Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

Athletics Home
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
IslandStats.com RSS Feed


Saturday, March 04, 2017
Teleford Electric Magic Mile Round Up

The 22nd running of the Telford Electric Magic Mile was held at the National Sports Center under bright and sunny skies, but also on the cool and breezy side.

Kse Jennings won the Girls 4 Years Old race with a time of 2:04.94, Alae Rochester was second in 2:09.05 and Amaya Davis crossed the line third in 2:19.71. The Boys 4 Years Old winner was Zev'L White who stopped the clock in a time of 1:58.38, Jace Postlethwaite was second in 2:00.32 and Azai Burt finished third clocking 2:03.09.

The Girls 5 Years Old race saw Zakhya Scott cross the line first in a time of 1:37.91, Zaylee Lawrence was second in 1:39.34 and Avery Taylor finished third with a time of 1:40.78. Ta’Han Eve ran to victory in the Boys 5 Years Old race with a time of 1:35.43, Darien Lambert was second in 1:52.24 and Harry Bingham finished third clocking 1:54.13.

The Girls 6 Years Old race winner was Milan Gibbons-Thomas who clocked a time of 3:43.83, Jaylen Lewis was second in 3:44.97 and Kelise Wade finished third with a time of 3:50.95. Jeon Wolfe ran to victory on the Boys 6 Years Old race stopping the clock in 3:30.24, Sanchez Smith was second in 3:35.59 and Gladwyn Benjamin finished third with a time of 3:39.34.

Kalila Daley won the Girls 7 Years Old race stopping the clock in a time of 3:34.27, Azari Jones was second in 3:36.99 and Saniya Place was third clocking a time of 3:41.99, the Boys 7 Years Old winner was Tom Hyland who recorded a time of 3:13.71, Tyler Steede was second in 3:17.39 and Tom Hyland finished third with a time of 3:13.71.

Legend Stevenson won the 8-9 Year Old Girls race with a time of 9:33.10, Jaeda Grant was second with a time of 9:47.76 and Kenya Robinson finished third in 9:54.27. Nayan Grant won the 8-9 Year Old Boys race clocking a time of 8:39.18, with Khari Sharrieff second in 8:50.59 and Jace Donawa finished third clocking a time of 8:57.47.

The 10-11 Year Old Girls winner was Ramiah Brangman with a time of 8:49.36, Myeisha Sharrieff was second in 8:55.89 and Katherine Bean-Rosario was third at the Age Group with a time of 9:15.28. Paris-Mitchell Robinson won the 10-11 Year Old Boys race stopping the clock in a time of 8:17.97, Jake Brislane saw second in 8:24.79 and Simeon Hayward finished third in 8:36.77.

Jade Johnston won the 12-15 Year Old Girls race clocking 8:56.70, Jezhari Talbot was second in 9:13.77 and Satasia Swann finished third in 9:14.17. The 12-15 Year Old Boys race was won by Tommy Marshall who clocked 7:47.64, Dequan Trott was second in 9:09.03 and J'Kai Berkeley finished third with a time of 9:12.29.

Click Here to see the Full 2017 Telford Electric Magic Mile Results

Last 75 Headlines

IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
© Copyright IslandStats.com