Noah Browne in Action IslandStats.com The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association continued hosting their Club Championships in Devonshire.
Anthony Fellows, Noah Browne, and Anaya Smith all reached the Men’s Semi-Finals, while Rachel Barnes, Izzy White, Hailey Moss, and Joann Bielby ball reached the Ladies Semi-Finals.
A total of three matches needed a fifth game to decide a winner, in their Men’s Vets Open Quarter-Final match-up Eugene Bothello defeated Jan Brewer 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 12-14, 12-10.
Greg Fitzgerald defeated Tony Riker 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 in their Men’s Vets Classic Plate 1st Round match, while Ethan Rosorea defeated Neil Varwandkar 11-8, 9-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-9 in their Men’s B Plate match-up.
Men’s Open Quarter-Finals
11 01 11 11 Anthony Fellows defeated 08 11 03 08 Tommy Sherratt
11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated 06 01 04 Piers Carr
11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated 03 08 03 Korin Knights
Ladies Open Quarter-Finals
11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated 05 03 03 Jennifer Bielby
11 11 11 Izzy White defeated 02 05 06 Terrie Greenslade
11 11 13 Hailey Moss defeated 05 07 11 Victoria Stephens
11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated 03 04 03 Gabby Turchario
Junior Division Quarter-Finals
11 11 09 11 Neil Varwandkar defeated 08 07 11 06 Somers Stevenson
11 11 11 Sam Dallas defeated 08 06 03 William Frith
11 11 12 Owen Rosorea defeated 06 03 10 Matty Copeland
11 11 11 Nicholas Bonnano defeated 07 08 09 Rose Paulos
Men’s Vets Open Quarter-Finals
11 11 11 John Fletcher defeated 00 01 06 Rhys Puddy
11 11 11 Nick Leach defeated 03 04 03 Robert Simpson
11 11 11 James Hubbard defeated 02 05 01 Shane Mcdonnell
11 06 12 12 12 Eugene Bothello defeated 06 11 10 14 10 Jan Brewer
Men’s Vets Classic Plate 1st Round
11 11 09 11 Anthony White defeated 04 08 11 05 Adam Hawley
11 12 11 Jeffery Ingleman defeated 08 10 08 Brian Rosorea
11 13 08 11 Phil Barnes defeated 08 11 11 09 Kyle Thompson
11 10 11 06 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated 06 12 05 11 05 Tony Riker
Men’s B Quarter-Finals
11 11 11 Romar Douglas defeated 03 00 08 Jody Feldman
11 11 11 Alex Adelsberg defeated 09 09 09 Jason Savoury
11 11 05 11 Jeff Ingelman defeated 04 06 11 03 Greg Fitzgerald
06 11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated 11 06 08 09 Malcom Woodley
Men’s B Plate
07 11 11 11 Brett Murray defeated 11 08 05 07 Matt Gorrell
03 11 11 11 Eli Carpol defeated 11 08 05 08 Graham Moss
11 09 13 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated 08 11 15 08 09 Neil Varwandkar
Kevin Gillespie defeated Nick Southern w/o
|