Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Netball

Home
Netball Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
U21 Team 2005
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Netball
Saturday, February 17, 2018
Rain Halts BNA Winter League Play

IslandStats.com
Rain halts play at the Bernard Park during the Bermuda Netball Association’s Winter League Season resumed.

Only Two matches were completed in the Under 12 Division before the courts became to dangerous to play on. The North Village Lady Rams Red defeated the North Village Lady Rams White 19 – 4. The North Village Lady Rams Red got 11 goals from Kemauri Darrell and 8 goals from Brianna Benevides, while Kari Virgil scored 2 goals for the North Village Lady Rams White, with Christina Leverock and Jashay Trott adding a goal each.

Paisley Garside was named the North Village Lady Rams Red MVP, while Ra'eesah Robinson was the North Village Lady Rams White MVP.

The Storm defeated the Phoenix Sparks 15 – 5 in the other match, Jamir Hatherley would score 7 goals to lead the Storm to victory, with Ramaya Brangman adding 4 goals, Kemiya Smith scored twice while Nailah Barclay and Amayah Burt scored a goal each, the Phoenix Sparks got 2 goals from Sydney Santos and Sanaa Grant, while Hailey Trott added the other.

Deontae Scott was named the Storm MVP, while Khylie Smith was the MVP for the Phoenix Sparks.

 
 
Saturday, February 10, 2018
BNA Junior & Senior League Round Up

IslandStats.com
Under 12 Division

The Warriors defeated Phoenix 21 – 1 in the opening game of the day, Kammie Mills led the Warriors with 17 goals, while Eliyah Seon added 4 goals, while the Phoenix lone goal came from Sidney Santos.

In the second game the Storm defeated the North Village Lady Rams 24 – 16. Jamir Hatherley would lead the Storm to victory with 16 goals, while Makaylae Smith added 8 goals, while the North Village Lady Rams got 8 goals apiece from Sanaa Berkeley and Kemauri Darrell.

Under 16 Division

The Storm defeated the Warriors 45 – 9, Amaiah Butterfield and Kisaye Bell both scored 18 goals for the Storm, with Ziddonne Robinson adding 9 goals, while the Warriors got 6 goals from Kemiyah Butterfield and 3 goals from Ariana Sabir.

The Phoenix Fire edged the North Village Lady Rams 20 – 18. Nisaiah Berkeley scored 15 goals to lead the Phoenix Fire, while K'xiyae Gibbons added 4 goals and Tanzania Thomas scored twice. Gabrielle Romaine scored 11 goals for the North Village Lady Rams, Rhiannon Higgins adding 4 goals and Ciriah Simmons scored 3 times.

Senior Division

Lindos Tigers edged the North Village Lady Rams Red 34 – 31, Jahkenya Trott scored a game high 21 points for the Lindos Tigers, Charlene Bogie-Gomez added 12 goals and Allison Outerbridge scored once.

Ebonie Cox would score a game high 43 goals to lead the Phoenix Heat to a 52 – 25 victory over the Storm. Arkeita Fubler added 7 goals for Phoenix Heat, while Diara Benjamin scored 21 goals for the Storm, with Kaamilah Nasir scoring 4 goals.

Blazzin Phoenix defeated Robin Hood 26 – 13, Cheyenne McCallan scored 13 goals for the Blazzin Phoenix, with Keizhari Knight added 10 goals and Kandrea Romaine scored 3 goals.

 
 
Saturday, February 03, 2018
BNA Zone All-Star Round Up

IslandStats.com
Rain only allowed the Bermuda Netball Association’s Under 12 Zone All-Star Games to be completed at Bernard’s Park.

Three Zone teams were selected, with the Central coached by Merle Parfitt declared the winners following two wins, East coached by Zariah Amory finished second on goal difference and the West coached by Nabiilaj Nadir and Selah Tuzo finished third.

Under 12 Zone Results

East 4 Central 5
East 6 West 6
Central 5 West 1

Under 12 Awards

MVP East: Paisley Geraind
MVP West: Sherne McQueen
MVP Central: Khylie Smith and Jamir Hatherly

 
 
Friday, February 02, 2018
BNA Announce More on Netball Weekend
Building on our BNA All-star matches last weekend, this Saturday February 3rd The Bermuda Netball Association will host its annual Zone Netball Weekend, players will compete based on the area where they live (East, Central & West).

Coaches for the Zone Games - will be based on (you guessed it) where they live. These matches always prove to be extremely competitive and entertaining, as players that usually play on the same team find themselves competing against each other for bragging rights!

These matches will also give the National Program Selection Committee, the opportunity to scout potential players that may not currently be involved, as they continue to build training squads for U16, U19 and Seniors. Bermuda recently received a schedule of events from Americas Federation of Netball Association (AFNA), which is the lead International Netball Federation (INF) agency for the Americas Region. AFNA’s mandate is to try and continue the growth of netball within our region by organizing tournaments that not only help to grow the sport, but also improve and maintain national rankings. The Senior National Squad are currently preparing for the AFNA 2018 Netball World Cup Qualifiers, being held in Barbados August 2018 and the U16 and U19 are looking to entering the Jean Pierre Tournament and the USANA/Canada Developmental U19 Series.

We welcome coaches both past and present, looking to impart their knowledge and work with a team in taking netball to the next level to apply by submitting their resume to bdanetball@hotmail.com
Thursday, February 01, 2018
BNA Announce Zone Netball Tournament

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Netball association has announced a ‘Zone Netball Weekend’ which is set to take place at Bernard’s Park on Saturday February 3rd.

The Under 12 games will begin at 2:00pm to 3:30pm, with the Under 16 Zone games running from 3:30pm and 5:00pm and the Seniors games will take place from 5:00 pm till 6:30 pm.

Under 12:

East Zone


• Sanaa Berkeley
• Paisley Garside
• Carleigh Rodney
• Kari Virgil
• Amaya Pierre
• Imara Richardson
• Deontae Scott
• J’Zari Zuill-Dillas
• Ashley Burrows
• Jerziyae Fubler
• Coach: Zariah Amory

Central Zone

• Jayla Peets
• Katiah Rogers
• Malaysia Robgerts
• Ra’eesah Robinson
• Jamir Hathereley
• Nevaeh Barclay
• Khylie Smith
• Sydney Santos
• Dayla Richards
• Cyanna Peirera
• Coach: Merle Parfitt

West Zone

• Simoa Rudo
• A’Migh Moore
• JaShay Talbot
• C’aja Steede
• Amaya Burt
• Sherne McQueen
• Caelyn McCarg
• Sanaa Grant
• Cammie Mills
• Eliyah Seon
• Coach: Nabiilah Nasir

Under 16:

East Zone


• Rhiannon Higgins
• Deasia Symonds
• Cassidy Lathan
• Ice’ces Jackson
• Nisaiah Berkeley
• Rahkshana Sureshkumar
• Arianna Sabir
• Seraiah Richards
• Coach:Gina Benjamin

Central Zone

• Rae’chelle Webster
• Coriah Simmons
• Kesay Bell
• Kisaye Bell
• Alexcie Burrows
• Azari Easton
• Amara Richards
• Sienna Woolridge
• Coach: Chanae Burgess

West Zone

• Zy-Lai Smith
• Gabby Romaine
• Davita Githinji
• Sarai Butterfield
• Tanzania Thomas
• Kacey McGowan
• Kemiyah Butterfield
• Anisa Seon
• Coach:Takeesha Welch

Seniors:

East Zone


• Tia Burrows
• Jada Richards
• Samaiya Ming
• Keiasa DeSilva
• Maya Sanders
• Lyndsay Ford
• Arkeita Fubler
• Keizhari Kight
• Cheyenne McCallan
• Shelby Madeiros
• Jean Pierre
• Coach: Chaquita Simmons

Central Zone

• Frances Parkes
• Milun Dunlop
• Camryn Swan
• Zariah Amory
• Nafisa Robinson
• Sonja Townsend
• Danielle Raynor
• Nyisha Saunders
• Chelzea Somner
• Kandrea Romaine
• Candace Paynter
• April Jackson
• Coach: Jean Charles

West Zone

• Yvonna Osborne
• Anna Bruce-Smith
• Nikita Trott
• Mi’Keerah Moore
• Zakiyah Durham
• Debre Evans
• Ebonie Cox
• Ayanna Wolffe
• Soleil Nisbett
• Antionay Tankard
• Nandi Woods
• Allison Outerbridge
• Coach: Debra Saltus
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com