Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Wednesday, June 28, 2017
Bermuda Natwest Island Games 2017 Day 4

Anna Francoeur
IslandStats.com
Day 4 for Bermuda as the NatWest Island Games continued in Gotland, with four more Medals won for Bermuda three in the Sport of Cycling and the other in Gymnastics.

Archery

During the Men's Recurve Head to Head Knockout, Bernard Wade III went out at the Quarter-Final stage falling 6-0 to the number 2 seed Absalon Sandy Harryson Hansen from the Faroe Islands.

Robert OíConnor went down 6-4 to Jan Andersson from Gotland in the Round of 16.

Tiffany Slaton competed in the Women's Recurve Head to Head Knockout falling 6-2 to Jill Ruby from Jersey.

Athletics

Taahira Butterfield Qualified for the Womenís 200m Semi-Finals when she finished second in Heat 4 stopping the clock in a time of 25.69.

Gayle Lindsay Qualified for the Womenís 800m Final when she finished second in Heat 2 clocking a time of 2.19.33.

Cycling

Zoenique Williams won the Silver Medal competing in the Women's Individual Road Race she crossed the line in a sprint finish time of 2:04:33.30, another Bermuda rider stood on the podium as Nicole Mitchell finished third clocking the same time of 2:04:33.30.

Alyssa Rowse was sixth across the line in a time of 2:04:33.30 and with the same time of 2:04:33.30 Gabriella Arnold finished 14th.

The Bermuda Womenís Team also captured the Silver Medal.

In the Men's Individual Road Race, Dominique Mayho finished 6th, with Matthew Oliviera finishing 13th, both Kaden Hopkins and Che'quan O'Del Richardson Did Not Finish the race.

Golf

Will Haddrell moved up the Menís Individual Leaderboard to end the day T7th after shooting a Second Round 75 for a combined score of 149. Jayrrd Dillas also moved up the leaderboard into T16th after his round of 75 for a combined two day score of 155.

Mark Phillips shot a 79 for a combined score of 164 that puts him T29th and James Campbell is T34th after his round of 81 that sees him at 166.

The Menís Team are currently 5th with a combined score of 468.

On the Ladies Individual Leaderboard Elizabeth Parsons is T6th after her Second Round 84 for a combined score of 168, Tariqah Walikraam is in 11th after her round of 88 for her total of 173.

Holding down the 16th spot is Katrin Burnie who shot a round of 90, for a combined total of 178, with Linda Down 25th after her round of 93 for a two day total 191.

The Womenís team are currently 5th with a combined score of 519.

Gymnastics

Max Blakeney Qualified to Finals for the Floor Exercise and Taj Lowery Qualified for Vault and High Bar Finals in the Boys Division.

It was a tough day for girls with amazing competitors fighting for the overall title and to qualify to Friday's event finals.

Anna Francoeur won a Bronze Medal in the FIG All Around Division. The girls have all qualified for event Finals, Chantae Wilson will compete in the Bars and Beam, Gianna Webbe Vault and Floor and Anna Francoeur Bars, Beam and Floor

Tennis

In Men's Singles Round of 16 action, Gavin Manders went down 2-1 to Miguel Alberti Fuster from Menorca, 2-6, 6-2, 1-0, while David Thomas went down in straight sets 6-1, 6-1 to Stuart Parker from Jersey.

Volleyball

Bermudaís Womenís team went down 3 - 2 to Aland. Bermuda won the first game 25 -18, but Aland would fight back to win the second game 25-23. Aland would take a 2-1 lead when they won game three 25-22, but Bermuda would strike back winning game four 25-13. Aland would win the fifth game and the match 15-13.

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com