The 2017 Bermuda Challenge got underway at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club, with Crafty defeating the Hard Hitters 6-3, while Concord Squash Co. defeated Cheerleaders 8-1 and the Lunchtime Legends defeated the Dangerous Crowd 8-1.
Also recording victories on the opening night was 2 Girls a Guy and a Sweaty Face who defeated Never Surrender 7-2, the Saffers defeated Late Entry 6-3 and Mish Mash defeated Attorney Skier Squash Player 7-2.
Bermuda Challenge 2017 Day One Results
Crafty defeated Hard Hitters 6-3John Stout lost to Peter Drury 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
Tony Prentice beat Jure Malgaj 11-4, 11-9, 12-10
Denise Kyme beat Jane Chapman 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
2 Girls a Guy and a Sweaty Face defeated Never Surrender 7-2
Sarah Nicholson beat Naj Alavi 3-11, 12-10, 11-6
Grace Edy beat Lauri Skylar 11-6, 6-11, 11-2
Tom Gridley beat Cleve Miller 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
Concord Squash Co. defeated Cheerleaders 8-1
Joe Lawrence beat Dan Sullivan 7-11, 11-8, 11-5
Ben Whitham beat Mark Zuill 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Simon Graham beat Amy Habbas 11-5, 11-7, 12-10
Lunchtime Legends defeated Dangerous Crowd 8-1
Rhys Puddy beat Jayne Craig 12-10, 11-6, 8-11
Shane McDonnell beat Kevin Gillespie 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Derek Theison beat Michael Mahnovitz 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Saffers defeated Late Entry 6-3
Anthony Fellowes beat Chris Sgobba 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Jason Barker lost to Steven Carter 10-12, 8-11, 7-11
Eilidh Bridgeman beat Whitney Bender 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Roar Power defeated Bash Brothers 7-2
Hadleigh Farrer beat Malcom Woodley 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Romar Douglas beat Jan Brewer 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Elijah Simmons lost to Greg Fitzgerald 7-11, 8-11, 11-8
Mish Mash defeated Attorney Skier Squash Player 7-2
Patrick Foster beat Ned Marks 11-13, 11-3, 11-8
Thomas Hedemann beat James Green 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
Richard Von H. beat Gard Holby 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
#Bermfitness defeated Usual Guys 9-0
D’Vario Thompson beat Derek Moran 15-13, 11-7, 11-6
Korin Knights beat Alex Starr 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
Anaya Smith beat Nick Nevin 11-3, 11-8, 11-9