Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Motor Sports

Home
Motor Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Motor Sports
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Mitchell Returns To Action in Minnedosa MX National

IslandStats.com
It was back in early May when www.islandstats.com reported Jyire Mitchell’s bad luck continued in Barrie, when he got caught up with #296 Ryder Floyd in their heat race and went down. He got up favoring his right arm and headed back to the pits.

There was a fear that Mitchell had a broken arm, but it was later revealed that Mitchell had no broken bones just fluid around the bone.

In his first race back, Mitchell took to the track to compete in the Minnedosa MX National.

Only 1 race was able to be completed in the 250cc Class due to downpour making the track unsafe for a second race, the first and only race was a mud race.

Mitchell went to the start line against 38 other riders, Mitchell like all the other riders found the conditions tough, he was going good until he got caught up in a crash losing time on the leaders, he was able to recover and finished 15th.
Monday, June 17, 2019
Burt Crowned SE Youth Regional Champion

IslandStats.com
Azai Burt was crowned the 4-6 Year Old Age Group 51cc Shaft Class Champion.

Burt competed in Two Moto’s during the SE Youth Regional Qualifiers South of the Border and with the results he has qualified for the finals in Tennessee!

Burt finished 5th in the First Moto, Burt would then cross the line 2nd in the Second Moto.
Sunday, May 05, 2019
Bermuda Karting Club Race Day 16 Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club’s 2018/19 season came to an end at the Rubis Southside Motor Sports Park with Race Day 16, Champions of each Division were crowned.

Nile Bean was crowned the Cadet Class Champion, while Scott Barnes was the Champion in the Tag Senior Class.

David Barbosa was crowned the L206 Masters Class Champion, while the L206 Senior Class Champion was Scott Barnes.

The Tag Junior Class Champion was Jorja Thomas, while Scott Barnes was crowned the Champion in the Shifters Stock Class and Ben Savill claimed the title in the Modified Class.

Cadet Class

Race 1


1 Nile Bean

2 Nathan Decosta
3 Jacob Hines

Race 2

1 Nile Bean

2 Nathan Decosta
3 Jacob Hines

Race 3

1 Nile Bean

2 Nathan Decosta
3 Jacob Hines

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 Blake Horseman

2 Scott Barnes
3 Jason North
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Brian Monk
6 Bilal Binns

Race 2

1 Blake Horseman

2 Scott Barnes
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Bilal Binns
5 Brian Monk
6 Jason North

Race 3

1 Blake Horseman

2 Scott Barnes
3 Jason North
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Bilal Binns
6 Brian Monk

L206 Masters Class

Race 1


1 David Barbosa

2 Jason North
3 Jeff Sousa
4 Robert Wheatley
5 Bobby DaCosta

Race 2

1 David Barbosa

2 Jason North
3 Jeff Sousa
4 Robert Wheatley
5 Bobby DaCosta

Race 3

1 Jason North

2 David Barbosa
3 Jeff Sousa
4 Robert Wheatley
5 Bobby DaCosta
L206 Senior Class

Race 1


1 Justin Lindo

2 Kenneth Harrison
3 Barry Zurbudin (A&D)

Race 2

1 Justin Lindo

2 Kenneth Harrison
3 Barry Zurbudin (A&D)
4 Scott Barnes

Race 3

1 Scott Barnes

2 Justin Lindo
3 Kenneth Harrison
4 Barry Zurbudin (A&D)

Tag Juniors Class

Race 1


1 Jorja Thomas

2 Jauza James
3 Ashley Horseman
4 Jaden Malpas
5 Jayden Brimmer

Race 2

1 Jauza James

2 Jorja Thomas
3 Jaden Malpas
4 Ashley Horseman
5 Jayden Brimmer

Race 3

1 Jorja Thomas

2 Jauza James
3 Ashley Horseman
4 Jaden Malpas
5 Jayden Brimmer

Shifters Class Stock

Race 1


1 Scott Barnes


Race 2

1 Scott Barnes


Race 3

1 Scott Barnes

Shifters Modified Class Stock

Race 1


1 Ben Savill


Race 2

1 Ben Savill


Race 3

1 Ben Savill


 
 
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Mitchell Finishes 8th in Triple Crown Race

IslandStats.com
Jyire Mitchell continued competing for Team Holeshot Motor Sports on the Canadian AX circuit.

The Professional Second Round Division Triple Crown Race took place in Sarnia.

In the Sarnia Arenacross 250cc Division Mitchell finished 8th, he finished 4th in the First Moto and then finished 8th in the Second Moto.
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Bermuda Karting Club Race Day 15 Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club’s season continued at the Rubis Southside Motor Sports Park with Race Day 15.

Nile Bean won all three races in the Cadet Class, while Scott Barnes took the checkered flag in all three races in the Tag Senior Class.

David Barbosa won all three races in the L206 Masters Class, while Ryan Burgess won two of the three races in the L206 Senior Class, with Scott Barnes winning the other.

The Tag Junior Class saw three different winners on the day, Jorja Thomas, Jayden Brimmer and Jaden Malpas all took the checkered flag in the Class on the day. Scott Barnes won three races in the Shifters Stock Class and Ben Savill won all three races in the Modified Class.

Cadet Class

Race 1


1 Nile Bean

2 Jacob Hines
3 Nathan Decosta

Race 2

1 Nile Bean

2 Nathan Decosta
3 Jacob Hines

Race 3

1 Nile Bean

2 Nathan Decosta
3 Jacob Hines

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 Scott Barnes

2 Blake Horseman
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Richard Talbot
5 Brian Monk

Race 2

1 Scott Barnes

2 Blake Horseman
3 Brian Monk
4 Richard Talbot
5 Ryan Burgess

Race 3

1 Scott Barnes

2 Blake Horseman
3 Richard Talbot
4 Brian Monk
5 Ryan Burgess

L206 Masters Class

Race 1


1 David Barbosa

2 Jason North
3 Jeff Sousa
4 Robert Wheatley
5 Michael Smith

Race 2

1 David Barbosa

2 Jason North
3 Robert Wheatley
4 Jeff Sousa
5 Michael Smith

Race 3

1 David Barbosa

2 Jason North
3 Robert Wheatley
4 Jeff Sousa
5 Michael Smith

L206 Senior Class

Race 1


1 Scott Barnes

2 Ryan Burgess
3 Max Correia
4 Ibrahim Douch (A&D)
5 Justin Lindo

Race 2

1 Ryan Burgess

2 Ed Cook
3 Max Correia
4 Ibrahim Douch (A&D)
5 Justin Lindo

Race 3

1 Ryan Burgess

2 Max Correia
3 Ibrahim Douch (A&D)

Tag Juniors Class

Race 1


1 Jorja Thomas

2 Jauza James
3 Jayden Brimmer
4 Ashley Horseman
5 Jaden Malpas

Race 2

1 Jayden Brimmer

2 Ashley Horseman
3 Jorja Thomas
4 Jaden Malpas
5 Jauza James

Race 3

1 Jaden Malpas

2 Jorja Thomas
3 Jayden Brimmer
4 Ashley Horseman

Shifters Class Stock

Race 1


1 Scott Barnes

2 Owen DeCosta
3 Ryan Lopes

Race 2

1 Scott Barnes

2 Owen DeCosta
3 Ryan Lopes

Race 3

1 Scott Barnes
2 Ryan Lopes

Shifters Modified Class Stock

Race 1


1 Ben Savill


Race 2

1 Ben Savill


Race 3

1 Ben Savill


 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com