Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Saturday, October 24, 2020
Harbor Swim Club Short Course Open 2020

IslandStats.com
The Harbor Swim Club hosted their 2020 Short Course OPEN at the National Sports Center.
Click Here to see Pictures Harbor Short Course Open 2020

Angelina DeSilva won the 11-12 Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 1:39.22, Joy Yammine was second in 1:39.86 and Grace Buckley finished third clocking 1:46.06.

During the Boys 10 & Under 50 SC Meter Backstroke, Lucas Bule clocked a winning time of 57.69, Oliver Chow was second in 1:00.33 and Mathis Stevens finished third touching the wall in a time of 1:05.23.
In the Men 13 & Over 100 SC Meter Freestyle Time Trial Jack Harvey clocked a time of 53.41, while Myeisha Sharrieff clocked a time of 2:34.68 during the Women 13 & Over 200 SC Meter IM Time Trial.

Click Here to see the Full Harbor Swim Club 2020 Short Course OPEN Results

Friday, October 23, 2020
Esposito Named UMBC Team Captain

IslandStats.com
The University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) Women's Swimming and Diving tabbed rising senior Vanessa Esposito as one of its three Female and three Male team captains for the 2020-21 academic year.

Despite now being able to get in the pool so far this school year, UBC saw the importance of naming the team captains and give the honor to Esposito.

"We are excited to announce our captains," said head coach Chad Cradock. "All six of them were voted by the teammates and are true representatives of their teams. This year will be different than most, but I know one thing for sure – they are all dedicated to the process and ready to support and care for each and everyone as well as lead us into the future."

Back in February, Esposito competing in the 2020 US Navy Long Course Invitational, took to the pool for the Women’s Long Course 1500m Freestyle, she touched the wall in a time of 17:39.08, the time broke the Bermuda Open Record time at the distance that was held by Stephanie Myles who clocked a time of 18:17.46 back on July 22nd, 2012.
Saturday, October 17, 2020
Short Course Fall Development Meet Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association (BASA) hosted its Short Course Fall Development Meet at the BASA Pool.

Flora Betts won the 13-14 Girls 100m SC Meter Freestyle, touching the wall in a time of 1:14.45, Victoria Smith was second in 1:16.09 and Lauren Riihiluoma finished third clocking 1:21.61.

During the 11-12 Girls 50m SC Meter Breaststroke Sienna Spurling clocked the fastest time of 44.25, Cristina Abend was second in 50.85 and Joy Yammine finished third with a time of 52.21.

Rory Shepard won the 8 – 10 Boys 100m SC Meter Freestyle clocking a time of 1:33.62, Joshua Burrill was second touching the wall in a time of 1:34.97 and Harrison Estwanick finished third clocking 1:35.45.

In the 11 – 12 Boys 100m SC Meter Freestyle Jack Berry swam to victory with a time of 1:16.14, Camari Outerbridge was second in 1:23.05 and Daylen Outerbridge was third with a time of 1:31.03.

Click Here to see the Full 2020 Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association (BASA) Short Course Fall Development Meet Results

Sunday, October 11, 2020
Round the Sound Round-Up 2020

Edouard Von Herberstein
IslandStats.com
Edouard Von Herberstein and Eileen Mullowney were crowned the 2020 Round the Sound 10k Male and Female Champions.
Click Here to see Pictures of Round the Sound Swimming 2020

Von Herberstein clocked a winning time of 2:23:23, with Mullowney finishing third overall crossing the line in a time of 2:26:47.

Joe Rhyne and Kristin Gary are the 6K Swim Male and Female Champions, Rhyne was clocked at 1:24:57, with Gary second overall with a time of 1:26:16.

Jack Harvey and Somer Froud won the Male and Female 4K titles with Harvey clocking 57:13 and Froud recording a time of 1:10:14.

Nicholas Pilgrim and Taylor White claimed the Male and Female 2K honors, with Pilgrim clocking a time of 24:05 and White finished second overall with a time of 24:32.

Click Here to see the Full 2020 Round the Sound Results


 
 
Saturday, September 26, 2020
Barry Hanson Swim Meet Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association hosted the 2020 Barry Hanson Swim Meet at the BASA Pool.
Click Here to see Pictures of Barry Hanson Swim Meet 2020

Taylor White picked up three wins on the day clocking the fastest Women’s 14 & Over 50 Backstroke time of 30.94, she would then clock a time of 1:11.49 during the Women’s 14 & Over 100 IM and she also won the Women 14 & Over 50 Freestyle with a time of 28.76.

Myeisha Sharrieff also picked up three wins, she was clocked at 1:01.35 on her way to winning the Women’s 14 & Over 100 Freestyle, she would win the Women 14 & Over 100 Butterfly touching the wall in a time of 1:09.69 and then she closed out with a time of 30.49 on her way to winning the Women’s 14 & Over 50 Butterfly.

Brian Desmond won the Men’s 14 & Over 50 Backstroke with a time of 29.11, he would then clock a winning time of 36.96 during the Men’s 14 & Over 50 Breaststroke and then he won the Men’s 14 & Over 100 IM with a time of 1:09.00.

Imojen Judd was yet another swimmer to win three races, she won the 10-13 Women’s 50 Backstroke with a time of 32.17, she would then claim the victory in the 10-13 Women’s 100 Backstroke. Judd then won the 10-13 Women’s 50 Butterfly touching the wall in a time of 31.25.

Click Here to see the Full Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association Barry Hanson Swim Meet 2020 Results


 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com