Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

Cycling Home
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
IslandStats.com RSS Feed


Sunday, September 18, 2016
BBA Winners Edge Criterium Round Up

Dominique Mayho
The Bermuda Bicycle Association Road Race continued with a Criterium hosted by Winners Edge in Hamilton.

Dominique Mayho continued his local winning ways in the Adult A category, however the Team Madison rider found himself with company until the final lap with Winners Edge youngsters Kaden Hopkins and Matthew Oliviera matching him through the 45 minute race which saw the three riders break away from a strong field after two laps and eventually lapping the field in a dominant display of powerful riding.

The three riders who recently returned from strong performances in the Green Mountain Stage Race were clearly in no mood to let the pace settle with Oliviera making the first significant attack. Only Mayho and Hopkins could respond and once the three were together the writing was on the wall.

Mayho made his winning move before turning off Burnaby Hill onto Front Street sprinting clear to the finish line clocking a time of 48:16.818, Kaden Hopkins was second in 48:18.364 and Matthew Oliviera finished third with a time of 48:23.794.

New Zealander Adam Kirk earned the win in the Adult B category stopping the clock in a time of 36:54.863, Ricky Smith was second in 36:58.086 and Dennis Fagundo crossed the line third in the Group with a time of 36:59.015.

Conor White proved too strong for the other 9 competitors in the Adult C Group recording a time of 32:25.652, former professional and Minister of Education Wayne Scott was second in 32:30.314, while Paulo Medeiros finished third clocking a time of 32:30.430.

The Women’s Division was won by Rose Anna Hoey who clocked a time of 31:27.758, Sarah Bonnett finished second clocking 32:11.908 and Wenda Roberts recording a time of 32:13.249 finished third.

Caleb Ingham rode to victory in the Junior A category with a time of 20:55.878, Nicholas Narraway was second in 20:57.682 and Tommy Marshall crossed the line third in 20:58.454.

The Junior B category was won by Manning Smith who clocked a time of 13:42.665, Megan Hands was second with a time of 13:49.266 and Zoe Hasselkuss crossed the line third clocking 13:49.938.

Click Here to see the Full 2016 Bermuda Bicycle Association Winners Edge Criterium Results
Last 75 Headlines

IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
© Copyright IslandStats.com