah Steede, and Charleigh Logie was voted MVP, while the NPS Hotsteppers Best Attacker was Gabby Babon, their Best Defender was Tamirra Richardson, and the MVP was Sophia Odouri.
The Phoenix Sparks' Best Attacker was Ari Edness, the Best Defender was Sole' Rivas, and the MVP was Quin Burgess, while the Dandy Stars Best Attacker was A'Nylah Tucker, the Best Defender was Kiera Trott, and Naiah Rayner was named the MVP.
Under 14 Division
The Storm Thunder defeated the North Village Lady Rams 10 – 8, Best Attacker Sah-Quirity Warner led the Storm to victory with 7 goals, with Hailey Odouri adding 3 goals, Nala Richardson was the Best Defender, and the MVP as Journee Belboda, while MVP Dani Browne led the North Village Lady Rams with 5 goals, S’Mai Tyrell added 3 goals, the teams Best Attacker was Xen Bourne, and the Best Defender was Starr Smith.
Storm Lightning defeated Phoenix 14 – 12, the Storm Lightning were led by Best Attacker Malaysia Furbert who scored 8 goals, MVP Nailah Barclay added 4 goals, while Ameerah Outerbridge added the other 2 goals, Naomi Crofton was named the Best Defender. Phoenix got 6 goals from A'Meerah Richardson-Swan, Akiera Christopher Weldon added 5 goals, and Kree Holdipp scored once, the team's Best Attacker was Aerial Williams, while Kenzi McCreary was named the Best Defender and MVP.
Under 17 Who’s Who Tournament Results
North Village Lady Rams 4 Storm 5 Dandy Stars 4 Phoenix Fire 11 Phoenix Fire 4 North Village Lady Rams 4 Storm 15 Dandy Stars 3 North Village Lady Rams 5 Dandy Stars 3 Storm 5 Phoenix Fire 9
Senior Mix Up Switch Up Tournament
The Storm would pick up 9 points with 3 wins, while Phoenix finished second with 6 points, the North Village Lady Rams had 3 points, and the Tigers failed to collect a point.
Senior Mix Up Switch Up Tournament Results
Phoenix Heat 14 North Village Lady Rams 7 Lindos Tigers 5 Storm 13 Storm 10 Phoenix Heat 9 North Village Lady Rams 11 Lindos Tigers 10 Phoenix Heat 14 Lindos Tigers 9 Storm 13 North Village Lady Rams 10
Tuesday, March 12, 2024
BNA Youth & Senior Division Round-Up
IslandStats.com
There were two make-up Bermuda Netball Association matches at Bernard’s Park, in two Divisions.
Under 14 Division
The Storm defeated the Rangers 8 – 7, Storm MVP Malaysia Furbert scored 6 goals, while Amira Outerbridge added the other 2 goals, Day'Asha Dill was the Best Attacker, while Naomi Crofton was named the Best Defender.
E'Rynn Paynter scored 5 goals for the Rangers, while Cindy Darrell added 2 goals, Jade Simons was named the Best Attacker, and Ja'Miyah Johston was voted the Best Defender and MVP.
Senior Division
The Storm defeated St. George’s 40 – 12. Nabiilah Nasir led the Storm to victory with 18 goals, Best Attacker Zakiyah Durham added 15 goals, and Amara Richards scored 7 times, Debre' Evans was the Best Defender, and the MVP was Shenova Edwards.
St. George’s MVP Sonja Townsend scored 7 goals, Kristin Holman added 3 goals, and Nikita Trott scored twice, Janaya Caines was named the Best Attacker, and Jasmaine Adams was voted MVP.
Monday, March 11, 2024
BNA Youth & Senior Division Round-Up
IslandStats.com
Under 11 Division
NPS Hot Steppers Best Attacker was Reegan Lightbourne, the Best Defender was Shavion Channer, and the MVP was Kimora Davy, for the Storm the Best Attacker was Eliana Trott, while the Best Defender was Savannah Hayward, and the MVP was Ariana Daley.
The North Village Lady Rams Best Attacker was Nylah Hardtman, while the Best Defender was Jayla Woodley-Herbert and the MVP was Tabitha Ball, and for the Phoenix Sparks Best Attacker was Quin Burgess, the Best Defender was A'Mariss Dyer, and the MVP was Kenzi McCreary.
Under 14 Division
The Phoenix Ambers defeated the Rangers 9 – 7, A'Meerah Richardson-Swan led the Phoenix Ambers with 5 goals, Best Attacker Caillia Joell added 4 goals, Kree Hldipp was the best Defender, and Nyli Grant was the teams MVP. The Rangers got 4 goals from E'Rynn Paynter, Anye' Tucker added 2 goals, and Siena Frankson scored once. The Best Attacker was Jayla Simmons-Furtado, while the Best Defender was Ahnyah Ming and the MVP was Ja'Miyah Johnston.
Storm Lightning defeated the North Village Lady Rams 35 – 2, Storm Best Attacker Ameerah Outerbridge led them to victory with 22 goals, Nailah Barclay added 7 goals, and MVP Malaysia Furbert scored 6 goals, T’jai Butler was the Best Defender. The North Village Lady Rams got 3 goals from Dani Brown, S'Mai Tyrrel added a goal, the Best Attacker was Kse Jennings, the Best Defender was Starr Smith, and the MVP was Kierra Trott.
Under 17 Who’s Who Tournament Standings
07 Phoenix Fire 06 North Village Lady Rams 04 Storm 00 Dandy Stars
Senior Division
The North Village Lady Rams defeated Docksiders 51 – 16, Darrika Simoms scored 37 goals for the North Village Lady Rams, Coriah Simmons added 14 goals, the Best Attacker was Nevaeh Swan, while Quinnae Outerbridge was the Best Defender, and Akeyla Furbert was the MVP. Best Attacker Olivia Bugg led Docksiders with 9 goals, Denise Carpenter added the other 6 goals, Ciara Izuchukwu was the Best Defender, and the MVP was Naomi Szmierek.
Phoenix defeated the Tigers 49 – 43, Best Attacker Danielle Raynor led Phoenix with 39 goal, Ebonie Cox added 10 goals, the Best Defender was Ayanna Wolffe, while the MVP Stacia Ming. The Tigers got 37 goals from Jahteure Trott, Best Attacker Jahkenya Trott added 6 goals, Micah Pond was the Best Defender, and Diara Benjamin was the MVP.
Friday, February 16, 2024
Storm Defeat the North Village Lady Rams
IslandStats.com
A Single Senior Bermuda Netball Association League game was played at Bernard’s Park with the Storm defeating the North Village Lady Rams 40 – 34.
Best Attacker Nabiilah Nassir led the Storm with 42 goals, while MVP Selah Tuzo added 15 goals, with Jamir Hatherley was named the Best Defender.
Darrika Simons scored 33 goals for the North Village Lady Rams, Best Attacker Zhanae Simmons added 7 goals, and Coriah Simmons scored 4 times. Hayley Francis Cann was the team’s Best Defender, while Akeyla Furbert was voted MVP.
Saturday, February 10, 2024
BNA Senior League Double Header
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Netball Season Senior League continued with a double-header on tap at the Bernard’s Park.
The Tigers defeated St. George’s 40 – 33 in the Senior Division opener. Best Attacker Jahkenya Trott led the Tigers with 28 goals, Jahteure Trott added 8 goals, and Candace Paynter scored 4 times, the Best Defender was Diarrah Benjamin, and the MVP was Kay-lee Lima.
St. George’s were led by MVP Nicky Smith who scored 18 goals, Kristen Holman added 15 goals, while the Best Attacker was Kiarrah Rogers, and the Best Defender was Lorene Philips.
In the nightcap, Phoenix defeated the Storm 55 – 35, Danielle Raynor scored 47 goals to lead Phoenix to victory, Best Attacker Ebonie Cox added 8 goals, the Best Defender was Nuisha Saunders, with Dominique Richardson named the MVP.
Rihanna Reddicks, and Nahbiilah Nassir scored 10 goals each for the Storm, MVP Selah Tuzo added 8 goals, while Best Attacker Zakiyah Durham scored 5 goals and Nabiilah Nassir scored twice. Shenova Edwards was named the MVP.