Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Monday, May 20, 2019
Bermuda's 40-Player National Gold Cup Team Released

IslandStats.com
The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) revealed the preliminary 40-player rosters submitted by the 16 participating Member Associations, which also included Bermuda for the CONCACAF Gold Cup which kicks off next month.

As part of this expanded format of the tournament, Group B will debut in the tournament on Sunday June 16th, in Costa Ricaís Estadio Nacional, marking the first-time the tournament is played in Central America. Costa Rica and Nicaragua will face-off in Group Bís evening match, while Haiti and Bermuda will open the dayís doubleheader.

The Bermuda team consist of 13 local based players and with the news that Oxford United released Jonte Smith back on May 9th the team also has 10 Unattached players.

In accordance with the Competition Regulations, the submitted rosters will serve as the basis for the final 23-player lists for each team. The final 23-player rosters will be announced by CONCACAF the first week of June. After the official announcement, only injury-related changes will be allowed, up until 24 hours before each teamís first match and any injury replacements must come from the preliminary 40-player roster.

Bermuda CONCACAF Gold Cup Roster

1 Osagi Bascome - UNATTACHED
2 Chikosi Basden - HATFIELD TOWN FC (ENG)
3 Jaylon Bather - ROBIN HOOD FC (BER)
4 Keishon Bean - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
5 Donte Brangman - SOUTHAMPTON RANGERS SC (BER)
6 Kacy Milan Butterfield - KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS FC (ENG)
7 Casey Castle - ROBIN HOOD FC (BER)
8 Willie Clemons - BODENS BK FF (SWE)
9 Kane Critchlow - WATFORD FC (ENG)
10 Justin Donawa - UNATTACHED
11 Paul Douglas - UNATTACHED
12 Kilian Elkinson - SYDNEY UNIVERSITY (AUS)
13 Liam Evans - ROBIN HOOD FC (BER)
14 Dale Eve - ROBIN HOOD FC (BER)
15 Jahkari Furbert - WAKEFIELD FC (ENG)
16 Naíee, Griffith - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
17 Oliver Harvey - UNATTACHED
18 Jahquil Hill - UNATTACHED
19 Quinaceo Hunt - WAKEFIELD FC (ENG)
20 Roger Lee - TALLINNA KALEV (FIN)
21 Dante Leverock - SLIGO ROVERS FC (IRL)
22 Zeiko Lewis - CHARLESTON BATTERY (USA)
23 Wendell Tre Ming - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
24 Calon Minors - UNATTACHED
25 Diego Richardson - ROYAL RUSSELL FOOTBALL SCHOOL (ENG)
26 Cecoy Robinson - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
27 Tokia Russell - CHEADLE TOWN FC (ENG)
28 Knory Scott - KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS FC (ENG)
29 Lejuan Simmons - ROBIN HOOD FC (BER)
30 Jonte Smith - UNATTACHED
31 Rahzir Smith-Jones - PRO DIRECT ACADEMY (ENG)
32 Aaron William Spencer II - UNATTACHED
33 Reginald Thompson-Lambe - CAMBRIDGE UNITED FC (ENG)
34 Ernest Trott - BOULEVARD BLAZERS FC (BER)
35 Tevahn Tyrell - UNATTACHED
36 Daren Usher - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
37 Marco Warren - PEMBROKE HAMILTON CLUB (BER)
38 Nahki Wells - BURNLEY FC (ENG)
39 William White - UNATTACHED
40 Dashun Cooper - X-ROADS WARRIORS (BER)

Click Here to see the Full 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup Teams 40-Player National Team Roster

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com