Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Sunday, June 30, 2019
Bermuda Win 8 More CCCAN Medals on Day Three

IslandStats.com
Day Three of the Central American and Caribbean Amateur Confederation (CCCAN) Swimming Championships saw Bermuda swimmers back in the pool in Barbados.

Session Five saw Bermuda Swimmers claim 8 more Medals, to take their overall total to 15 Medals. Bermuda picked up 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze on the night.

Elan Daley captured a Gold Medal in 13-14 Girls 200m Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 2:08.56, the other Gold Medal came during the 15-17 Girls 200m Freestyle Final when Logan Watson-Brown was clocked in a time of 2:06.33.

Madelyn Moore won the Silver Medal competing in the 18 & Over Girls 50m Butterfly when she was clocked in 28.26, Taylor White also won a Silver Medal during the 13-14 Girls 100m Backstroke clocking a time of 1:09.27.

Moore would win her second Silver Medal of the evening when she finished second in the 18 & Over Girls 100m Backstroke stopping the clock in a time of 1:06.46.

Bermuda’s 11-12 Girls 4x100 Freestyle Relay team of Imojen Judd, Giada Dudley-Pun, Pippa Charleson and Bella Howes won the Silver Medal with a time of 4:17.15.

Giulio Ligori, Brandon Adkins, Flynn Watson-Brown and Elijah Daley won the 11-12 Boys 4x100 Freestyle Relay Bronze Medal clocking a time of 4:06.94.

The 13-14 Girls 4x100 Freestyle Relay team of Josephine Duerden, Jaedyn Judd, Taylor White and Elan Daley won the Bronze with a time of 4:07.44.

Also reaching Finals on the night during the 200m Freestyle Bella Howes finished 8th in 11-12 Girls race in 2:19.43, while Elijah Daley finished 8th in 11-12 Boys race clocking 2:16.40.

Taylor White finished 8th in the 13-14 Girls race in 2:15.93 and Jesse Washington finished 6th in 18 & Over Boy’s event with a time of 1:58.72.

During the 50m ButterFly, Elan Daley finished 7th in 13-14 Girls race stopping the clock in 30.00, in the 15-17 Girls race Logan Watson-Brown finished 4th in 29.44 and Caleb Ingham finished 8th in 15-17 Boys race with a time of 26.54.

During the 100m Backstroke, Imojen Judd was 4th in 11-12 Girls race in 1:11.70, Elijah Daley was 5th in 11-12 Boys race clocking 1:10.24, Elan Daley finished 5th during the 13-14 Girls race with a time of 1:10.35.

Logan Watson-Brown finished 6th in 15-17 Girls race clocking 1:07.57, while jack Harvey finished 5th in the 15-17 Boys race clocking 1:01.34 and Adam Young was 6th in the 15-17 Boys race with a time of 1:01.42.

And finally in the 400 Individual Medley, Taylor White finished 5th in the 13-14 Girls race with a time of 5:22.45, Sam Williamson was 5th in 13-14 Boys race clocking 4:50.24 and Jack Harvey finished in 7th in the 15-17 Boys race in 4:59.41.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com