Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Netball

Home
Netball Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
U21 Team 2005
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Netball
Saturday, January 11, 2020
Merle Parfitt Hustle Tournament 2020

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Netball Association hosted the Merle Parfitt Hustle Tournament at the Bernards Park.

Under 11 Division

The Under 11 Division was won by the Phoenix Sparks, with the Storm Lightning second and the Storm Thunder finished third.

Under 11 Division Results

Rangers 5 Warriors 0
Storm Thunder 2 North Village Lady Rams 0
Rangers 3 North Village Lady Rams 0
Storm Thunder 7 Warriors 0
Storm Lightning 5 Storm Thunder 2
Phoenix Sparks 4 Rangers 0
Storm Lightning 3 Phoenix Sparks 1
Storm Thunder 3 Rangers 1
Phoenix Sparks 6 Storm Thunder 1
Phoenix Sparks 4 Storm Lightning 2
Phoenix Sparks 4 Storm Lightning 1

Under 11 Division MVPs

Phoenix Sparks - Jaya Ford
Storm Lightning - Malaysia Furbert
Storm Thunder - Kelise Wade
Warriors - Ande Hayward
North Village Lady Rams - Razeeyah Robinson
Rangers - Ja'miyah Johnson

Under 14 Division

The Storm were crowned the champions in the Under 14 Division, with the Phoenix Fire finishing second and the North Village Lady Rams White finished third.

Under 14 Division Results

North Village Lady Rams White 1 Storm 5
North Village Lady Rams Red 4 Storm 5
Lindos Tigers 1 Phoenix Embers 7
Lindos Tigers 4 North Village Lady Rams White 6
Phoenix Embers 3 Storm 7
North Village Lady Rams White 4 North Village Lady Rams Red 3
Phoenix Embers 5 North Village Lady Rams White 3
Phoenix Embers 1 Storm 7

Under 14 Division MVPs

North Village Lady Rams White - Camryn Lines
North Village Lady Rams Red - Chiaje Rudo
Lindos Tigers - Dominique Brown
Phoenix Embers - Sydney Santos
Storm - Anisa Seon

Under 17 Division

The Storm picked up their second Merle Parfitt Hustle Division Title of the day when they won the Under 17 Division. The North Village Lady Rams White were second and the North Village Lady Rams Red finished third.

Under 17 Division Results

North Village Lady Rams White 7 Phoenix Fire 6
Storm 10 North Village Lady Rams Red 2
Storm 10 North Village Lady Rams White 4
Phoenix Fire 5 North Village Lady Rams Red 6
North Village Lady Rams White 6 North Village Lady Rams Red 2

Finals
Storm 8 North Village Lady Rams White 3

Under 17 Division MVPs

Storm - Selah Tuzo
Phoenix Fire - Alexci Burrows
North Village Lady Rams White - Raechelae Webster
North Village Lady Rams Red - Samiyah Lightbourne

SENIOR LEAGUE

Docksiders nearly cause the upset of the season, last place in the League Docksiders have picked up some excellent players and drew three times and they even defeated the defending champions in one of their games on their way to the Finals.

In the Final the Phoenix Heat and Docksiders took to the Court, the match ended 7 7 in regulation time, but in Over-Time the Phoenix Heat scored three times and restricted the Docksiders to one goal winning 10 8.

Senior Division Results

Storm 11 North Village Lady Rams 3
Tigers 4 Docksiders 5
Phoenix Heat 10 Docksiders 7
North Village Lady Rams 10 Tigers 4
North Village Lady Rams 6 Docksiders 12
Phoenix Heat 10 Storm 6
Storm 9 Docksiders 9 and went into overtime. The first team to score on the other teams center won which was - Docksiders 13 Storm 12
Phoenix Heat 9 Docksiders 9 went into overtime again and Docksiders won 10-9

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com