Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Rugby

Home
Rugby Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Rugby
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Hodgkins Selected to Canada’s Men’s Under-18 Team

IslandStats.com
Jamin Hodgkins has been selected to represent Canada’s Men’s Under-18 Red Team in a Round Robin Tournament at Christmas in San Diego against the USA.

Hodgkins presently attends Shawnigan Lake School in British Columbia.

Hodgkins is very dedicated and focused on becoming a professional rugby player. A couple of thing he has done this year playing at 10 the Flyhalf position.

Hodgkins and his teammates finished runners up in the BC Highschool Colts Under 16 Final, Hodgkins attended an Advanced Players Course - International Rugby Academy of New Zealand.

Hodgkins spent 3 Weeks at the Crusaders High Performance Unit in New Zealand possibly the best club program in the world and he represented the Under 16 Eastern Championship representing Newfoundland Rugby.

Canada will depart on December 26th for Chula Vista Elite Training Centre, located outside of San Diego, to play matches against USA White, USA Blue and an inter-squad game before returning home on January 4th.

Canada Red Roster:

Max Abercrombie – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Matt Amyotte­ – (Strathcona Druids RFC) AB
Jacob Bossi – (Cowichan Rugby Club) BC
Ciaran Breen – (Cowichan Rugby Club) BC
Braden Bruce – (Peterborough Pagans) ON
Storm Buck – (Tora RFC) BC
David Bunmi Nathan – (Clansmen RFC) AB
Jack Carson – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Raymond Chou – (Bayside RFC) BC
Daniel Clement – (Edmonton Clansmen RFC) AB
Jamin Hodgkins – (Cowichan RFC) BC
Jackson Kerr – (Toronto Saracens) ON
Matt Klimchuk – (Regina Rouges) SK
Joshua Mao – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Logan Markland – (FP Walshe United) AB
Takoda McMullin – (Earl Marriott Secondary School) BC
Zach Monckton – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Callum O'Neil – (Belleville Bulldogs) ON
Connor Paivarinta – (Abbotsford RFC) BC
Brandon Power – (Eastern Shore Rugby Club) NS
Michael Reid – (Strathcona Druids) AB
Colin Rolph – (Beaconsfield RFC) QC
Zac Sanderson – (Red Deer Titans) AB
Sterling Seunarine – (Brantford Harlequins) ON
Lucas Shortall – (Swilers RFC) NL
Sean Snyman – (Oakville Crusaders) ON
Elijah Springer – (Cochrane Grizzlies RFC) AB
Lucas Vanderburg – (Aurora Barbarians) ON
Logan Weidner – (Carson Graham Secondary School) BC
Deklan Williamson – (Oakville Crusaders) ON

Dec 28th 2018 @ Chula Vista Elite Training Centre

Match 1: Canada Red vs USA White
Match 2: Canada White vs USA Blue

Dec 31st 2018 @ Chula Vista Elite Training Centre

· Match 1: Canada White vs USA White
· Match 2: Canada Red vs USA Blue

Jan 3rd 2019 @ TBD

· Match 1: Canada Red vs Canada White
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, November 04, 2018 - 2:15:00 PM
Sunday, November 04, 2018 - 3:45:00 PM