Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Volleyball

Home
Volleyball Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Volleyball
Monday, July 01, 2019
BVA Announce Teams For Island Games 2019

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Volleyball Association (BVA) has qualified 2 Menís and 2 Womenís Beach Volleyball Teams for the 2019 NatWest Island Games to be held on the island of Gibraltar from July 6th-13th, 2019.

The NatWest Island Games brings together twenty four Island Nations and represents a unique opportunity for Bermuda to compete on a world stage.

The NatWest Island Games is run by the International Island Games Association (IIGA), with which Bermuda is a member country (BIGA). The Games take place every 2 years and host up to 18 differing sports. Bermuda has competed in the NatWest Island Games since 2003. For more information on the Games in Gibraltar please visit www.gibraltar2019.com and for more information on the IIGA check out www.iiga.org.

Beach Volleyball will be taking place at the Nuffield Pool from Sunday, July 7th through Thursday, July 11th. The Menís Division will feature 15 teams across 3 pools, while the Women see 17 teams in 4 pools. Bermudaís athletes have been training hard for several months and are ready to go for this exciting competitive challenge!

Menís Teams:
Bermuda 1: Daniel Fiddick & Josh Malpas
Bermuda 2: Kyle Hamilton & Keiran Hamilton

Womenís Teams:
Bermuda 1: Allison Lacoursiere & Allison Settle
Bermuda 2: Meghan Calhoun & Elisabeth Rae

The following is the Bermuda Tournament Schedule.

Sunday, July 7th (Day 1 Round Robin)

9:45 am: Menís Ė Bermuda 2 vs Jersey 2 (Court 1)
10:30 am: Womenís Ė Bermuda 2 v Cayman 1 (Court 2)
11:15 am: Menís Ė Bermuda 1 vs Gibraltar 1 (Court 1)
6:30 pm: Womenís Ė Bermuda 1 v Jersey 2 (Court 1)
8:00 pm: Menís - Bermuda 2 v Cayman 1 (Court 2)

Monday, July 8th (Day 2 Round Robin)

10:30 am: Womenís Ė Bermuda 2 v Jersey 1 (Court 2)
11:15 am: Womenís Ė Bermuda 1 v Menorca 1 (Court 2)
5:00 pm: Menís - Bermuda 1 v Saaremaa 1 (Court 2)
5:45 pm: Menís - Bermuda 2 v Menorca 2 (Court 2)

Tuesday, July 9th (Day 3 Round Robin)

11:15 am: Menís Ė Bermuda 1 vs Gotland 2 (Court 1)
11:15 am: Womenís Ė Bermuda 1 v Saaremaa 2 (Court 2)
12:00 pm: Menís - Bermuda 2 v Gotland 1 (Court 1)
7:15 pm: Menís - Bermuda 1 v Aland 2 (Court 2)
6:30 pm: Womenís Ė Bermuda 2 v Gibraltar 1 (Court 1)

Wednesday, July 10th (Day 4 Playoffs)
5:00 pm Quarter-Finals


Womenís Division: Top 2 teams in each pool advance to quarters
Menís Division: Top 2 teams in each pool, plus two best 3rd placed teams advance to quarters

Thursday, July 11th (Day 5 Playoffs)

9:00 am Semi-Finals
5:00 pm Bronze & Gold
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com