Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Motor Sports

Home
Motor Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Motor Sports
Sunday, October 04, 2020
Bermuda Karting Club Round-Up

Jorja Thomas
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club race season got underway at the Southside Motor Sports Park in St. Georgeís.
Click Here to see Pictures of Bermuda Karting Club Racing October 4th 2020

It was a memorable day, with the race day opened by the Minister of Sports Lovitta Foggo, the day also saw Jorja Thomas become the first female to compete in the Shifter Class, she would claim a second-place finish in her first race before recording two third-place finishes.

Scott Barnes won all three races in the Tag Senior Class, while Robert Wheatley won all three races in the L206 Masters Class.

The L206 Senior Class saw Rian Lindo take the checkered flag twice, with Scott Barnes winning the other. Nile Bean drove to victory in two of the three races in the Tag Junior Class, with Jauza James winning the other.

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 Scott Barnes


Race Two

1 Scott Barnes


Race Three

1 Scott Barnes


L206 Masters Class

Race One


1 Robert Wheatley

2 David Barbosa
3 Kenneth Harrison

Race Two

1 Robert Wheatley

2 David Barbosa
3 Kenneth Harrison

Race Three

1 Robert Wheatley

2 David Barbosa
3 Kenneth Harrison

L206 Senior Class

Race One


1 Scott Barnes

2 David Barbosa
3 Rian Lindo
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Justin Lindo
7 Travis Lewis
8 Max Correia
9 Marc Tucker
10 Brian Hall

Race Two

1 Rian Lindo

2 Scott Barnes
3 David Barbosa
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Travis Lewis
6 Max Correia
7 Marc Tucker
8 Brian Hall
9 Jeff Sousa

Race Three

1 Rian Lindo

2 David Barbosa
3 Scott Barnes
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Travis Lewis
6 Jeff Sousa
7 Max Correia
8 Marc Tucker
9 Brian Hall

Tag Juniors Class

Race One


1 Nile Bean

2 Jayden Brimmer
3 Jauza James

Race Two

1 Nile Bean

2 Jayden Brimmer

Race Three

1 Jauza James

2 Nile Bean
3 Jayden Brimmer

Shifter

Race One


1 Blake Horseman

2 Jorja Thomas
3 Michael Fontanetta
4 Ryan Rebello

Race Two

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Blake Horseman
3 Jorja Thomas
4 Michael Fontanetta

Race Three

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Blake Horseman
3 Jorja Thomas
4 Michael Fontanetta

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com