Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Wednesday, May 09, 2018
Argo Group Gold Cup 2018 Day Two

IslandStats.com
Taylor Canfield’s USone Sailing Team completed a clean sweep of the Round Robin at the 68th Argo Group Gold Cup.

Canfield and crew Mike Buckley, Victor Diaz de Leon, George Peet and Erik Shampain continued the winning ways they started yesterday and finished 10-0. They advance to Friday’s Quarterfinal Round where they’ll choose their opponent.

“All around the course everyone is really tuned in and always looking to gain,” said Canfield. “We just try to keep sailing as best we can, hit the shifts and never let a small deficit get to us. You have to keep pushing when you’re ahead because it can turn bad at any moment.”

Also advancing to the quarterfinals are crews skippered by Johnie Berntsson (9-1, 8.5 points), Joachim Aschenbrenner (8-2) and Nicklas Dackhammar (6-4), in that order.

The remaining seven crews led by skippers Lucy MacGregor (6-4), Torvar Mirsky (5-5), Charlie Laulimere (4-6), Marek Stanczyk (2-8), Ettore Botticini (2-8), Sam Gilmour (2-8, 1.5 points) and Chris Poole (1-9) advanced to the Repechage Round.

After the first three of seven scheduled flights, Lalumiere streaked out to a 3-0 lead, followed by MacGregor at 2-0, Mirsky at 2-1, Botticini at 1-1, Gilmour at 1-2, Stanczyk at 0-2 and Poole at 0-3.

ARGO GROUP GOLD CUP ROUND ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS (After 14 flights)

1. Taylor Canfield (Miami, Florida, USA) – 10-0

Crew: Mike Buckley, Victor Diaz de Leon, George Peet, Erik Shampain
2. Johnie Berntsson (Stennungsund, Sweden) – 9-1
Crew: Oscar Angervall (trimmer), Björn Lundgren (main trim), Robert Skarp (bow/tactics)
3. Joachim Aschenbrenner (Fredensborg, Denmark) – 8-2
Crew: Ian Coleman, Will Mackenzie, Rob Scrivenor
4. Nicklas Dackhammar (Gothenburg, Sweden) – 6-4
Crew: Olof Lundgren, Eric Malmberg, Jakob Wilson
5. Lucy MacGregor (Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom) – 6-4
Crew: Bethan Cardin, Hannah Diamond, Annie Lush, Kate MacGregor
6. Torvar Mirsky (Perth, Western Australia) – 5-5
Crew: Lachy Gilmour (tactics), Cameron Seagreen (trimmer), Graeme Spence (bow)
7. Charlie Lalumiere (New York, NY, USA) – 4-6
Crew: Scott Ewing, Bleddon Mon, Ian Storck
8. Marek Stanczyk (Gizycko, Poland) – 2-8
Crew: Stefaniuk Jedrzej, Jakob Pawluk, Michal Szmul
9. Ettore Botticini (Porto Santo Stefano, Italy) – 2-8
Crew: Simone Busonero, Andrea Fornaro, Lorenzo Gennari
10. Sam Gilmour (Perth, Western Australia) – 2-8
Crew: Adam Negri, Keith Swinton, Pat Voss
11. Chris Poole (Falmouth, Maine, USA) – 1-9
Crew: Brian McMarton, Trent Turigliatto, Ryan Zupo

 
 
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com