Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Monday, February 17, 2020
Bermuda Pacers Win Medals in Championships

IslandStats.com
Members of the Bermuda Pacers Track Club competed in the 2020 Armory Youth Championships in New York.

Pacers athletes picked up a total of 15 Medals, 6 Gold, 4 Silver and 5 Bronze.

Sancho Smith picked up 2 Gold Medals claiming the 15-16 Boys 800 and the 15-16 Boys 400 Dash Gold Medals. Smith clocked 51.59 in the 15-16 Boys 400 Dash, he was clocked at 2:02.55 in the 15-16 Boys 800.

Jaeda Grant claimed the Girls 8 &Under 1 Mile Gold Medal clocking a time of 5:40.97, Kazhi Sealey won the 15-16 Boys 3000m race with a time of 9:36.66.

Arima Turner won the 11-12 Girls 55 Dash Gold Medal when she was clocked across the line in a time of 7.68. Jíauza James claimed the other Gold Medal during the 15-16 Boys High Jump with a leap of 1.54m.

Ryan Outerbridge claimed a Silver Medal competing in the 17-18 Boys 3000m with a time of 9:52.26, Jezhari Talbot picked up a Silver Medal in the 15-16 Girls 800m clocking a time of 2:29.42.

Daylen Scott won the 11-12 Boys 200m Dash Silver Medal with a time of 27.04. Scott also won a Silver Medal in the 11-12 Boys 55m Dash crossing the line 2nd in a time of 7.67.

Jezhari Talbot claimed a Bronze Medal competing in the 15-16 Girls Mile with a time of 5:52.87. Arima Turner clocked a time of 28.19 on her way to winning the Bronze Medal in the 11-12 Girls 200m Dash.

Chase Tanner was clocked at 23.06 on his way to winning a Bronze Medal in the 15-16 Boys 200m Dash. Tanner then won a Bronze Medal during the 15-16 Boys 55m Dash clocking 6.86. Nhaao Powell picked up a Bronze Medal during the 17-18 Girls 55m Dash with a time of 7.62.

In the 11-12 Boys 555m Dash, Aaron Lugo finished 16th clocking 8:34 and Devin Todd was 26th with a time of 9:45. JíNaz Richards finished 12th competing in the 13-14 Girls 55m Dash with a time of 8.03.

Joshua Watson finished 19th in the 13-14 Boys 55m Dash with a time of 8.44, Mikal Dill was 7th competing in the 17-18 Boys 55m Dash with a time of 6.89, Iíaura Golding was 10th in the 13-14 Girls 200m Dash clocking 28.05.

Nhaao Powell finished 7th in the 17-18 Girls 200m Dash with a time of 27.86, with Koa Goodchild 12th clocking 28.46. With a time of 33.43, Devin Todd finished 26th in the 11-12 Boys 200m Dash.

Joshua Watson was 32nd competing in the 13-14 Boys 200m Dash, while Mikal Dill was 13th in the 17-18 Boys 200m Dash with a time of 24.15.

Iíaura Golding was 17th competing in the 13-14 Girls 400m Dash with a time of 1:09.71, Koa Goodchild was 9th clocking 1:05.60 competing in the 17-18 Girls 400m Dash.

Jaelyn Grant was 7th in the 13-14 Boys 800m with a time of 2:20.64, Grant finished 9th in the 13-14 Boys 1 Mile run clocking 6:04.87.

Jíauza James clocked 5:11.45 on his way to finishing 9th in the 15-16 Boys 1 Mile race, while Ryan Outerbridge finished 4th in the 17-18 Boys 1 Mile run clocking 4:45.57.

Daylen Scott finished 7th competing in the 11-12 Boys Long Jump with a top leap of 14 feet 4 inches or 4.36m, while Aaron Lugo finished 12th with a top leap of 11 feet 10 inches or 3.60m.

JíNaz Richards finished 7th in the 13-14 Girls Long Jump with a leap of 13 feet 10 inches or 4.21 and Mikal Dill finished 6th in the 17-18 Boys Long Jump leaping 19 feet 9 inches or 6.07m.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com