The 2018 AXA Bermuda National Junior Squash Championships got underway at the Bermuda squash Racquets Association Club in Devonshire.
A total of 45 youngsters aged 7-18 years old are taking part in the event.
Three Matches needed and fifth game to decide a winner, Ariana Lowther won her Girls Under 17 Division match in a five set battle with Hailey Moss 11-6, 3-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5.
The other two games came in the Boys Under 11 Division, Husdson Ferris defeated Ray Foster 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-3 and Matty Copeland defeated Matthew Troake 11-8, 5-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3.
Boys Under 11 Division
Jack Fisher beat Rocco Adderley 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Matthew Troake beat Ray Foster 11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-8
Matty Copeland beat Jasper McCallam 11-5, 13-11, 11-6
Owen Rosorea beat William Frith 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
Matty Copeland beat Hudson Ferris 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Owen Rosorea beat Jack Fisher 11-1, 11-4, 11-1
Husdson Ferris beat Ray Foster 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-3
William Frith beat Rocco Adderley 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Matty Copeland beat Matthew Troake 11-8, 5-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3
Boys Under 13 Division
Ethan Rosorea beat Carter Bernard 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Sam Dallas beat Sam McCallam 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Bert Stevenson beat Milo Morrison 6-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-9
Eli Carpol beat Owen Rosorea 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
Peter Redmond beat Matthew Troake 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Neil Varwandker Beat Rocco Adderley 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
Nicholas Southern beat Jack Fisher 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Andrew Cox beat Peter Redmond 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Owen Rosorea beat Milo Morrison 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Nicholas Southern beat Neil Varwandkar 11-7, 11-1, 11-2
Eli Carpol beat Bert Stevenson 11-2, 11-7, 13-11
Jack Fisher beat Rocco Adderley 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Ethan Rosorea beat Sam Dallas 11-1, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7
Matthew Troake beat Jack Fisher 11-4, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8
Owen Rosorea beat Carter Bernard 11-2, 11-1, 11-8
Andrew Cox beat Nicky Southern 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Eli Carpol beat Ethan Rosorea 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
Neil Varwandkar beat Peter Redmond 11-6, 4-11, 11-4, 11-5
Bert Stvenson beat Sam Dallas 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Boys Under 15 Division
Andrew Cox beat Brandon Medeiros 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Graham Moss beat Eli Carpol 11-3, 11-9, 11-5
Michael Costello beat Neil Varwandkar 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Ethan Rosorea beat Cameron West 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Eli Carpol beat Brandon Madeiros 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Neil Varwandkar beat Cameron West 11-5, 12-10, 11-4
Michael Costello beat Ethan Rosorea 11-0, 11-4, 11-7
Graham Moss beat Andrew Cox 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
Boys Under 17 Division
Alex Southern beat Graham Moss 17-15, 11-9, 11-5
Matthew Ingleman beat Michael Costello 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
Charlie Riker beat Matthew Ingelman 11-0, 11-1, 11-5
Matthew Elliott beat Alex Southern 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Boys Under 19
Matthew Elliott beat Matthew Ingelman 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Charlie Riker beat Matthew Elliott 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
Anaya Smith beat Alex Southern 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Girls Under 11 Division
Somers Stevenson beat Sydney Troake 11-5, 11-3, 11-1
Brooke Castree beat Heidi Paulos 11-0, 11-4, 11-2
Rose Paulos beat Brooke Castree 13-11, 12-10, 11-4
Somers Stevenson beat Issey Robinson 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Girls Under 13 Division
Cece Robinson beat Rose Paulos 11-1, 11-2, 11-0
Gabby Tuchiaro beat Taliah Wade 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Girls Under 17
Abigail Brewer beat Lauren Dietz 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Ariana Lowther beat Hailey Moss 11-6, 3-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
|