The XL CATLIN BSRA Club Championships 2017 got underway at the Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association Club.
Three games went five games to decide a winner.
Hadleigh Farrer defeated Anthony White in their Men’s Open Division match in a five game thriller 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7.
Patrick Neal also needed 5 games to defeat Mark Zuill 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 in their Men’s Veterans Open Division matchup. In the same Division Ian Fox defeated Paul West 12-10, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 12-10
Day 1 Results
Men’s Open
11 11 11 Nick Kyme defeated 00 03 03 Ben Bramlett
11 11 11 Jordache Rawson defeated 08 05 08 Andrew Robinson
11 11 11 John Fletcher defeated 00 07 07 Anaya Smith
11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated 08 07 05 Tony Muldoon
11 11 11 D’Vario Thompson defeated 05 04 08 Mark James
11 07 08 11 11 Hadleigh Farrer defeated 06 11 11 01 07 Anthony White
11 11 11 Chase Toogood defeated 06 02 08 Spencer Moss
11 11 11 Kristian Muldoon defeated 05 07 04 Korin Knights
Ladies Open
11 11 11 Jayne Craig defeated 06 04 06 Asa Zuill
11 11 11 Jane Chapman defeated 07 02 07 Jen Bielby
11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated 05 03 02 Izzy White
11 11 11 Alex Furtado defeated 05 06 04 Goretti Clementino
11 11 11 Denise Kyme defeated 06 08 08 Hailey Moss
11 11 11 Gracy Edy defeated 02 02 06 Jenny Faries
Men’s Veterans Open
11 11 11 Adam Hawley defeated 07 06 02 Gary Levon
12 11 03 06 12 Ian Fox defeated 10 08 11 11 10 Paul West
11 11 11 Gregg Fitzgerald defeated 05 04 09 Kyle Thompson
11 11 11 Dan Sullivan defeated 07 05 07 Tony Riker
11 11 11 Podge Browne defeated 06 06 04 Ricky Spence
10 09 11 11 11 Patrick Neal defeated 12 11 08 02 07 Mark Zuill
Men’s B Division
11 13 11 Rhys Puddy defeated 05 11 07 Kevin Gillespie
11 11 11 Matthew Ringer defeated 03 09 03 Kurt Thomas
Men’s C Division 11 10 11 11 Matt Gorrell defeated 03 12 01 06 Darren Bradley
11 11 11 Jasper Forte defeated 08 05 08 Mike Costello
11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated 03 09 02 Ethan Roserea
11 11 08 11 Graham Moss defeated 03 06 11 06 Tony Correia
|