Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Bermuda Youngsters Compete in Barbados

Selah Tuzo
IslandStats.com
Several Bermuda athletes competed in the February Classic 2017 hosted by the Athletics Association of Barbados at the National Stadium.

Selah Tuzo won the Womenís 1500 Meter Run Open with a time of 5:28.29, Charis Burrows finished 4th with a time of 5:52.22.

With a time of 4:45.09 Sancho Smith won the Menís 1500 Meter Run Open, while the Under 15 Girls 100 Meter Dash was won by Zakayza Parsons with a time of 12.65, Keturah Bulford, was 4th with a time of 13.17, Nohaa Powell was 6th clocking 13.29 and Kaylin Davy was 8th stopping the clock in 13.92.

The Under 15 Boys 100 Meter Dash, Chayce Tanner finished 3rd with a time of 12.22, Keon Glasford crossed the line 4th clocking 12.55, finishing in 6th was Daquan Haynes clocking 12.84 and Da-Neko Hardy was 8th in 12.91.

Mikal Dill finished 3rd in the Under 18 Boys 100 Meter Dash 11.79, the Womenís 100 Meter Dash Open saw Jahkera Tucker finished 4th with a time of 12.53 and Telilah Wears was 5th clocking 12.56. Brijette Basden was 10th clocking 13.08.

Stephan Dill was clocked at 10.89 during the Menís 100 Meter Dash Open that saw him finish 3rd, while Naji Bean finished 3rd competing in the Under 15 Boys 400 Meter Dash clocking 63.60. Deneo Brangman stopped the clock in 49.77 on his way to a second place finish in the Under 18 Boys 400 Meter Dash.

Satasia Swan was clocked at 2:41.34 on her way to winning the Girls 800 Meter Run Juniors, while Sancho Smith won the Boys 800 Meter Run Juniors race with a time of 2:16.63. Deneo Brangman also finished second competing in the Under 18 Boys 200 Meter Dash clocking a time of 22.43.

The Womenís 200 Meter Dash Open was won by Telilah Wears who crossed the line in 25.42, Jahkera Tucker was second in 25.79. Stephan Dill clocked 22.13 on his way to third place in the Menís 200 Meter Dash Open, while Jahkeylo Burgess finished 8th clocking 23.80.

Zakayza Parsons won the Girls Long Jump Juniors with a leap of 4.83m, while Nohaa Powell finished 4th leaping 4.18m. Da-Neko Hardy won the Boys Long Jump Juniors with a leap of 5.10m and Jahziah Steede finished 4th leaping 4.77m. The Under 18 Girls Long Jump saw Kanzi Emery finish 2nd leaping 4.98m, with Mikal Dill finishing 3rd in the under 18 Boys Long Jump with a leap of 5.66m and Jalun Hassell finished 7th leaping 5.28m.

Demiqua Daniels finished 2nd competing in the Under 18 Girls Javelin Throw 500g with a toss of 24.44m, Kenzi Emery won the Womenís Triple Jump Open leaping 10.25m, while Jahqala Tucker finished 3rd leaping 10.13m.

During the Under 18 Girls Shot Put 3kg , Jahqala Tucker was second with a toss of 10.45m and Demiqua Daniels finished 3rd with a toss of 9.76m.

With a toss of 13.82m Girls Discus Throw 1kg Juniors Njeri Thomas finished 2nd and she then finished 3rd during the Girls Shot Put 2.75kg Juniors with a toss of 6.26m.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com